Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Karina Ayumi Martins Utida-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Functional Fitness training (known as CrossFit™ or high-intensity functional training) is a comprehensive exercise approach that combines elements of elite sports with a focus on health, leisure, and physical conditioning. Although it offers health benefits, there are concerns about safety and risks associated with its practice. Therefore, this thesis aimed to analyze epidemiological aspects and factors associated with injuries related to Functional Fitness. For this purpose, the first study was carried out, with a cross-sectional design, for the purpose of descriptive analysis of the characteristics of practitioners, tracing the profile of injuries and identifying potential associated factors. The sample, selected by convenience, was 304 participants from three CrossFit™ affiliated gyms. Data was collected through interviews, using questions about possible injuries related to Functional Fitness in the last 12 months, participant demographics, as well as the training regimen, and satisfaction level related to joint mobility. Out of the 304 participants included, 27.0% (n=82) suffered injuries related to Functional Fitness, with a rate of 1.22 injuries/1000 hours of participation. Dissatisfaction with shoulder mobility increased the odds of injury in multivariate logistic regression (OR 2.37 – 95%CI 1.14; 4.95). The shoulder was the most affected body part (26.6%), gradual injury mechanism was the most reported (36.2%) and joint sprain (18.1%), cartilage injury (11.7%) and tendinopathy (10.6%) were the most common types of pathology. Regarding the severity of symptoms, in most cases, participants reported the injury as serious (36.2%), with loss of sports time of more than 28 days (50%). The second study, using a prospective design, aimed to determine the incidence of injuries among Functional Fitness participants over 12 months of follow-up and identify demographic, exposure, and biomechanical differences between injured and uninjured participants. For this purpose, 80 participants were evaluated, and potential risk factors were collected at the study's baseline through interviews and physical assessment (anthropometric, joint mobility, core function, and dynamic balance measurements, and upper limb tests performance). Participants were monitored through online forms sent via text messages every 30 days, regarding exposure to the modality and occurrence of injuries. Out of the 80 evaluated participants, 71 responded to at least one follow-up form and 47.9% (n=34) suffered injuries related to the sport. A total of 48 injuries were reported, resulting in a cumulative incidence of 67.6% and 3.52 injuries per 1000 exposure hours. Considering individual data, the average incidence of injuries every 1000 hours was 5.76±10.21. In multivariate analysis, prior injury history (OR 8.84 – 95%CI 1.24; 63.25) and dorsiflexion mobility asymmetry (OR 1.29 – 95%CI 1.02; 1.61) were confirmed as factors that increased the odds of injury, while a greater number of touches on the Closed kinetic chain upper extremity stability test was identified as a protective factor for injury occurrence (OR 0.86 – 95%CI 0.76; 0.97).-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Lesão esportiva, Fitness, Fatores de Risco-
dc.title: ANÁLISE EPIDEMIOLÓGICA DE LESÕES MUSCULOESQUELÉTICAS RELACIONADAS AO FITNESS FUNCIONAL E FATORES ASSOCIADOSpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silvio Assis de Oliveira Junior-
dc.description.resumo: O treinamento de Fitness Funcional (conhecido como CrossFit™ ou treinamento funcional de alta intensidade) é uma abordagem abrangente de exercício que combina elementos de esportes de elite com foco na saúde, lazer e condicionamento físico. Embora ofereça benefícios para a saúde, há preocupações sobre segurança e riscos associados à sua prática. Sendo assim, essa tese teve como objetivo analisar aspectos epidemiológicos e fatores associados a lesões relacionadas ao Fitness Funcional. Para isso, foi realizado o primeiro estudo, de desenho transversal, para fins de análise descritiva das características dos praticantes, traçar o perfil de lesões e levantar os potenciais fatores associados. A amostra, selecionada por conveniência, foi de 304 participantes de três academias afiliadas a CrossFit™. Os dados foram coletados por meio de entrevistas, utilizando questões sobre as possíveis lesões relacionadas ao Fitness Funcional nos últimos 12 meses, demografia dos participantes, bem como o regime de treinamento e o nível de satisfação relacionado à mobilidade articular. Dos 304 participantes incluídos, 27,0% (n=82) sofreram lesões relacionadas ao Fitness Funcional, com taxa de 1,22 lesões/1000 horas de participação. A insatisfação com a mobilidade dos ombros aumentou as chances de lesão em regressão logística multivariada (OR 2,37 – IC95% 1,14; 4,95). O ombro foi a parte do corpo mais acometida (26,6%), o mecanismo de lesão gradual foi o mais relatado (36,2%) e entorse articular (18,1%), lesão de cartilagem (11,7%) e tendinopatia (10,6%) foram os tipos de patologia mais comuns. Quanto à gravidade dos sintomas, na maioria dos casos, os participantes referiram a lesão como grave (36,2%), com perda de tempo esportivo superior a 28 dias (50%). O segundo estudo, de desenho prospectivo, teve como objetivos determinar a incidência de lesões entre praticantes de Fitness Funcional em 12 meses de acompanhamento e identificar diferenças demográficas, de exposição e biomecânicas entre participantes lesionados e não lesionados. Para isso, 80 participantes foram avaliados e potenciais fatores de risco foram coletados no início do estudo por entrevista e avaliação física (medidas antropométricas, de mobilidade articular, de função do core e de equilíbrio dinâmico e de desempenho em testes de membros superiores). Os participantes foram monitorados por meio de formulários online enviados por mensagens de texto, a cada 30 dias, quanto à exposição na modalidade e à ocorrência de lesões. Dos 80 participantes avaliados, 71 responderam a pelo menos um formulário de acompanhamento e 47,9% (n=34) sofreram lesões relacionadas à modalidade. O total de 48 lesões foi reportado, resultando em incidência acumulada de 67,6% e 3,52 lesões a cada 1000 horas de exposição. Considerando dados individuais, a média de incidência de lesões a cada 1000 horas foi de 5,76±10,21. Em análise multivariada, o histórico prévio de lesões (OR 8,84 – IC95% 1,24; 63,25) e a assimetria de mobilidade de dorsiflexão (OR 1,29 – IC95% 1,02; 1,61) foram confirmados como fatores que aumentaram as chances de lesão, enquanto maior número de toques no Closed kinetic chain upper extremity stability test foi identificado como um fator protetor para a ocorrência de lesão (OR 0,86 – IC95% 0,76; 0,97).
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR