https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/8670Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | PRISCILA SOUZA BARBOSA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Migration is a fundamental human right recognized by international humanrightsstandards, thus all human beings have the right to leave any country, including their own, and has the right to return to their country. This is essential to protect individual freedom, human dignity and the ability to pursue better life opportunities. Haitian immigrationinBrazil began with the political and economic instability faced in Haiti. The countryisoften cited due to political conflicts, economic crises and natural disasters in particular; Since 2010, Haiti has been hit by a devastating earthquake, with its epicenter near thecapital Port-au-Prince, resulting in widespread destruction. Since then, immigrationintoBrazilian territory has intensified, mainly in the south and southeast regions, suchasCorumbá. Given this context, the objective of this research was to analyze the Haitianimmigration crisis that occurred between 2017 and 2018, in the municipalityof Corumbá/MS. For this, a qualitative research of the bibliographical and documental review type was carried out, with searches in books, studies and legal documents that address the theme of this study. Haitian immigration in Brazil emerges amid the political and economic instability that plagues Haiti. The country frequently figures intheheadlines due to political conflicts, economic crises and natural disasters, notablythedevastating earthquake that shook the country in 2010, resulting in widespreaddestruction. From that moment on, the migratory flow to the Brazilian territoryintensified, notably in the south and southeast regions, including Corumbá. It is observedthat the processes of mobility and border crossing are intrinsically related to the migrationpolicies adopted by the countries of destination and transit of Haitian migrants. Thesepolicies play a significant role in shaping migratory movements, directly influencingtheway in which migrants access territories and the rights conferred on them. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fronteira | - |
| dc.subject | Migração Haitiana | - |
| dc.subject | Direitos Humanos. | - |
| dc.title | AS REDES DA DIÁSPORA HAITIANA: UM ESTUDO SOBRE ACRISEIMIGRATÓRIA DOS HAITIANOS NO MUNICÍPIODE CORUMBÁ/MS-BRASIL NO PERÍODO DE 2017/2018 | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Claudia Araujo de Lima | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Migrar é um direito humano fundamental reconhecido pelas normas internacionais dedireitos humanos, assim todos os seres humanos têm o direito de deixar qualquer país, incluindo o seu próprio, e tem o direito de retornar ao seu país. Este é essencial paraproteger a liberdade individual, a dignidade humana e a capacidade de buscar oportunidades de vida melhores. A imigração haitiana no Brasil teve início comainstabilidade política e econômica enfrentada no Haiti. O país é frequentemente citadodevido aos conflitos políticos, crises econômicas e desastres naturais, emespecial; apartir do ano de 2010, que o Haiti foi atingido por um terremoto devastador, comepicentro próximo à capital Porto Príncipe, resultando em ampla destruição. Desde essemomento foram intensificadas as imigrações no território brasileiro, principalmentenasregiões sul e sudeste, como em Corumbá. Diante desse contexto, o objetivodessapesquisa foi analisar a crise imigratória haitiana ocorrida entre os anos de 2017 e 2018, no município de Corumbá/MS. Para isso foi realizada uma pesquisa qualitativa dotiporevisão bibliográfica e documental, com buscas em livros, estudos e documentos legaisque abordam sobre a temática deste estudo. A imigração haitiana no Brasil emergeemmeio à instabilidade política e econômica que assola o Haiti. O país frequentementefigura em manchetes devido a conflitos políticos, crises econômicas e desastres naturais, notavelmente o terremoto devastador que abalou o país em 2010, resultando emumadestruição generalizada. A partir desse momento, intensificou-se o fluxo migratórioparao território brasileiro, notadamente nas regiões sul e sudeste, incluindo Corumbá. Observa-se que os processos de mobilidade e travessia fronteiriça estão intrinsecamenterelacionados às políticas migratórias adotadas pelos países de destino e de trânsitodosmigrantes haitianos. Essas políticas desempenham um papel significativo na configuraçãodos movimentos migratórios, influenciando diretamente a maneira como os migrantesacessam os territórios e os direitos que lhes são conferidos | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |