Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: ANTOLIM PENHA MARTINEZ JUNIOR-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Introduction - Kefir is a low-cost fermented beverage produced by grains composed of a symbiotic association of bacteria and yeasts. Studies have already demonstrated that isolated compounds from the beverage have already show that kefir fermented beverage has biological activity in various fields. With the growing threat of antimicrobial resistance, kefir emerges as a cheap and sustainable option for exploring new biomolecules with antimicrobial potential. Objective - evaluate the antimicrobial activity of a fraction of the fermented beverage from milk kefir and analize the protein profile. The fermented beverage was centrifuged in 4 steps, the first one at 18000 RPM and the subsequent 3 centrifugations were carried out with protein concentration filters based on molecular weight (30, 10, and 3 kDa) at 7500 RPM. The supernatant of the kefir from the first centrifugation step, the fraction with the highest protein concentration, was subjected to acrylamide gel electrophoresis, and the identified protein bands had their N-terminal region sequenced. The antimicrobial activity of the protein concentrate resulting from the centrifugation process using molecular weight cut-off filters (<3 kDa) was evaluated against gram-positive and gram-negative bacterial strains through minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) and minimum bactericidal concentration (MBC) assays. The mechanism of action of the <3 kDa protein concentrate was evaluated with the aid of the fluorescent marker Sytox Green. This fraction was also evaluated by ultra-high performance liquid chromatography and mass spectrometry. Results - From the first fraction isolated from kefir, the N-terminal sequence of 2 protein bands purified by gel electrophoresis was obtained, with 14 and 22 residues respectively, which showed no similarity to others already published. The <3kDa protein fraction demonstrated broad-spectrum activity against the evaluated bacterial species, with minimum inhibitory concentrations and minimum bactericidal concentrations ranging from 25 to 100 mg/mL. The mechanism of action through membrane damage of this fraction was confirmed by Sytox Green. Through accurate mass evaluation by mass spectrometry, the presence of peptide molecules was constated in this fraction, and it is possibly responsible for the observed microbial action. Conclusion - These results support the efficacy of kefir against microorganisms and reinforce its probiotic potential and a source of molecules with bioactive potential.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject--
dc.title: INVESTIGAÇÃO DO POTENCIAL ANTIMICROBIANO DE UMA FRAÇÃO DE UM KEFIRpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Maria Ligia Rodrigues Macedo-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução - O kefir é uma bebida fermentada de baixo custo que é produzida por grãos compostos por uma associação simbiótica de bactérias e leveduras. Outros trabalhos já demonstraram que compostos isolados da bebida possuem atividade biológica comprovada. Com a crescente ameaça da resistência antimicrobiana, o kefir emerge como uma opção barata e sustentável para a exploração de novas biomoléculas com potencial antimicrobiano. Objetivo - avaliar a atividade antimicrobiana de uma fração da bebida fermentada de um kefir de leite e traçar seu perfil proteico. Métodos - A bebida fermentada foi centrifugada em 4 etapas, sendo a primeira a 18000 RPM e as 3 subsequentes foram realizadas com filtros de concentração proteica com base no peso molecular (30, 10 e 3 kDa) a 7500 RPM. O sobrenadante do kefir resultante da primeira etapa de centrifugação, foi submetido ao processo de eletroforese em gel de acrilamida, e as bandas proteicas identificadas tiveram a sua região N-terminal sequenciada. A atividade antimicrobiana do concentrado proteico resultante do processo de centrifugação utilizando filtros de corte com base no peso molecular (<3 kDa) foi avaliada frente às cepas bacterianas gram positivas e negativas por meio de ensaios de concentração inibitória mínima (CIM) e da concentração bactericida mínima (CBM). O mecanismo de ação do concentrado proteico <3 kDa foi avaliado com o auxílio do marcador fluorescente Sytox Green. Esta fração foi avaliada também por cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência e por espectrometria de massas. Resultados - Da primeira fração isolada do kefir, foi obtido a sequência N-terminal de 2 bandas proteicas purificadas pela eletroforese em gel, com 14 e 22 resíduos respectivamente que não apresentaram similaridade a outras já publicadas. O concentrado proteico 3< kDa demonstrou amplo espectro de ação frente as espécies bacterianas avaliadas, com valores de CIM e CBM entre 25 a 100 mg/mL. Adicionalmente, foi constatado através do aumento da fluorescência de Sytox Green que o mecanismo de ação deste concentrado ocorre por danos à membrana bacteriana. Este efeito pode estar associado à presença dos peptídeos identificados pela espectrometria de massas. Conclusão - Em conjunto, os resultados apontam a eficácia antibacteriana do concentrado proteico avaliado, e reforçam o potencial do kefir como terapia antimicrobiana alternativa e fonte de biomoléculas com potencial biotecnológico.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR