Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ingryd Muniz de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: Immunoglobulins (Ig) are abundant proteins present in bovine colostrum, which play an essential role in the transfer of passive immunity to neonates, since the synepitheliochorial type of placenta in cattle prevents the passage of immunoglobulins in the prenatal phase. Thus, the administration of high immunological quality colostrum, that is, abundant in Ig, quickly and aseptically is essential for the good development of calves. Currently, there are some ways to analyze the immunological quality of colostrum, through laboratory tests (ELISA and RID) and indirect evaluation equipment, such as a colostrometer and digital and optical Brix refractometer, which, unlike previous methods, can be easily and quickly used in the routine of the farm itself. Due to the importance of evaluating the immunological quality of colostrum, as well as the need to evaluate the association and agreement between the indirect evaluation methods, the aim of this work was to compile information from the literature on the different methods of evaluating the immunological quality of bovine colostrum, including their advantages and disadvantages, identifying the association between the methods and the agreement between them. The results in the literature indicate that the indirect methods have a moderate to positive association with the direct ones and that there is still divergence in the literature regarding the intensity of the association between the indirect methods of evaluating the immunological quality of colostrum. Because the colostrometer is made of glass, it may represent an additional cost to producers, due to replacements. The Brix refractometer is a scientific device, used in laboratories and in industries, which offers highly accurate measurements. In order to evaluate the magnitude and direction of the association between the measurements obtained by the indirect evaluation equipment (colostrometer, digital and optical Brix refractometers), 224 colostrum samples collected from two farms (n1=31 and n2=193) were used. , the first consisting of females from the 2nd to 9th order of lactation, of which 15 were of the Holstein breed, 5 of the Jersey breed and 11 of the Holstein x Jersey cross (5 animals 15/16 Jersey and 6 animals 7/8 Jersey ), and the second farm, by Holstein heifers and cows, from the 1st to the 7th order of lactation. Statistical analyzes of Pearson's correlation and concordance between measurements obtained from the equipment were carried out in the R software (version 4.2.2) using the “cocor” and “psych” packages, with all analyzes conducted at a 5% significance level. The correlation between the equipment was positive, ranging from strong to very strong on farms 1 and 2, respectively: between digital and optical Brix refractometers (r2 = 0.984 and r2 = 0.967; p<0.05), between colostrometer and refractometer Digital Brix (r2 = 0.810 and r2 = 0.829; p<0.05) and between the colostrometer and optical Brix refractometer (r2 = 0.829 and r2 = 0.842; p<0.05). The results indicate that the readings between the indirect evaluation equipment are strongly and positively correlated, that is, higher reading values from one of the equipment are also expected from the others, as well as lower values obtained from one of the indirect evaluation equipment, as well. will occur in others. The magnitude of the association did not differ between farms, but differed between equipment, with a higher common correlation (r2 = 0.970; p<0.05) between digital and optical Brix refractometers and lower correlation values between these equipment and the colostrometer (r2 = 0.826 for digital Brix refractometer and colostrometer p < 0.05; r2 = 0.840; for optical Brix refractometer and colostrometer p < 0.05). These results can be justified by the greater variability in measurements obtained with the colostrometer (CV = 28.91% and CV = 23.22%, respectively on farms 1 and 2) in relation to digital Brix refractometers (CV = 15.80% on farm 1 and CV = 14.38% on farm 2) and optical (CV = 13.62% and CV = 12.12% on farms 1 and 2, respectively). Despite the strong correlation between the devices, the agreement between them was divergent. Most samples (greater than 95%) were classified as good quality colostrum, while 9.8 and 12% were classified as low quality by the optical and digital Brix refractometer, respectively, and 4% by the colostrometer. These results may indicate greater fragility in detecting values below 50 mg/ml in the colostrometer. Although none of the equipment evaluated is considered the gold standard, that is, it directly estimates the concentration of immunoglobulins, the greater variability observed for data obtained from the colostrometer, the fragility and difficulty of measuring the equipment, the need for optimal colostrum temperature to reading, it is suggested that the colostrometer readings are more conflicting, which could compromise an efficient colostrum production. In addition, the results obtained point to the relevance of using direct methods in order to verify the accuracy of indirect equipment.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Imunoglobulinas-
dc.subjectcolostro bovino-
dc.subjectmétodos indiretos.-
dc.title: Análise de correlação e concordância das estimativas de imunoglobulinas no colostro bovino obtidas por métodos indiretos
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Geraldo Tadeu dos Santos-
dc.description.resumo: As imunoglobulinas (Ig) são proteínas abundantes presentes no colostro bovino, as quais participam de forma essencial na transferência de imunidade passiva aos neonatos, uma vez que o tipo de placenta sinepiteliocorial dos bovinos impede a passagem de imunoglobulinas na fase pré-natal. Dessa forma, a administração de colostro de alta qualidade imunológica, ou seja, abundante em Ig, de forma rápida e asséptica é essencial para o bom desenvolvimento dos bezerros. Atualmente, existem algumas formas de analisar a qualidade imunológica do colostro, por meio de testes laboratoriais (ELISA e o RID) e equipamentos de avaliação indireta, como colostrômetro e o refratômetro Brix digital e óptico, os quais diferentemente dos métodos anteriores podem ser facilmente e rapidamente utilizados na rotina da própria fazenda. Devido à importância da avaliação da qualidade imunológica do colostro bem como da necessidade de avaliação da associação e concordância entre os métodos de avaliação indireta, objetivou-se neste trabalho compilar informações da literatura, sobre os diferentes métodos de avaliação da qualidade imunológica do colostro bovino, incluindo as vantagens e desvantagens dos mesmos, identificando a associação entre os métodos e a concordância entre os mesmos. Os resultados da literatura apontam que os métodos indiretos apresentam associação moderada a positiva com os diretos e que ainda há divergência na literatura quanto à intensidade de associação entre os métodos indiretos de avaliação da qualidade imunológica do colostro. O colostrômetro por ser de vidro, pode representar um custo adicional aos produtores, em virtude de reposições. Já o refratômetro Brix é um dispositivo científico, usado em laboratórios e em indústrias, e que oferece medições altamente precisas. No intuito de avaliar a magnitude e a direção da associação entre as medidas obtidas pelos equipamentos de avaliação indireta (colostrômetro, refratômetros Brix digital e óptico), foram utilizadas 224 amostras de colostro, coletadas em duas fazendas (n1=31 e n2=193), sendo a primeira composta por fêmeas da 2ª a 9ª ordem de lactação, das quais, 15 eram da raça Holandesa, 5 da raça Jersey e 11 do cruzamento Holandês x Jersey (sendo 5 animais 15/16 Jersey e 6 animais 7/8 Jersey), e a segunda fazenda, por novilhas e vacas da raça Holandesa, da 1ª a 7ª ordem de lactação. Análises estatísticas de correlação de Pearson e concordância entre as medidas obtidas nos equipamentos foram realizadas no software R (versão 4.2.2) utilizando-se os pacotes “cocor” e “psych”, sendo todas as análises conduzidas no nível 5% de significância. A correlação entre os equipamentos foi positiva, variando de forte a muito forte nas fazendas 1 e 2, respectivamente: entre os refratômetros Brix digital e óptico (r2 = 0,984 e r 2 = 0,967; p<0,05), entre o colostrômetro e refratômetro Brix digital (r2 = 0,810 e r 2 = 0,829; p<0,05) e entre o colostrômetro e refratômetro Brix óptico (r2 = 0,829 e r 2 = 0,842; p<0,05). Os resultados indicam que as leituras entre os equipamentos de avaliação indireta estão fortemente e positivamente correlacionadas, ou seja, maiores valores de leitura provenientes de um dos equipamentos também são esperados dos demais, bem como menores valores obtidos em um dos equipamentos de avaliação indireta, também ocorrerão nos demais. A magnitude da associação não diferiu entre fazendas, mas diferiu entre equipamentos, sendo maior a correlação comum (r2 = 0,970; p<0,05) entre os refratômetros Brix digital e óptico e menores valores de correlação entre esses equipamentos com o colostrômetro (r2 = 0,826 para refratômetro Brix digital e colostrômetro p < 0,05; r2 = 0,840; para refratômetro Brix óptico e colostrômetro p< 0,05). Esses resultados podem ser justificados pela maior variabilidade nas mensurações obtidas no colostrômetro (CV = 28,91% e CV = 23,22%, respectivamente nas fazendas 1 e 2) em relação aos refratômetros Brix digital (CV = 15,80% na fazenda 1 e CV = 14,38% na fazenda 2) e óptico (CV = 13,62% e CV = 12,12%, nas fazendas 1 e 2, respectivamente). Apesar de forte correlação entre os equipamentos, a concordância entre esses foi divergente. A maioria das amostras (superior a 95%) foi classificada como colostro de boa qualidade, enquanto 9,8 e 12% foram classificadas como de baixa qualidade pelo refratômetro Brix óptico e digital, respectivamente, e 4% pelo colostrômetro. Esses resultados podem indicar maior fragilidade de se detectar valores inferiores a 50 mg/ml no colostrômetro. Embora nenhum dos equipamentos avaliados seja considerado padrão-ouro, ou seja, estime diretamente a concentração de imunoglobulinas, a maior variabilidade observada para os dados obtidos do colostrômetro, a fragilidade e a dificuldade de mensuração pelo equipamento, a necessidade de temperatura ótima do colostro para leitura, sugere-se que as leituras do colostrômetro são mais conflitantes o que poderá comprometer uma colostragem eficiente. Além disso, os resultados obtidos apontam pela relevância da utilização de métodos diretos, a fim de verificar a acurácia dos equipamentos indiretos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR