Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Matheus Takemi Muchon Nakatani-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: The synergism of different combinations can extend the useful life of macrocyclic lactones (MLs), and it is necessary to determine the optimum proportions in vitro and prove the synergistic effect in vivo. This study aimed to: (i) determine, in vitro, the optimum proportions of the combinations ABA+EPR+IVM, EPR+MOX and IVM+MOX, (ii) determine which is the best combination, (iii) determine the minimum effective therapeutic dose of the best combination, (iv) confirm the minimum effective therapeutic dose and (v) determine whether there is a relationship between the expression profile of P-glycoproteins (P-gp) and synergism between MLs against L3 of H. contortus. The in vitro test used a strain of H. contortus resistant to IVM, the combinations were evaluated using matrices with 49 and 126 experimental points, reproduced in duplicate, using four mathematical analysis models (ZIP, BLISS, LOEWE and HSA). All the in vivo tests were carried out on three farms (A, B and C), the selection phase for the best combination was carried out on farms A and B, dose determination was carried out on farm A and dose confirmation was carried out on farms A, B and C. In the first phase, the animals were divided into seven groups (n = 7 or 9), treated with combined and uncombined LMs, via injection, 200 μg/kg. In the second phase, five groups were formed (n = 10), treated with the IVM+MOX combination, orally, at a total dose of 200, 400, 600, 800 and 1000 μg/kg. In the third phase, three groups (n = 10) were formed, treated with IVM, MOX and IVM+MOX, orally, at 1000 μg/kg. In all phases, the animals were divided between the groups using a randomized block design, according to the OPG count. Stool samples, used for OPG counts and coprocultures, were collected two days before treatment (D-2) and on the 7th or 14th day after treatment (D+7 and D+14), depending on the route of administration used, to calculate efficacy. For the analysis of P-gps expression, migrant and non-migrant L3 of the IVM-resistant H. contortus strain were used, submitted to IVM, MOX and IVM+MOX treatments. The expression of 10 P-gp genes (Hco-pgp-1, 2, 3, 4, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14 83 and 16) was evaluated together with two constitutive genes (FAR and POL II). In the in vitro tests, using the ZIP and BLISS models, no significant interaction was observed (p>0.05), using the LOEWE model only EPR+MOX and IVM+MOX showed no significant effect (p>0.05), while using the HSA model all the combinations showed significant synergism (p<0.05). From the analysis of the synergism score of the experimental points evaluated, it was possible to determine the optimum and applicable proportion for each combination. At the phase of selecting the best combination, on Farm A, with a population of NGIs resistant to MLs, synergism was observed in all the combinations, with the IVM+MOX combination showing the greatest observed efficacy (61.7%), with an expected efficacy of only 8.56%. On Farm B, with a population extremely resistant to MRLs, there was no synergism between the combinations, and the efficacy of all the formulations was below 3.4%. When determining the dose, 1000 μg/kg was the most effective (60.2%), and the only one to differ significantly from the 200 and 400 μg/kg doses. When confirming the dose, on all farms, the IVM+MOX combination (64.77%) was significantly more effective than MOX (45.4%) and IVM (19.52%). With the exception of Farm B in the first phase, the combinations showed synergism against all genera (Haemonchus sp., Cooperia sp.,Trichostrongylus sp. and Oesophagostomum sp.), with Haemonchus being the genus with the highest level of resistance to the LMs evaluated. A greater number of genes in overexpression and fewer in underexpression were found in the migrant and non-migrant L3 of the IVM+MOX combination, compared to the IVM and MOX treatments. In conclusion, the combinations EPR+MOX, IVM+MOX and ABA+EPR+IVM showed significant synergism in vitro against Haemonchus contortus. It was possible to determine the optimum proportions of the EPR+MOX, IVM+MOX and ABA+EPR+IVM combinations. The synergism between LMs observed in vitro was proven in vivo. However, synergism is dependent on the genus of NGI and the level of resistance of the isolate. In L3 of H. contortus, IVM, MOX and IVM+MOX show different patterns of P-gp expression.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Avermectinas, milbemicinas, in vitro, in vivo, resistência anti-helmíntica-
dc.title: COMBINAÇÃO DE LACTONAS MACROCÍCLICAS: UMA FORMULAÇÃO ANTI-HELMÍNTICA SINÉRGICApt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fernando de Almeida Borges-
dc.description.resumo: O sinergismo de diferentes combinações pode estender a vida útil das lactonas macrocíclicas (LMs), sendo necessário determinar as proporções ótimas in vitro e comprovar o efeito sinérgico in vivo. O presente trabalho teve como objetivos: (i) determinar, in vitro, as proporções ótimas das combinações ABA+EPR+IVM, EPR+MOX e IVM+MOX, (ii) determinar qual é a melhor combinação, (iii) determinar a dose terapêutica mínima efetiva da melhor combinação, (iv) confirmar a dose terapêutica mínima efetiva e (v) determinar se há relação entre perfil de expressão de glicoproteínas-P (gp-P) e sinergismo entre LMs contra L3 de H. contortus. No teste in vitro foi utilizado uma cepa de H. contortus resistente à IVM, as combinações foram avaliadas utilizando matrizes com 49 e 126 pontos experimentas, reproduzidos em duplicata, sendo utilizados quatro modelos matemáticos de análise (ZIP, BLISS, LOEWE e HSA). Todos os testes in vivo foram executados em três fazendas (A, B e C), a etapa de seleção da melhor combinação foi realizada nas fazendas A e B, a determinação da dose foi realizada na fazenda A e a confirmação da dose foi executada nas fazendas A, B e C. Na primeira etapa os animais foram divididos entre sete grupos (n = 7 ou 9), tratados com LMs combinadas e não-combinadas, via injetável, 200 μg/kg. Na segunda etapa foram formados cinco grupos (n = 10), tratados com a combinação IVM+MOX, via oral, na dose total de 200, 400, 600, 800 e 1000 μg/kg. Na terceira etapa foram formados três grupos (n = 10), tratados com IVM, MOX e IVM+MOX, via oral, 1000 μg/kg. Em todas as etapas os animais foram divididos entre os grupos utilizando o delineamento em blocos casualizados, de acordo com a contagem de OPG. Amostras de fezes, utilizadas nas contagens de OPG e nas coproculturas, foram coletadas dois dias antes do tratamento (D-2) e no 7º ou 14º dia pós tratamento (D+7 e D+14), dependendo da via de administração utilizada, para o cálculo da eficácia. Para a análise de expressão de P-gps foram utilizadas L3 migrantes e não-migrantes da cepa de H. contortus resistente à IVM, submetidas aos tratamentos IVM, MOX e IVM+MOX. Foi avaliada a expressão de 10 genes P-gp (Hco-pgp-1, 2, 3, 4, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14 e 16) em conjunto a dois genes constitutivos (FAR e POL II). Nos testes in vitro, pelos modelos ZIP e BLISS não foi observada interação significativa (p>0,05), pelo modelo LOEWE apenas EPR+MOX e IVM+MOX não demonstraram efeito significativo (p>0,05), enquanto que pelo modelo HSA todas as combinações apresentaram sinergismo significativo (p<0,05). A partir da análise do score de sinergismo dos pontos experimentais avaliados foi possível determinar a proporção ótima e aplicável para cada combinação. Na etapa de seleção da melhor combinação, na Fazenda A, com uma população de NGIs resistente às LMs, foi observado sinergismo de todas as combinações, sendo a combinação IVM+MOX a que apresentou maior eficácia observada (61,7%), sendo esperado uma eficácia de apenas 8,56%. Na Fazenda B, com uma população extremamente resistente às LMs, não foi observado sinergismo das combinações, sendo que, a eficácia de todas as formulações ficou abaixo dos 3,4%. Na determinação da dose 1000 μg/kg foi a que apresentou maior eficácia (60,2%), sendo a única a diferir significativamente das doses 200 e 400 μg/kg. Na confirmação da dose, em todas as fazendas, a combinação IVM+MOX (64,77%) apresentou eficácia significativamente superior à MOX (45,4%) e IVM 44 (19,52%). Com exceção da Fazenda B na primeira etapa, as combinações demonstraram sinergismo contra todos os gêneros (Haemonchus sp., Cooperia sp., Trichostrongylus sp. e Oesophagostomum sp.), sendo Haemonchus o gênero com maior nível de resistência às LMs avaliadas. Maior quantidade de genes em superexpressão, e menor em subexpressão, foram verificadas nas L3 migrantes e não-migrantes da combinação IVM+MOX, comparado aos tratamentos IVM e MOX. Em conclusão, as combinações EPR+MOX, IVM+MOX e ABA+EPR+IVM demonstraram significativo sinergismo, in vitro, contra Haemonchus contortus. Foi possível determinar as proporções ótimas das combinações EPR+MOX, IVM+MOX e ABA+EPR+IVM. O sinergismo entre LMs, observado in vitro, foi comprovado in vivo. Porém, o sinergismo é dependente do gênero de NGI e do nível de resistência do isolado. Em L3 de H. contortus, IVM, MOX e IVM+MOX apresentam diferentes padrões de expressão de gp-P.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR