Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lucas Gabriel Ortigoza-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: In addition to being a combat sport, Brazilian Jiu-jitsu (BJJ) is also a sport applied to self-defense, which aims to subdue your opponent, using strength through a system of levers. In terms of practice, BJJ involves important physical conditioning, concentration and emotional control. The different and complex demands of BJJ may be factors associated with the occurrence of sports injuries. Other factors associated with the development of injuries include age group, body composition, flexibility, training overload, history of previous injuries and degree level. These attributes must be considered to better understand the injury mechanisms in this modality. Objective: To analyze the history of sports musculoskeletal injuries and associated factors according to the level of graduation in BJJ practitioners. Methodology: The present study is descriptive and analytical research, under a retrospective cross-sectional design. The sample sample was constituted through convenience and included 109 participants from seven BJJ training academies, located in the city of Campo Grande, MS. Demographic, anthropometric data and data relating to sports musculoskeletal injuries were collected through questionnaires. Flexibility was analyzed using the sit and reach test on the Wells bench. To analyze the prevalence of musculoskeletal injuries and potential relationships with the level of graduation, BJJ practitioners were allocated into three independent groups, defined according to category (color) belt: G1, with participants with a white belt; G2, with blue and purple belt participants; and G3, with brown and black belt participants.Results: Regarding the sample, the participants were of both genders, 87 males and 22 females, and were aged 32.6±7.9 years, 1.74±0.82 m in height and 82.1±14.5 kg of body mass. Regarding sporting characteristics, the participants had 77.0 (6.0 – 300.0) months of BJJ practice and training hours of 5.8 (1.0 – 45.0) h/week. Regarding the age group, participants in G3 showed higher age values than the other groups. Regarding BMI, participants in groups G2 and G3 had higher values than the other groups. Results of height, body mass and density, fat rate and bicondylar distances were not different between the groups. Regarding training history (HT), participants in G3 had higher values than the other groups, and G2 showed higher results than G1. The rate of injuries per practitioner, as well as the rate of injuries per injured practitioner were higher in G3, although G2 had a greater number of injury cases.In the upper limbs, G2 participants showed a higher prevalence of injuries compared to G1, with higher rates and statistical differences, successively, in shoulders, elbows and the forearm, wrist and hand. In the lower limbs, injuries to the knee and ankle/foot complex were more prevalent in G2 and G3, when compared to G1. No statistically significant differences were found in comparisons between G2 and G3..Conclusion:Joint injuries in the shoulder, due to sprains and joint locks/strangulation, were the most common at all levels of BJJ graduation. Individuals with a higher level of graduation presented higher rates of retrospective muscle injuries. Weekly exposure time to training constituted one of the main factors predicting injuries in beginner practitioners is that age, exposure time in months and degree level were associated with a greater retrospective occurrence of injuries in intermediate and advanced practitioners.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Lesão Esportiva, Antropometria-
dc.title: Análise do histórico de lesões esportivas e fatores associados segundo o nível de graduação no Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silvio Assis de Oliveira Junior-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Além de um esporte de combate, o Brazilian Jiu-jitsu (BJJ) é também um esporte aplicado à defesa pessoal, que tem por objetivo subjugar o seu oponente, utilizando a força por meio de um sistema de alavancas. Em termos de prática, o BJJ envolve importante condicionamento físico, concentração e controle emocional. As diferentes e complexas exigências do BJJ podem constituir fatores associados com o acometimento de lesões esportivas. Outros fatores associados ao desenvolvimento de lesões incluem faixa etária, composição corporal, flexibilidade, sobrecarga de treinamento, histórico de lesões prévias e nível de graduação. Esses atributos devem ser considerados para melhor compreensão dos mecanismos de lesões nessa modalidade. Objetivo: Analisar o histórico de lesões musculoesqueléticas esportivas e fatores associados segundo o nível de graduação em praticantes de BJJ. Metodologia: O presente estudo constitui-se como pesquisa descritiva e analítica, sob delineamento transversal retrospectivo. A casuística amostral foi constituída por meio de conveniência e contou com 109 participantes procedentes de sete academias de treinamento de BJJ, situadas no município de Campo Grande, MS. Os participantes foram alocados em três grupos independentes, definidos segundo categoria (cor) de faixa: G1, com participantes com faixa branca; G2, com participantes de faixas azul e roxa; e G3, com participantes de faixas marrom e preta. Foram coletados dados demográficos, antropométricos e dados referentes a lesões musculoesqueléticas esportivas por meio de questionários. A flexibilidade foi analisada por meio do teste de sentar e alcançar no banco de Wells. Resultados: Em relação à casuística, os participantes eram de ambos os gêneros, sendo 87 do gênero masculino e 22 do gênero feminino, e detinham idade de 32,6±7,9 anos, 1,74±0,82 m de estatura e 82,1±14,5 kg de massa corporal. Em relação às características esportivas, os participantes possuíam 77,0 (6,0 – 300,0) meses de prática de BJJ e carga horária de treinamento de 5,8 (1,0 – 45,0) h/semana. Os grupos G2 e G3 possuíam maiores valores de índice de massa corporal. Quanto ao histórico de treinamento (HT) os participantes do G3 possuíam maiores valores do que os demais grupos. A taxa de lesões por praticante, assim como a taxa de lesões por praticante lesionado foram maiores no G3, embora G2 tenha apresentado maior número de casos de lesão.Em membros superiores, os participantes de G2 mostraram maior prevalência de lesões em comparação ao G1, com maiores índices e diferenças estatísticas, sucessivamente, em ombros, cotovelos e conjunto antebraço, punho e mão. Nos membros inferiores, lesões em joelho e complexo tornozelo/pé foram mais prevalentes em G2 e G3, quando comparados a G1. Não foram constatadas diferenças estatisticamente significativas nas comparações entre G2 e G3. Conclusão:As lesões articulares no ombro ,por entorse e chave de articulação/estrangulamento foram as mais comuns em todos os níveis de graduação, do BJJ.Indivíduos com maior nível de graduação apresentaram maiores índices de lesões musculares retrospectivas.Tempo de exposição semanal ao treinamento ,constituiu um dos principais fatores preditivos de lesões em praticantes Iniciantes enquanto idade,tempo de exposição em meses e nível de graduação esteve associado ao maior ocorrência retrospectivas de lesões,nos praticantes Intermediários e Avançados.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR