Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: JULIANA FERREIRA DE ALMEIDA-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: This research is focused on education regarding ethnic-racial relations through the teaching of art as an instrument of representation and appreciation of African culture. The development of didactic classes is proposed, covering the teaching of Afro-Brazilian history and culture, in accordance with laws nº 10.639/03 and nº 11.645/08 that made the teaching of Afro-Brazilian culture mandatory, with the aim of promoting social principles multicultural and legitimately democratic, associated with confronting racism in the school space. Seeking to involve students in the debate on the construction of social identities, multiculturalism, ethnic diversities, racism and African culture. The proposed pedagogical intervention was developed at EMEB José Torquato da Silva (Cuiabá/MT), with the 4th year C class - considered a multiethnic class - and was built from a theoretical reflection around decolonial thinking with a dialogue with following authors: Eliane Cavalleiro (2001 and 2003), Djamila Ribeiro (2019) and bell hooks (2017), women who contextualize the racism present in education. This intervention is based on the works of Cuiabana artist Paty Wolff, who, through paintings, sculptures and illustrations from her book Como Aves no Céu de Aruanda (Entrelinhas, 2021), works on the representation and look at the bodies of black people. (to the).-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Relações Étnico-raciais-
dc.subject: Racismo-
dc.subject: Educação-
dc.title: ARTISTA PATY WOLFF - CONTRIBUIÇÃO PARA EDUCAÇÃO DAS RELAÇÕES ÉTNICO-RACIAIS DE ESTUDANTES DA EDUCAÇÃO BÁSICApt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Simone Rocha de Abreu-
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa está focada na educação para com as relações étnico-raciais através do ensino de arte como instrumento de representação e valorização da cultura africana. Propõem-se o desenvolvimento de aulas didáticas, contemplando o ensino da história e cultura afro-brasileira, em acordo com as leis nº 10.639/03 e nº 11.645/08 que tornaram obrigatório o ensino de cultura afrobrasileira, com o objetivo de promover princípios sociais multiculturais e legitimamente democráticos, associados ao enfrentamento do racismo no espaço escolar. Buscando envolver os(as) estudantes no debate sobre a construção de identidades sociais, multiculturalismo, diversidades étnicas, racismo e cultura africana. A proposta de intervenção pedagógica foi desenvolvida na EMEB José Torquato da Silva (Cuiabá/MT), com a turma do 4ºano C - considerada uma turma multiétnica - e foi construída a partir de uma reflexão teórica em torno do pensamento decolonial com um diálogo com os seguintes autores: Eliane Cavalleiro (2001 e 2003), Djamila Ribeiro (2019) e bell hooks (2017), mulheres que contextualizam o racismo presente na educação. A referida intervenção parte das obras da artista cuiabana Paty Wolff, que, através de pinturas, esculturas e ilustrações de seu livro Como pássaros no céu de Aruanda (Entrelinhas, 2021), trabalha a representação e o olhar sobre os corpos dos(as) negros(as).
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR