https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/8480Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Marcelo Sampaio Ocampos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | In recent years, forest fires have become an inherent concern for Brazilian public administrations, since the smoke generated has an important impact on the health of exposed populations. Firefighters are constantly exposed to particulate matter and various chemicals released during wildfires or urban fires, including increased levels of heavy metals after the fire occurs. Although the risks of this exposure are known and verifiable in professionals exposed in the medium and long term, a better understanding of the levels of exposure to the various types of heavy metals and metalloids is needed. Given the above, the objective of this study was to estimate the concentrations of toxic metals to which firefighters are exposed in the fight against forest and structural fires. For this study, the routes of skin exposure, inhalation and ingestion of eucalyptus wood (Eucalyptus citriodora), mutamba wood (Guazuma ulmifolia), angico wood (Anadenanthera falcata), firewood of Eucalyptus chemically treated with Chromated Copper Arsenate (CCA), charcoal of (Eucalyptus citriodora) and charcoal of (Guazuma ulmifolia) quantified in the raw muscle of bovine beef topside and pork loin roasted under controlled conditions. The concentrations of metals (Al, Cd, Co, Cr, Cu, Fe, Mg, Mn, Mo, Ni, Pb, V and Zn) and metalloids (As) were determined by inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICP OES) after microwave digestion. In addition, we assessed the risk associated with elemental exposure through smoke using the hazard quotient (HQ), hazard index (HI), total hazard index (HIt) and carcinogenic risk (CR); All samples had results for HQ, HI and HI < 1, indicating a non-potential health risk. However, the carcinogenic risks posed by As and Cr via the three exposure pathways (except for inhalation exposure to children and adults, and by Cr via ingestion and inhalation for children and adults) exceeded the standard threshold. In conclusion, continuous exposure of firefighters or children to smoke from fires containing high concentrations of heavy metals such as As and Cr can be harmful to health. The study used animal tissues, thus, new methods must be developed to quantify the concentration of heavy metals deposited in human tissue when humans are exposed to smoke from fires. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | metais pesados | - |
| dc.subject | metalóides | - |
| dc.subject | Riscos de saúde | - |
| dc.subject | exposição profissional | - |
| dc.subject | bombeiros | - |
| dc.title | AVALIAÇÃO DO RISCO PARA A SAÚDE DE BOMBEIROS EXPOSTOS AO FUMO DA QUEIMA DE LENHA E CARVÃO DURANTE INCÊNDIOS FLORESTAIS | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Valter Aragao do Nascimento | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Nos últimos anos os incêndios florestais têm se tornado uma preocupação inerente as administrações públicas brasileiras, uma vez que à fumaça gerada tem um importante impacto sobre a saúde das populações expostas. Os bombeiros estão constantemente expostos ao material particulado e a várias substâncias químicas liberadas durante os incêndios florestais ou urbanos, incluindo o aumento dos níveis de metais pesados após a ocorrência do incêndio. Embora os riscos dessa exposição sejam conhecidos e verificáveis em profissionais expostos a médio e longo prazo, é necessário um melhor entendimento dos níveis de exposição aos vários tipos de metais pesados e metaloides. Diante do exposto, o objetivo deste estudo foi realizar uma estimativa das concentrações de metais tóxicos a que estão expostos os bombeiros no combate aos incêndios florestais e estruturais. Para este estudo foram consideradas as rotas de exposição cutânea, inalação e ingestão das fumaças de madeira de eucalipto (Eucalipto citriodora), madeira de mutamba (Guazuma ulmifolia), madeira de angico (Anadenanthera falcata), madeira de Eucalipto tratada quimicamente com Arseniato de Cobre Cromatado (CCA), carvão de (Eucalipto citriodora) e carvão de (Guazuma ulmifolia) quantificadas em tecido de coxão mole bovino e lombo suíno assados em condições controladas. As concentrações de metais (Al, Cd, Co, Cr, Cu, Fe, Mg, Mn, Mo, Ni, Pb, V e Zn) e metalóides (As) foram determinadas por espectrometria de massa com plasma acoplado indutivamente (ICP OES) após digestão por micro-ondas. Além disso, avaliamos o risco associado à exposição elementar através da fumaça, utilizando o quociente de perigo (HQ), índice de perigo (HI), índice de perigo total (HIt) e risco carcinogênico (CR); Todas as amostras apresentaram resultados para HQ, HI e HI < 1, não indicando risco potencial à saúde. No entanto, os riscos carcinogênicos apresentados por As e Cr pelas três vias de exposição (exceto para exposição por inalação para crianças e adultos, e por ingestão e inalação de Cr para crianças e adultos) excederam o limite padrão. Em conclusão, a exposição contínua de bombeiros ou crianças à fumaça de incêndios contendo altas concentrações de metais pesados como As e Cr pode ser prejudicial à saúde. O estudo utilizou tecidos animais, portanto, novos métodos devem ser desenvolvidos para quantificar a concentração de metais pesados depositados no tecido humano quando os seres humanos são expostos à fumaça de incêndios. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |