https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/9011Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Jaine Aparecida Colecta Galhardo | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Even today, a high prevalence of consumption of psychoactive substances (PAS), especially alcohol and other sunstances, is detected among the young Brazilian population. Studies indicate that, in Brazil, the use of SPA begins before entering university and intensifies throughout university education. In this context, the male university population stands out, whose consumption of alcohol and drugs is considered high and increased due to the process of socialization and social construction of masculinities. Furthermore, studies indicate that the COVID-19 pandemic and social distancing measures have had an impact on the population's lifestyle habits, causing harm to mental health, and it is important to consider the possible implications in the consumption of SPA. From this perspective, this study aims to verify the psychosocial dimensions of the COVID-19 pandemic and social distancing measures in the initiation of alcohol and other drug use among male university students in a university community in the Brazilian Central-West. This is quantitative and exploratory research on the dimensions of the psychosocial impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic and social distancing measures on the use of alcohol and other drugs. The analyzed outcome was the report of initiation of SPA use during the COVID-19 pandemic (Yes/No) with a self-administered virtual form generated from the Google Forms tool, which contained multiple choice questions, divided according to the sociodemographic characterization, academic or professional life of the participant, in addition to issues related to the use of SPA during the pandemic. The stepwise regression technique was used to identify the best subset of independent variables to include in each multivariable regression model. The results point to associations between the use of PAS and financial and basic difficulties, the previous diagnosis of mental disorders, having stopped enrolling at university or taking leave from work, the perception of worsening emotional state during social/physical distancing, worsening of academic or professional performance, having practiced some activity for well-being, having had any signs or symptoms of COVID-19, being in the risk group, having lost a relative/friend to COVID-19 and having been a victim of some type of violence during social isolation measures. The results indicate that the initiation of the use of psychoactive substances, during the COVID-19 pandemic, is associated with sudden changes and challenges, imposed by the pandemic, added to the stress, worries, and anxieties of students. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Droga (abuso) | - |
| dc.subject | Masculinidade | - |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 | - |
| dc.subject | Universitários | - |
| dc.subject | Psicologia da Saúde. | - |
| dc.title | Iniciação ao uso de álcool e outras substâncias psicoativas por homens universitários durante a pandemia de Covid-19 | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alberto Mesaque Martins | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Estudos com a população jovem brasileira têm detectado altas prevalências de consumo de substâncias psicoativas (SPA), especialmente álcool, maconha, cocaína, entre outras. De modo geral, o uso de SPA no Brasil se inicia antes do ingresso na universidade e se intensifica ao longo da formação universitária. Nesse contexto, destaca-se a população universitária masculina, cujo consumo de álcool e drogas é elevado e potencializado devido ao processo de socialização e construção social das masculinidades. A pandemia de COVID-19 e as medidas de distanciamento social repercutiram nos hábitos de vida da população, gerando prejuízos à saúde mental, sendo importante considerar as possíveis implicações no consumo de SPA. Tratase de uma pesquisa quantitativa e exploratória com o objetivo de verificar indicadores associados à pandemia de COVID-19 e de medidas de distanciamento social na iniciação ao uso de álcool e outras SPA entre homens estudantes universitários de uma comunidade universitária do Centro-Oeste brasileiro. O desfecho analisado foi o relato de iniciação ao uso de SPA durante a pandemia de COVID-19 (Sim/Não) com um formulário virtual autoaplicado gerado a partir da ferramenta Google Forms, que continha questões de múltipla escolha divididas em: caracterização sociodemográfica, vida acadêmica ou profissional, uso de SPA durante a pandemia. Foi utilizada a técnica regressão stepwise para identificar o melhor subconjunto de variáveis independentes a incluir em cada modelo de regressão multivariável. Dificuldades financeiras básicas, diagnóstico prévio de transtornos mentais, trancamento de matrícula ou solicitação de licença do trabalho, percepção de piora no estado emocional durante o distanciamento social/físico estiveram associados ao início de uso de SPA piora do desempenho acadêmico ou profissional, ter praticado alguma atividade para o bem-estar, ter tido algum sinal ou sintoma da COVID-19, ser do grupo de risco, ter perdido algum parente/amigo pela COVID-19 e ter sido vítima de algum tipo de violência durante as medidas de distanciamento social. Os resultados também chamam a atenção para a necessidade de se considerar o processo de construção social de masculinidades e suas implicações no uso de SPA. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |