https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/8599
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Ivair Moura de Souza | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Visceral leishmaniasis and HIV/AIDS co-infection constitutes a serious public health problem due to its magnitude and economic and social impact. In the Brazilian scenario, the state of Mato Grosso do Sul is characterized as an endemic region for leishmaniasis and, in recent years, has shown an increasing trend in HIV cases, which makes it necessary to develop studies on coinfection. Thus, the objective of this study was to analyze the temporal trend, spatial distribution and lethality of visceral leishmaniasis and HIV/AIDS co-infection cases. Descriptive, crosssectional and quantitative study, carried out based on notifications of visceral leishmaniasis cases in the state of Mato Grosso do Sul in the period 2012-2022. Notifications from the Notifiable Diseases Information System were used, which were made available by the State Department of Health, after approval by the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and thematic mapping. During the period under study, 1,881 cases of visceral leishmaniasis were reported, of which 1,594 were confirmed and 319 (20.01%) had VL-HIV/AIDS co-infection, with the highest incidences in: Rio Negro, Rio Verde de Mato Grosso, Porto Murtinho and Anastácio. The temporal trend of visceral leishmaniasis and HIV/AIDS co-infection cases remained stable. Although there was no statistical evidence of a spatial pattern in incidence, there was considerable geographic expansion in the North Central Region of the state. The comparison of VL lethality with VL-HIV/AIDS co-infection had no significant difference. There was a statistical association between individuals over 40 years of age and a higher probability of death (p-value=0.032; OR: 0.40). The results found offer support for reflection on the work process of health teams and zoonosis services in the state, as well as elucidating the need for strategic actions to prevent the diseases in question, screening and early diagnosis, in addition to vector control strategies, which must take into account the climatic and geographic characteristics and the availability of health services in the area. Furthermore, special attention should be paid to individuals over 40 years of age, as they have a higher risk of mortality. Keywords:Visceral leishmaniasis; Coinfection; HIV. Disease notification; Public Health Nursing. Nursing | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | - | - |
dc.title | TENDÊNCIA TEMPORAL, E DISTRIBUIÇÃO ESPACIAL E LETALIDADE DA COINFECÇÃO LEISHMANIOSE VISCERAL E HIV EM MATO GROSSO DO SUL | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Elen Ferraz Teston | - |
dc.description.resumo | A coinfecção leishmaniose visceral e HIV/aids constitui um grave problema de saúde pública por causa de sua magnitude, impacto econômico e social. No cenário brasileiro, o estado de Mato Grosso do Sul é caracterizado como região endêmica para leishmaniose e, nos últimos anos, tem apresentado tendência crescente dos casos de HIV, o que torna necessário o desenvolvimento de estudos sobre a coinfecção. Assim, o objetivo deste estudo foi analisar a tendência temporal, a distribuição espacial e a letalidade dos casos de coinfecção leishmaniose visceral e HIV/aids. Estudo descritivo, transversal e quantitativo, realizado a partir das notificações dos casos de leishmaniose visceral no estado de Mato Grosso do Sul no período de 2012-2022. Utilizaram-se as notificações do Sistema de Informação de Agravos de Notificação, as quais foram disponibilizadas pela Secretaria de Estado de Saúde, após aprovação do Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal do Mato Grosso do Sul. Os dados foram analisados por meio de estatística descritiva e mapeamento temático. No período em estudo, foram notificados 1881 casos de leishmaniose visceral, dos quais 1594 foram confirmados e 319 (20,01%) apresentaram a coinfecção LV-HIV/aids, com as maiores incidências em: Rio Negro, Rio Verde de Mato Grosso, Porto Murtinho e Anastácio. A tendência temporal dos casos de coinfecção leishmaniose visceral e HIV/aids se manteve estável. Embora não tenha apresentado evidências estatísticas de padrão espacial na incidência, houve uma considerável expansão geográfica na Região Centro-Norte do estado. A comparação da letalidade LV com a coinfecção LV-HIV/aids não teve diferença significativa. Houve associação estatística entre os indivíduos com idade superior aos 40 anos e a maior probabilidade de óbito (p- valor=0,032; RC: 0,40). Os resultados encontrados oferecem subsídios para a reflexão sobre o processo de trabalho das equipes de saúde e os serviços de zoonoses do estado, bem como elucidam a necessidade de ações estratégicas de prevenção das doenças em questão, rastreamento e diagnostico precoce, além de estratégias de controle do vetor, as quais devem levar em consideração as características climáticas e geográficas e a disponibilidade dos serviços de saúde na área. Além disso, uma atenção especial deve ser direcionada a indivíduos com mais de 40 anos, uma vez que apresentam um maior risco de mortalidade. Palavras-chave: Leishmaniose visceral; Coinfecção; HIV; Notificação de doenças; Enfermagem em Saúde Pública. Enfermagem. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |