Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Sidineia Silva Pinheiro Cavalcante Franco-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Stress Urinary Incontinence (SUI) is defined as the complaint of any involuntary loss of urine during effort, exercise, coughing or sneezing. One of the most practiced modalities by women today is cross training, which makes it important to evaluate the occurrence of UI in these women. Objective: To compare the bioelectrical activity of the pelvic floor of healthy sedentary women with that of women practicing cross training with and without UI. Methods: Cross-sectional study, composed of sedentary women and women who practice cross training, the International Consultation on Incontinence Questionnaire – Short Form ICIQ-SF was used to categorize the sample into three groups: sedentary group without UI - CG (n=16) , group of cross-trainers without SUI - G1 (n=14) and group of cross-trainers with SUI – G2 (n=15). The assessments also involved sociodemographic questionnaires, Questionnaire for Urinary Incontinence Diagnosis- QUID-Br- Version in Portuguese, Three Incontinence Questionnaire- 3IQBbr, and surface Electromyography to evaluate the bioelectrical activity of the PFM muscles using the Glazer Protocol. The data obtained were analyzed using the Kruskal-Wallis test, followed by Dunn's post-test, chi-square test, with Bonferroni correction, when necessary. The other results of this study were presented in the form of descriptive statistics or in the form of tables and graphs. Results: 45 women were evaluated, with average ages for the three groups of 35.19±1.74; 37.20±1.48 and 32.12±1.73 respectively. It was observed that the percentage of women who reported “I lose it when I am doing physical activities” was 66.7%. The QUID-Br and 3IQ-Br questionnaire showed that the most predominant type of UI was SUI with 93.3% of women complaining of UI. Regarding the EMG results, we obtained a significant difference in the items time(s) of pelvic floor muscle endurance, where this time was shorter among women practicing cross training with SUI in relation to the group of sedentary women. Another finding with a significant difference was in the mean peaks of fast and slow contractions of the MTA, which was higher among women who exercise and without SUI when compared to sedentary women. Conclusion: This study verified a correlation between the occurrence of SUI and a low bioelectrical activity of the transversus abdominis and an endurance deficit in the pelvic floor muscles.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Fisioterapia-
dc.subject: Treinamento Intervalado de Alta Intensidade-
dc.subject: Incontinência Urinária por Estresse-
dc.subject: Saúde da Mulher-
dc.title: AVALIAÇÃO ELETROMIOGRÁFICA DOS MÚSCULOS DO ASSOALHO PÉLVICO DE MULHERES PRATICANTES DE CROSS TRAINING: UM ESTUDO TRANSVERSALpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ana Beatriz Gomes de Souza Pegorare-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A Incontinência Urinária de Esforço (IUE) é definida, como a queixa de qualquer perda involuntária de urina durante esforço, prática de exercício, ao tossir ou espirrar. Uma das modalidades mais praticadas na atualidade por mulheres é o cross training, o que torna importante avaliar a ocorrência da IU nessas mulheres. Objetivo: Comparar a atividade bioelétrica do assoalho pélvico de mulheres sedentárias saudáveis com o de mulheres praticantes de cross training com e sem IU. Métodos: Estudo transversal, composto por mulheres sedentárias e mulheres praticantes de cross training, foi utilizado o questionário Internacional Consultation on Incontinence Questionnaire – Short Form ICIQ-SF para categorizar a amostra em três grupos: grupo sedentárias sem IU - GC (n=16), grupo praticantes de cross training sem IUE - G1 (n=14) e grupo praticantes de cross training com IUE – G2 (n=15). As avaliações também envolveram os questionários sociodemográfico, Questionnaire for Urinary Incontinence Diagnosis- QUID-Br- Version in Portuguese, Three Incontinence Questionnaire- 3IQBbr, e a Eletromiografia de superfície para avaliação da atividade bioelétrica da musculatura do MAP por meio do Protocolo Glazer. Os dados obtidos foram analisados pelo teste de Kruskal-Wallis, seguido pelo pós-teste de Dunn, teste do qui-quadrado, com correção de Bonferroni, quando necessária. Os demais resultados deste estudo foram apresentados na forma de estatística descritiva ou na forma de tabelas e gráficos. Resultados: Foram avaliadas 45 mulheres, com idades médias para os três grupos de 35,19±1,74; 37,20±1,48 e 32,12±1,73 respectivamente. Observou-se que a porcentagem de mulheres que relataram “Perco quando estou fazendo atividades físicas” foi de 66,7%. O questionário QUID-Br e 3IQ-Br mostrou que o tipo de IU mais predominante foi a IUE com 93,3% das mulheres que se queixam de IU. Quanto aos resultados da EMGs obtivemos diferença significativa nos itens tempo(s) da endurance dos músculos do assoalho pélvico, onde esse tempo foi menor entre as mulheres praticantes de cross training com IUE em relação ao grupo de mulheres sedentárias. Outro achado com diferença significativa foi nas médias de picos de contrações rápidas e lentas do MTA que foi maior entre as mulheres praticantes e sem IUE quando comparada as sedentárias. Conclusão: Este estudo verificou correlação entre a ocorrência de IUE com uma baixa atividade bioelétrica do transverso abdominal e um déficit de endurance nos músculos do assoalho pélvico.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR