Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: ALINE APARECIDA DA SILVA MIGUEL-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: The identification of sheep carrying polymorphisms associated with characteristics of economic interest in animals can be an interesting strategy in the agricultural sector. Therefore, the objective was to identify polymorphisms associated with meat quality in a herd of Texel crossbred lambs (offspring of Texel breeders with SRD females). The lambs (n=51) were weaned at 90 days and received protein-energy supplementation formulated to achieve an average daily weight gain of 300 g. At 120 days, the lambs were slaughtered and Longissimus dorsi muscle samples were collected for meat quality analysis and gentotype characterization. Polymorphisms were observed in the CAST gene, resulting in three genotypes (MM, MN and NN) in the studied population. Lambs of the MM genotype showed less exudate loss during slaughter, losing two percentage points less water compared to the other genotypes. In the DGAT-1 gene, two genotypes were identified (CC and CT), with the CT genotype being associated with higher birth weight, with an average increase of 0.89 kg compared to the CC genotype (p<0.05). Furthermore, lambs with the CC genotype demonstrated greater subcutaneous fat thickness, with an increase of 0.41 mm (p<0.05). Regarding the LepR gene, no polymorphisms were found (p<0.05), with all animals in the herd characterized by the CC genotype. Keywords: beef sheep farming, polymorphism, molecular markers, CAST, DGAT1, LepR-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Caracterização genotípica-
dc.subjectcordeiros mestiços Texel-
dc.subjectgenes associados-
dc.subjectqualidade de carne.-
dc.title: Caracterização genotípica de cordeiros mestiços Texel para genes associados com a qualidade de carne
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Camila Celeste Brandao Ferreira Itavo-
dc.description.resumo: A identificação de ovinos portadores de polimorfismos associados a características de interesse econômico em animais pode ser uma estratégia interessante no âmbito da agropecuária. Deste modo, objetivou-se identificar polimorfismos associados com a qualidade da carne em um rebanho de cordeiros mestiços texel (filhos de reprodutores Texel com fêmeas SRD). Os cordeiros (n=51) foram desmamados aos 90 dias e receberam suplementação proteico-energética formulada para atingir média diária de ganho de peso de 300 g. Aos 120 dias, os cordeiros foram abatidos e amostras do músculo Longissimus dorsi foram coletadas para análises de qualidade da carne e caracterização gentotípica. Foram observados polimorfismos no gene CAST, resultando em três genótipos (MM, MN e NN) na população estudada. Cordeiros do genótipo MM apresentaram menor perda de exsudato durante o abate, perdendo dois pontos percentuais a menos de água em comparação com os outros genótipos. No gene DGAT-1, foram identificados dois genótipos (CC e CT), sendo o genótipo CT associado ao maior peso ao nascimento, com aumento médio de 0,89 kg em comparação com o genótipo CC (p<0,05). Além disso, os cordeiros com genótipo CC demonstraram maior espessura de gordura subcutânea, com acréscimo de 0,41 mm (p<0,05). Em relação ao gene LepR, não foram encontrados polimorfismos (p<0,05), sendo todos os animais do rebanho caracterizados pelo genótipo CC. Palavras chave: ovinocultura de corte, polimorfismo, marcadores moleculares, CAST, DGAT1, LepRpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR