Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: DANILO ARAÚJO CABRAL-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Immunocastration of pigs is a technology developed to replace surgical castration without anesthesia and analgesia used in the castration of piglets, to avoid sexual odor in the meat and fat of whole pigs. The technique consists of applying two doses of an anti-GnRH vaccine, to inhibit the secretion of gonadal steroids, and has shown promise. When slaughtering finished pigs, a supposed difference was observed in the condemnation rate of carcasses from immunocastrated pigs (IC), compared to non-immunocastrated pigs (NIC – females, and surgically castrated males) due to injuries to the reproductive system or caused for fights or sexual behavior before slaughter. This work aims to evaluate the condemnation rates of IC pig carcasses and anatomopathologically classify the main lesions observed in IC pig carcasses. In a retrospective study, from 2017 to 2021, were evaluated the inspection records of 2,045,226 carcasses of finished pigs IC, NIC and mixed batches (IC/NIC), raised in an integration system in the State of Mato Grosso do Sul – MS. Brazil, slaughtered in a slaughterhouse with the Federal Inspection Service - SIF. Carcasses from IC pigs had 2.46% condemnation, those from IC/NIC pigs 2,38% and NIC with 1.51%. The average weight (AW) was evaluated to analyze a possible correlation (r) with the condemnation rate, with a positive correlation being observed (P<0.05). In a prospective study, 30,706 carcasses of IC and NIC pigs were monitored, raised in the same integrated system in Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil, and slaughtered in an industrial slaughterhouse with SIF, between November 2022 and February 2023. The pigs had an average age at slaughter of 170 days and average weight of 114 Kg. In this prospective study, the condemnation rate of carcasses from IC pigs was also higher than that of NIC pigs. The main causes of condemnation and injuries identified in the post mortem examination of IC pig carcasses were: thinness (17.63%), peritonitis (12.16%), jaundice (10.33%), pneumonia (9.12%), and abscess (7.3%). Lymphadenitis and muscular changes had the same frequency (6.38%), and osteitis and splenitis also showed similar frequencies (5.77%). The remaining injuries had less than 5% frequency under the monitoring conditions of this study. The anatomopathological diagnosis resulted in lesions in: lung (24.65%), genitals (17.22% - scrotal sac, testicles and epididymis), heart, spleen and intestine (5.58%), and others organs with less than 5% of the lesions observed. It is concluded that, under the monitoring and reduction conditions evaluated, immunocastration impacted levels by increasing carcass notifications. Lesions observed on carcasses of IC pigs are similar to those described in the literature, but hemorrhagic and necrotic lesions in the peri-testicular region occur almost exclusively in this category. Keywords: carcasses, castration, injuries, inspection, pigs-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectcarcaças, castração, inspeção, lesões, suínos-
dc.title: IMPACTO DA IMUNOCASTRAÇÃO NA TAXA DE CONDENAÇÃO DE SUÍNOS NO ABATEpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Raquel Aparecida Sales da Cruz-
dc.description.resumo: A imunocastração de suínos é uma tecnologia desenvolvida para substituir a castração cirúrgica sem anestesia e analgesia utilizada na castração de leitões, para evitar o odor sexual na carne e gordura de suínos não-castrados A técnica consiste na aplicação de duas doses de uma vacina anti GnRH, para inibir a secreção de esteróides gonadais, e tem se mostrado promissora. No abate de suínos terminados, observou-se uma suposta diferença na taxa de condenação de carcaças de suínos imunocastrados (IC), em comparação com suínos não imunocastrados (NIC – fêmeas e machos castrados cirurgicamente) em virtude de lesões no aparelho reprodutor ou causadas por brigas ou comportamento sexual antes do abate. Este trabalho tem como objetivos avaliar as taxas de condenação de carcaças de suínos IC e classificar anatomopatologicamente as principais lesões observadas em carcaças de suínos IC. Em um estudo retrospectivo, de 2017 a 2021, foram avaliados registros de inspeção de 2.045.226 carcaças de suínos terminados IC, NIC e de lotes mistos (LM – IC e NIC), criados em sistema de integração no Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul – MS, Brasil, abatidos em frigorífico com Serviço de Inspeção Federal - SIF. As carcaças de suínos IC tiveram 2,46% de condenação, as de suínos LM 2,38% e NIC 1,51%. O peso médio (PM) foi avaliado para analisar uma possível correlação (r) com a taxa de condenação, sendo observada correlação positiva (P<0,05). Em um estudo prospectivo foram monitoradas 30.706 carcaças de suínos IC e NIC, criados no mesmo sistema integrado em Mato Grosso do Sul, Brasil, e abatidos em frigorífico industrial com SIF, entre novembro de 2022 e fevereiro de 2023, a taxa de condenação de suínos IC foi de 0,62%, enquanto a de suínos NIC de 0,46%. Os suínos tinham idade média ao abate de 175 dias e peso médio de 115 Kg. Neste estudo prospectivo, a taxa de condenação de carcaças de suínos IC também foi maior do que a de suínos NIC. As principais causas de condenação e lesões identificadas no exame post mortem de carcaças de suínos IC foram: magreza (17,63%), peritonite (12,16%), icterícia (10,33%), pneumonia (9,12%) e abscesso (7,3%). Linfadenite e alterações musculares tiveram a mesma frequência (6,38%), e osteíte e esplenite também mostraram frequências similares (5,77%). As demais causas tiveram menos de 5% de frequência nas condições de monitoramento deste estudo. No diagnóstico anatomopatológico observou-se lesões em: pulmão (26,7%), genitais (17,22% - saco escrotal, testículos e epidídimo), coração, baço e intestinos (5,58%), e demais órgãos com menos de 5% das lesões observadas. Concluiu-se que, nas condições de monitoração e abate avaliadas, a imunocastração aumenta a condenação de carcaças. As lesões observadas em carcaças de suínos IC são similares às descritas na literatura, porém, as lesões hemorrágicas e necróticas em região peri-testicular ocorrem quase que exclusivamente nessa categoria. Palavras Chave: carcaças, castração, inspeção, lesões, suínos
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR