Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Rafael Ribeiro Polvere-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: Large floods and floods, as well as other types of natural disasters, are characterized by the large amount of rain in a hydrographic basin and have caused several environmental and socioeconomic damages. They are usually characterized by overflowing water from a river, but they are always linked to relief, use and occupation of the hydrographic basin and even the climate of the region. Depending on the frequency and intensity, these natural phenomena can associate social and environmental damage. The Aquidauana River watershed covers several cities in Mato Grosso do Sul, in which it is verified that the municipalities most affected by periodic floods are in the middle and lower course of the Aquidauana River, and these cities suffer from all the anthropic and natural transformations that occur in the natural environment in the middle and upper course of the basin. The cities of Aquidauana/MS and Anastácio/MS are cities on the banks of this river and that are seasonally affected by the occurrence of floods, causing great disturbances for their population. In this context, the work aims to analyze the flooding processes of the hydrographic basin, through natural and social conditions, characterization of the rainfall that originates and the dynamics of these floods, so that the results of this study can help in minimizing the impacts caused by them and in watershed planning.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Rio Aquidauana, processo de inundação, impacto urbano-
dc.title: DINÂMICA HIDROLÓGICA DO RIO AQUIDAUANA E SEUS IMPACTOS NA CIDADE DE AQUIDAUANA/MSpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Aguinaldo Silva-
dc.description.resumo: As grandes inundações e enchentes, assim como demais tipos de desastres naturais, são caracterizadas pela grande quantidade de chuvas em uma bacia hidrográfica e têm causado diversos prejuízos ambientais e socioeconômicos. Normalmente são caracterizadas por transbordamento das águas de um rio, mas estão sempre ligadas a relevo, uso e ocupação da bacia hidrográfica e até mesmo o clima da região. Dependendo da frequência e intensidade, esses fenômenos naturais podem associar danos sociais e ambientais. A bacia hidrográfica do Rio Aquidauana abrange várias cidades sul-mato grossenses, na qual verifica-se que os municípios mais afetados por inundações periódicas se localizam no médio e baixo curso do rio Aquidauana, sendo que essas cidades sofrem com todas as transformações antrópicas e naturais que ocorrem no meio natural no médio e alto curso da bacia. As cidades de Aquidauana/MS e Anastácio/MS estão situadas as margens desse rio e sazonalmente são atingidas por inundações, gerando grandes transtornos para sua população. Neste contexto, o trabalho tem como objetivo analisar os processos de inundação da bacia hidrográfica do Rio Aquidauana, por meio de condicionantes naturais e sociais, caracterização das chuvas que dão origem e a dinâmica dessas inundações, a fim de que os resultados deste estudo possam auxiliar na minimização dos impactos causados por elas e no planejamento da bacia hidrográfica.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR