Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lorena Falcão Lima-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Fibrodysplasia Ossificans Progressiva (FOP) is a rare genetic disease characterized by a severe form of heterotopic ossification. There is no curative treatment, however, recent therapies demonstrate the potential to improve the control of heterotopic flare-ups and ossification, as well as the quality of life of patients. Treatment with ascorbic acid (AA) combined with propranolol (FOPCON) has demonstrated benefits for FOP symptoms, mainly due to its analgesic, anti-angiogenic and anti-inflammatory combination. Due to the complexity of its multifactorial pathophysiology, it is crucial to continue investigating putative pharmacological components in minimizing the neuroinflammatory mechanisms of this orphan disease, which culminate in the formation of ectopic bone. In this context, an analysis of the effects of an anti- inflammatory flavonoid, Epigallocatechin gallate, administered in combination with FOPCON (FOPCONEpi) was carried out, aiming to extend the beneficial effects. With the objective of evaluating the effects of FOPCONEpi regarding the clinical and molecular benefits of the expression of four genes involved in the inflammatory neuropathophysiological of FOP symptoms, COL1, ADRB2, TNFα and RUNX2, using oral mucosa samples as target tissue. Furthermore, the results of this study were compared with in vitro human peripheral blood mononuclear cell (PBMC) samples from previous studies involving the same individuals. This research was conducted with four groups: (1) healthy volunteers, (2) patients with FOP without prior treatment (3) patients with FOP treated with FOPCON, (4) individuals with FOP undergoing treatment with FOPCONEpi and (5) patients with FOP in wash-out period. For statistical analysis, we used the comparative method ∆∆CT, unpaired Student's t-test and ANOVA (p<0.05). Results demonstrated differences in the expression of target genes between experimental groups. Patients with FOP and treated with FOPCONEpi showed overexpression of the Col1, TNFα and RUNX2 genes compared to controls, and overexpression of the RUNX2 gene compared to those treated with FOPCON. The ADBR2 gene was overexpressed in FOP patients during wash-out (interruption between FOPCON and use of FOPCONEpi). It was found that the use of FOPCON had a beneficial effect in response to levelling the gene expression of Col1, TNFα and RUNX2 close to the control group, and consequently, corroborating the reduction of flare-ups. The association of FOPCONEpi suggests pharmacokinetic competition between components of this formulation and requires further investigation. The innovative approach to collecting samples from the oral mucosa and the results consistent with previous studies offer promising prospects for advancing research and treatment of FOP. Keywords: Anti-inflammatory; Anti-angiogenic; Flare-ups; Ascorbic acid; Propranolol; Epigallocatechin Galate.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject--
dc.title: AVALIAÇÃO CLÍNICA E MOLECULAR EM PORTADORES DE FIBRODISPLASIA OSSIFICANTEPROGRESSIVA TRATADOS COM ÁCIDO ASCÓRBICO, PROPRANOLOL E EPIGALOCATEQUINApt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Durval Batista Palhares-
dc.description.resumo: A Fibrodisplasia Ossificante Progressiva (FOP) é uma doença genética rara caracterizada por uma forma grave de ossificação heterotópica. Não existe tratamento curativo, no entanto, terapias recentes demonstram potencial de melhora do controle de flare-ups e ossificação heterotópicas, bem como na qualidade de vida dos pacientes. O tratamento com ácido ascórbico (AA) combinado com propranolol (FOPCON) tem demonstrado benefícios para os sintomas da FOP, focando principalmente por sua combinação analgésica, anti-angiogênica e anti-inflamatória. Devido à complexidade de sua fisiopatologia multifatorial, é crucial continuar investigando componentes farmacológicos putativos na minimização de mecanismos neuroinflamatórios dessa doença órfã, que culminam com a formação de osso ectópico. Neste contexto, realizou-se uma análise dos efeitos de um flavonoide anti-inflamatório, a epigalocatequina galato, administrada em composição com FOPCON (FOPCONEpi), visando a extensão dos efeitos benéficos. Com o objetivo de avaliar os efeitos do FOPCONEpi quanto aos benefícios clínicos e moleculares sobre a expressão de quatro genes-alvo COL1, ADRB2, TNFα e RUNX2, envolvidos na fisiopatologia inflamatória dos sintomas da FOP, utilizando-se amostras de mucosa oral como tecido alvo. Além disso, comparou-se os resultados deste estudo com amostras de células mononucleares do sangue periférico humano in vitro (PBMC) de estudos anteriores, envolvendo os mesmos indivíduos. A pesquisa foi conduzida com quatro grupos: (1) voluntários saudáveis, (2) pacientes com FOP sem tratamento prévio (3) pacientes com FOP tratados com FOPCON, (4) pacientes com FOP em tratamento com FOPCONEpi e (5) pacientes com FOP em wash-out. Para a análise estatística, utilizamos o método comparativo ∆∆CT, teste t-Student não pareado e ANOVA (p<0,05). Resultados demonstraram diferenças na expressão dos genes-alvos entre os grupos experimentais. Os pacientes portadores da FOP e tratados com FOPCONEpi apresentaram aumento da expressão gênicapara os genes Col1, TNFα e RUNX2 em comparação o controle, e aumento da expressão gênicado gene RUNX2 em comparação com os tratados com FOPCON. O gene ADBR2 foi superexpresso nos portadores de FOP no wash-out (interrupção entre FOPCON e uso de FOPCONEpi). Verificou-se que o uso do FOPCON apresentou efeito benéfico em resposta do nivelamento da expressão gênica do Col1, TNFα e RUNX2 próximo ao grupo controle, e em consequentemente, corroborando a redução dos flare-ups. A associação do FOPCONEpi sugere competição farmacocinética entre componentes desta formulação, e necessita maiores investigações. A abordagem inovadora de coleta de amostras da mucosa oral e os resultados consistentes com estudos anteriores oferecem perspectivas promissoras para o avanço da pesquisa e do tratamento da FOP. Palavras-chave: Anti-inflamatório; Anti-angiogênico; Flare-ups; Ácido ascórbico; Propranolol; Epigalocatequina Galato.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR