Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: LILIAN CARINE FLACH-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: The management decisions adopted when implementing and managing a eucalyptus stand, such as the choice of spacing and the application of pruning, can interfere with growth and, consequently, the quality of the wood produced. Therefore, the objective of this work was to evaluate the influence of planting spacing and the application of artificial pruning on the basic wood density and trunk conicity of a eucalyptus clone. The experiment was carried out in a clonal eucalyptus stand (I144) at 100 months of age, using a randomized block design, with three replications. To evaluate the relative conicity of the trunk, a 3x2x3 factorial scheme was adopted, testing: three planting spacings; with or without application of artificial pruning; and, three extensions of the evaluated logs (logs 1, 2 and 1+2). For the basic density of the wood, a 3x2x6 factorial scheme was used, considering the same spacing and pruning factors and, at six evaluation heights along the stem. The application of pruning affected the conicity of the trunk only in log 1+2, where the conicity was greater, while it was smaller in log 2, regardless of pruning. The spacing influenced the conicity only in the 1+2 log, with less conicity observed in the larger spacing. The taper varied with the log for all spacings, decreasing in the order: log 1+2 > log 1 > log 2. The basic density of the wood varied with the height sampled along the tree in all spacings, except for heights of 3 .0 m and 4.5 m, which presented higher densities in all spacings. The basic density also varied with the height position sampled along the tree, except at the spacing of 4.0 m x 1.5 m. The analysis of the basic density at different heights of the tree, with and without artificial pruning, showed higher densities with the application of pruning in all positions. Without the application of pruning, heights of 1.3 m and base showed lower densities compared to the others. Without pruning, the 4.5 m positions and the base showed higher densities, while with pruning, only the base had higher basic density. Therefore, the planting spacing associated with artificial pruning interfered with the relative conicity of the log and the basic density of the wood, up to a height of six meters from the shaft.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Conicidade-
dc.subject: Densidade básica-
dc.subject: Eucalyptus-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Exatas e da Terra
dc.title: INFLUÊNCIA DO ESPAÇAMENTO E DA APLICAÇÃO DA DESRAMA NA QUALIDADE DA MADEIRA DE EUCALIPTOpt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: ANA PAULA LEITE DE LIMA-
dc.description.resumo: As decisões de manejo adotadas na implantação e condução de um povoamento de eucalipto, como a escolha do espaçamento e a aplicação de desrama, podem interferir no crescimento e, consequentemente, na qualidade da madeira produzida. Portanto, o objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a influência do espaçamento de plantio e da aplicação da desrama artificial sobre a densidade básica da madeira e a conicidade do fuste de um clone de eucalipto. O experimento foi desenvolvido em um povoamento clonal de eucalipto (I144) aos 100 meses de idade, utilizando um delineamento em blocos casualizados, com três repetições. Para avaliar a conicidade relativa do fuste, foi adotado um esquema fatorial 3x2x3, testando: três espaçamentos de plantio; com aplicação ou não de desrama artificial; e, três seções das toras avaliadas (toras 1, 2 e 1+2). Para a densidade básica da madeira, utilizou-se um esquema fatorial 3x2x6, considerando os mesmos fatores de espaçamento e desrama e, em seis alturas de avaliação ao longo do fuste. A aplicação da desrama afetou a conicidade do fuste apenas na tora 1+2, onde a conicidade foi maior, enquanto foi menor na tora 2, independentemente da desrama. O espaçamento influenciou a conicidade somente na tora 1+2, com menor conicidade observada no maior espaçamento. A conicidade variou com a tora para todos os espaçamentos, decrescendo na ordem: tora 1+2 > tora 1 > tora 2. A densidade básica da madeira variou com a altura amostrada ao longo da árvore em todos os espaçamentos, exceto nas alturas de 3,0 m e 4,5 m, que apresentaram maiores densidades em todos os espaçamentos. A densidade básica também variou com a posição da altura amostrada ao longo da árvore, exceto no espaçamento de 4,0 m x 1,5 m. A análise da densidade básica em diferentes alturas da árvore, com e sem desrama artificial, mostrou maiores densidades com a aplicação da desrama em todas as posições. Sem a aplicação da desrama as alturas 1,3 m e base apresentaram menores densidades em relação as demais. Sem a desrama, as posições de 4,5 m e a base apresentaram maiores densidades, enquanto com a desrama, apenas a base teve maior densidade básica. Portanto, o espaçamento de plantio associado a desrama artificial, interferiu na conicidade relativa da tora e na densidade básica da madeira, até a altura de seis metros do fuste.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR