https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/8727
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Romario da Silva Portilho | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Purinergic signaling pathways play crucial roles in regulating hemostatic and inflammatory responses, both of which are impacted by scorpion envenomation. Scorpion venoms are complex mixtures containing various toxins such as peptides, enzymes, and nucleotides. Previous studies have highlighted the influence of scorpion venom toxins on purinergic signaling, including purinergic receptors, and have identified putative ectonucleotidases within venom compositions. This study aimed to investigate the capacity of Tityus confluens scorpion venom (10, 50 and 100 μg/mL) to metabolize adenine nucleotides and its potential effects on purinergic enzyme activity in rat blood cells, specifically platelets and lymphocytes. The effects of T. confluens venom on the activity of E-NTPDase (ATP and ADP hydrolysis), E-5’-NT (AMP hydrolysis), and E-ADA (ADO hydrolysis) were analyzed. Results revealed that crude venom from T. confluens exhibited ATP nucleotide hydrolysis activity across all tested concentrations. In lymphocytes, ADP hydrolysis was inhibited at 100 μg/mL, while ADO hydrolysis was increased across all concentrations of venom. In platelets, ATP hydrolysis was inhibited at 100 μg/mL of venom, whereas AMP and ADO hydrolysis were inhibited across all concentrations. When considering these findings collectively, the data suggests an elevation in extracellular ATP levels and a reduction in extracellular ADO, aligning with clinical manifestations of envenomation characterized by a proinflammatory milieu. This study underscores the intrinsic ATPase activity of T. confluens venom and its ability to modulate the activity of E-NTPDase, E-5’-NT, and E-ADA in rat blood cells. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Escorpionismo | - |
dc.subject | Ectonucleotidases | - |
dc.subject | Linfócitos | - |
dc.subject | Plaquetas | - |
dc.subject | Sistema purinérgico. | - |
dc.title | EFEITO DA PEÇONHA DE Tityus confluens BORELLI, 1899 (BUTHIDAE) SOBRE A ATIVIDADE DE ENZIMAS DO SISTEMA PURINÉRGICO DE LINFÓCITOS E PLAQUETAS DE RATOS | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Jeandre Augusto Otsubo Jaques | - |
dc.description.resumo | Componentes da sinalização purinérgica estão envolvidos na mediação de respostas hemostáticas e inflamatórias, ambas afetadas no envenenamento escorpiônico. Peçonhas de escorpião são misturas complexas que contêm várias toxinas tais como peptídeos, enzimas e nucleotídeos. Estudos prévios indicam que toxinas presentes na peçonha de escorpião afetam componentes do sistema purinérgico, incluindo receptores purinérgicos. Além disso, já foi relatada a presença putativa de ectonucleotidases na peçonha de escorpião. Este estudo investigou a capacidade da peçonha de Tityus confluens (10, 50 e 100 μg/ mL) de metabolizar nucleotídeos de adenina e o seu efeito na atividade de enzimas purinérgicas em linfócitos e plaquetas de ratos. Foram analisados os efeitos da peçonha de T. confluens sobre a atividade da E-NTPDase (hidrólise de ATP e ADP), E-5’-NT (hidrólise de AMP), e E-ADA (hidrólise de ADO). Os resultados revelaram que a peçonha bruta de T. confluens exibiu atividade de hidrólise de ATP em todas as concentrações testadas. Em linfócitos, a hidrólise de ADP foi inibida com 100 μg/mL de peçonha, enquanto a hidrólise de ADO aumentou em todas as concentrações testadas. Em plaquetas, a hidrólise de ATP foi inibida com 100 μg/ mL de peçonha, enquanto a hidrólise de AMP e ADP foi inibida em todas as concentrações testadas. Considerando os dados coletivamente, eles sugerem que a peçonha promove o aumento dos níveis extracelulares de ATP e a redução dos níveis extracelulares de ADO, o que é compatível com as manifestações clínicas do envenenamento escorpiônico, que é caracterizado por gerar um meio pró-inflamatório. Este estudo destaca a atividade intrínseca de hidrólise de ATP pela peçonha de T. confluens e a sua habilidade de modular a atividade das enzimas E-NTPDase, E-5’-NT e E-ADA em células sanguíneas de ratos. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |