Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Alberth Rangel Alves de Brito-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: ABSTRACT Notifying and monitoring work-related violence has become an important tool for understanding and confronting the occurrence of this problem. Therefore, this study aimed at analyzing information concerning work-related violence, through secondary data, as well as identifying scientific studies that address the topic within the Brazilian territory. This is a neography, whose initial approach was through an integrative literature review, where it was possible to verify studies that address the topic of work-related violence in Brazilian territory. The second part of the research was composed of an observational, documentary, and quantitative study, with a cross-sectional design, based on secondary data from the Notifiable Diseases Information System, registered in Mato Grosso do Sul, from 2012 to 2022. Data collection occurred upon approval by the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul, under Opinion n.º 6,093,847. For the integrative review, the aim was to summarize the scientific evidence that deals with the epidemiology of occupational violence in Brazil. This is an integrative literature review developed through collection in five databases: Embase, Elsevier’s Scopus, PubMed Central, Web of Science and Virtual Health Library. The results show the recovery of 24 Brazilian studies, published mainly after the year 2014, with a predominance of the Portuguese language. Regarding the design of the studies, observational studies were prevalent, with a quantitative approach, and level of evidence III.3, as proposed by the Joanna Briggs Institute. There is a predominance of interpersonal violence, typified as communitarian and psychological or moral in nature. For the observational study, the aim was to describe the epidemiological profile and outcomes related to violent injuries, committed as a result of work, in the state of Mato Grosso do Sul. A total of 699 records were analyzed from a database containing data from the notification forms of interpersonal violence/self-provoked, from 2012 and 2022. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and trend analysis by means of Prais-Winsten regression. In that state, it is estimated that women, people aged between 25 and 35, belonging to the white/brown race/color, are the main victims of work-related violence. When analyzing the outcomes of violence at work, it was found that violence of a physical nature was present in the majority of notifications, as well as aggression by physical force or beating. In relation to the likely perpetrators of the violence, it was clear that they were males and that it was carried out by one perpetrator. It is concluded that studies carried out in Brazil indicate that the topic is discussed with a focus on certain professional categories. It is also noteworthy that certain groups are characterized as the main victims of work-related violence. It is hoped that the study will provide support for new strategies that address the quality of notifications and contribute to worker protection actions, both in the health and social spheres, in order to guarantee integrity of work, in addition to promoting prevention, protection and recovery of workers. Keywords: Violence. Workplace violence. Worker's health.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Violência. Violência no trabalho. Saúde do trabalhador-
dc.title: ANÁLISE DA VIOLÊNCIA RELACIONADA AO TRABALHO NO MATO GROSSO DO SULpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Luciana Contrera-
dc.description.resumo: RESUMO A notificação e vigilância da violência relacionada ao trabalho tornou-se importante instrumento para conhecimento e enfrentamento da ocorrência desse agravo. Desta forma, o presente estudo teve como objetivo analisar informações acerca da violência relacionada ao trabalho, por meio de dados secundários, assim como identificar estudos científicos que abordem a temática no âmbito do território brasileiro. Trata-se de uma neografia, cuja abordagem inicial se deu por meio de uma revisão integrativa da literatura, onde foi possível verificar estudos que abordam a temática da violência relacionada ao trabalho no território brasileiro. A segunda parte da pesquisa foi composta por um estudo observacional, documental e quantitativo, com desenho transversal, baseado em dados secundários oriundos do Sistema de Informação de Agravos de Notificação, registrados no Mato Grosso do Sul, no período de 2012 a 2022. A coleta de dados ocorreu mediante aprovação pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul, sob o parecer n.º 6.093.847. Para a revisão integrativa, objetivou-se sumarizar as evidências científicas que versam sobre a epidemiologia da violência ocupacional no Brasil. Trata-se de revisão integrativa de literatura desenvolvida mediante coleta em cinco bases de dados: Embase, Elsevier’s Scopus, PubMed Central, Web of Science e Biblioteca Virtual de Saúde. Os resultados evidenciam a recuperação de 24 estudos brasileiros, publicados principalmente após o ano de 2014, com predominância do idioma português. Quanto ao delineamento dos estudos, foram prevalentes os observacionais, com abordagem quantitativa, e nível de evidência III.3, conforme proposto pelo Joanna Briggs Institute. Observa-se a predominância da violência interpessoal, do tipo comunitária e de natureza psicológica ou moral. Para o estudo observacional, objetivou-se descrever o perfil epidemiológico e desfechos relacionados aos agravos violentos, cometidos em decorrência do trabalho, no estado do Mato Grosso do Sul. Foram analisados 699 registros de um banco contendo os dados das fichas notificação de violência interpessoal/autoprovocada, de 2012 e 2022. Os dados foram analisados utilizando a estatística descritiva e análise de tendência por meio da regressão de Prais-Winsten. No estado, estima-se que mulheres, pessoas de idade entre 25 e 35 anos, de raça/cor branca/parda, são as principais vítimas de violência relacionada ao trabalho. Ao analisar os desfechos da violência no trabalho, verificou-se que a violência de natureza física esteve presente na maioria das notificações, assim como o meio de agressão por força corporal ou espancamento. Em relação aos prováveis autores da violência, evidenciou-se que eram do sexo masculino e que a violência era praticada por um autor. Conclui-se que estudos realizados no Brasil apontam que a temática é discutida com foco em determinadas categorias profissionais. Destaca-se ainda que determinados grupos são caracterizados como principais vítimas da violência relacionada ao trabalho. Espera-se que o estudo forneça subsídios para novas estratégias que abordem a qualidade das notificações e contribua para ações de proteção ao trabalhador, tanto no âmbito da saúde quanto no social, a fim de garantir um trabalho íntegro, além de fomentar a prevenção, a proteção e a recuperação dos trabalhadores. Palavras-chave: Violência. Violência no trabalho. Saúde do trabalhador.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR