https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/8722
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | nathalia albaneze anache | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Despite the evident advances in the production of beef cattle, conferred by the commercial development of the IATF, the expected average pregnancy rate is estimated between 40 and 50%, and several factors may be related to these indices, highlighting those inherent to the female, such as postpartum anestrus and body condition. Brazilian producers generally inseminate all cows, regardless of whether the cow expresses estrus, even with studies indicating that estrus expression near FTAI is associated with greater fertility. Thus, this work evaluated strategies for improving pregnancy rates of beef cows, submitted to FTAI protocols with simple estrus evaluations (ESCT), follicular dynamics and application of two different additional ovulation inducers (GnRH and hCG). First, different doses of hCG were tested to see which would be more effective. Nellore females (n=45) were submitted to the FTAI protocol. The animals that showed little or no heat (ESCT 2 and 1, respectively) were divided into three groups on the day of insemination: control (n=11): 1 ml of, I.M., regulatory solution, group 500 IU (n= 12): application of 500 IU, I.M. of hCG and 1000 IU group (n=12): application of 1000 IU, I.M. of hCG. Cows that showed ESCT 3 (n=10) were inseminated at the same time, without the application of additional treatment. After 07 days of FTAI, follicular dynamics was evaluated by transrectal ultrasonography to assess the time of ovulation (mean time and ovulation rate) and CL area (cm³). The pregnancy diagnosis was around 30 days after FTAI. There was no statistical difference between the groups, except for the mean ovulation time, which was lower in the ESCT 3 group. After, 2.315 Nellore females were evaluated and, in the same way, ESCT 2 and 1 animals were divided into three groups, on the day of insemination: control (n=301): did not receive any treatment, GnRH (n=265): application of 0.1 mg, I.M. of Gonadorelin and hCG (n=267): application of 1000 IU, I.M. of hCG. ESCT 3 cows (n= 1483) were inseminated at the same time, without application of additional treatment. A pregnancy diagnosis was made approximately 35 days after FTAI (with mode B ultrasound). Animal pregnancy rates were evaluated to compare the effects of ovulation inducers and there was no statistical difference (P <0.001) between the GnRH (48.3%) and hCG (53.05%) groups, both of which were effective in the induction of ovulation in animals that gave little or no heat (ESCT 1 and 2), increasing pregnancy rates when compared to the control group. Keywords: Follicular dynamics, GnRH, hCG, marker stick. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bastão marcador, dinâmica folicular, GnRH, hCG | - |
dc.title | FERTILIDADE DE VACAS DE CORTE EM PROTOCOLOS DE SINCRONIZAÇÃO COM DIFERENTES INDUTORES DE OVULAÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ériklis Nogueira | - |
dc.description.resumo | Apesar dos evidentes avanços na produção de gado de corte, conferidos pelo desenvolvimento comercial da IATF, há diversos fatores intrínsecos ou extrínsecos ao animal que interferem nos resultados de prenhez, destacando-se aqueles inerentes à fêmea, como o anestro pós-parto e a condição corporal durante a estação de monta. Sabe-se que vacas que não apresentam cio durante o protocolo tendem a ter menor taxa de ovulação e, consequentemente, menor probabilidade de emprenhar. Assim, esse trabalho avaliou estratégias para melhora nas taxas de prenhez de vacas de corte, submetidas a protocolos de IATF com avaliações simples de cio (ESCT), dinâmica folicular e aplicação de dois diferentes indutores adicionais de ovulação (GnRH e hCG). Primeiramente foram testadas diferentes doses de hCG para verificar qual teria maior eficácia. Foram avaliadas 45 fêmeas da raça Nelore, submetidas ao protocolo de IATF. Os animais que apresentaram pouco ou nenhum cio (ESCT 2 e 1, respectivamente) foram divididos em três grupos, no dia da inseminação: controle (n=11): 1 ml de, I.M., de solução fisiológica, grupo 500 UI (n=12): aplicação de 500 UI, I.M. de hCG e grupo 1000 UI (n=12): aplicação de 1000 UI, I.M. de hCG. As vacas que apresentaram ESCT 3 (n=10) foram inseminadas no mesmo momento, sem aplicação de tratamento adicional. Após 7 dias da IATF foi avaliada a atividade ovariana por ultrassonografia transretal para avaliar o momento da ovulação (tempo médio e taxa de ovulação) e área de CL (cm³). O diagnóstico de gestação foi em torno de 30 dias após a IATF. Não houve diferença estatística entre os grupos, exceto para o tempo médio de ovulação, menor no grupo ESCT 3. Posteriormente, foram avaliadas 2.315 fêmeas zebuínas lactantes e da mesma forma, os animais ESCT 2 e 1 foram divididos em três grupos, no dia da inseminação: controle (n=301): não receberam nenhum tratamento, GnRH (n=265): aplicação de 0,1 mg, I.M. de análogo agonista de GnRH (Gonadorelina) e hCG (n=267): aplicação de 1000 UI, I.M. de hCG. As vacas ESCT 3 (n= 1483) foram inseminadas no mesmo momento, sem aplicação de tratamento adicional. Foi realizado diagnóstico de gestação em torno de 35 dias após a IATF. Não houve diferença estatística (P<0,001) entre os grupos GnRH (48,3%) e hCG (53,05%), sendo ambos eficazes na indução da ovulação em animais ESCT 1 e 2, aumentando as taxas de prenhez. Palavras-chave: Bastão marcador, dinâmica folicular, GnRH, hCG. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |