Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Cyntia Maria Moreira-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Leukemia is the most common type of cancer in childhood. Among the types of childhood leukemia, acute myeloid and acute lymphoblastic leukemia prevail. This pathology is considered the most common cancer in children aged 0 to 14 years, and represents approximately one third of pediatric cancers. Electromagnetic radiation is present in the daily lives of the population and is not perceived. They are emitted by equipment such as radio antennas, telephone antennas, computers, cell phones, among others. The accelerated growth of the telecommunications industry has led to an increase in health-related problems, such as headaches, sleep disorders, infertility in men and, most worryingly, the risk of developing cancer. The general objective of this study was to analyze exposure to non-ionizing radiation sources and the development of diseases. The results of this research are presented in the form of four articles. The first is an integrative review of the literature on the relationship between non-ionizing radiation sources and cases of childhood leukemia, with the aim of analyzing the scientific evidence regarding the association between the presence of extremely low frequency electromagnetic fields and the occurrence of childhood leukemia. The second is a bibliometric review on the relationship between electromagnetic pollution and the development of diseases. These two reviews showed that there is a need for further studies to guide conclusions and decision-making about the risks or otherwise of childhood exposure to ELF-MF. The third article, a cross-sectional study with data from the Hospital Admission Authorization for childhood leukemia in Campo Grande – MS from 2010 and 2020, which showed the information can support evidence for decision-making and implementation of public health policies, when it comes to the diagnosis and treatment of childhood leukemia. And finally, an article that presents the mapping of the surroundings (400m) of homes of children diagnosed with childhood leukemia, in Campo Grande – MS, which demonstrated the existence of analysis with the frequency of cases and environmental variables within 400 meters of the homes, such as cell phone towers, gas stations, car washes, mechanic shops. The majority of residences are located in residential neighborhoods and on paved streets. These findings can support decisions regarding decision-making and implementation of policies related to public health when it comes to risk factors related to the prevention of childhood leukemia.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject--
dc.title: Relação entre a presença de fontes de radiação não ionizante e a leucemia infantil
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alexandra Maria Almeida Carvalho-
dc.description.resumo: A leucemia é o tipo de câncer mais comum na infância. Dentre os tipos de leucemia infantil prevalecem a leucemia mieloide aguda e a linfoblástica aguda. Esta patologia é considerada o câncer mais comum em crianças de 0 a 14 anos, e representa cerca de um terço dos cânceres pediátricos. As radiações eletromagnéticas estão presentes na vida diária da população e não são percebidas. Elas são emitidas por equipamentos tais como antenas de rádio, telefonia, de computadores, celulares, entre outros. O crescimento acelerado da indústria de telecomunicações ocasionou a ampliação dos problemas relacionados à saúde, como por exemplo dor de cabeça, distúrbios do sono, infertilidade em homens e, mais preocupante é o risco do desenvolvimento de câncer. O objetivo geral deste estudo foi analisar a exposição a fontes de radiação não ionizantes e o desenvolvimento de doenças. Os resultados desta pesquisa são apresentados na forma de quatro artigos. O primeiro é uma revisão integrativa da literatura sobre a relação de fontes de radiação não-ionizantes e casos de leucemia infantil, com intuito de analisar as evidências científicas referentes a associação entre a presença de campos eletromagnéticos de frequência extremamente baixa e a ocorrência de leucemia infantil. O segundo trata-se de uma revisão bibliométrica, sobre a relação entre poluição eletromagnética e o desenvolvimento de doenças. Essas duas revisões mostraram que, há necessidade de maiores estudos para pautar conclusões e tomadas de decisão sobre os riscos ou não da exposição infantil ao ELF-MF. O terceiro artigo, um estudo transversal com dados da Autorização de Internação Hospitalar por leucemia infantil em Campo Grande – MS de 2010 e a 2020, que mostrou as informações podem dar suporte as evidências para a tomada de decisão e implementação de políticas públicas em saúde, quando se trata de diagnóstico e tratamento das leucemias na infância. E finalmente, um artigo que apresenta o mapeamento do entorno (400m) de residências de crianças diagnosticadas com leucemia infantil, em Campo Grande – MS, o qual demonstrou a existência da análise com frequência dos casos e variáveis ambientais no entorno de 400 metros das residências, tais como torres de telefonia celular, posto de gasolina, lava jato, oficina mecânica. Sendo a maioria das residências localizadas em bairro residenciais e em ruas asfaltadas. Esses achados podem subsidiar decisões referente a tomada de decisão e implementação de políticas relacionadas a saúde pública quando se trata de fatores de risco relacionados a prevenção da leucemia infantil.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR