Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Thaislaine Gonçalves Martins Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: The National Oral Health Policy (PNSB) was implemented in 2004, assuming an important role in Primary Health Care (PHC), aiming at strategies to reduce oral health inequalities at this level of care and expanding access to specialized treatments through the creation of Dental Specialties Centers (CEO). However, these centers still face challenges and show weaknesses in certain situations, especially concerning the comprehensiveness of care, which depends on interaction with professionals from other levels of care and can be achieved through Matrix Support (AM). This was one of the aspects evaluated by the Program for Quality Improvement and Access to Dental Specialties Centers (PMAQ-CEO). The objective of this study was to investigate whether there is an association between the AM performed in specialized oral health care in the Unified Health System and aspects of integrated work processes with Primary Health Care and contextual variables. The methodological design of the study is of an analytical quantitative nature with a cross-sectional delineation. Secondary data from the External Evaluation of the second PMAQ-CEO cycle, related to Module II, were analyzed. Contextual variables were selected from the Department of Informatics of the Unified Health System and through consultation with the Institute of Applied Economic Research and the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics. Descriptive analyses were conducted, and the variables "oral health coverage in the Family Health Strategy" and the "Gini index" were dichotomized using the median, classifying municipalities with lower and higher coverage and with lower and higher Gini index. Next, four multiple models were adjusted. Model 1 (empty model), Model 2 (individual CEO variables), Model 3 (significant CEO variables), and Model 4 (including contextual variables). From the models, crude and adjusted odds ratios were estimated, along with their respective 95% confidence intervals. The results showed that approximately half of the CEOs did not carry out therapeutic projects built with Primary Oral Health Care teams. It was found that the lack of therapeutic projects built with the teams was associated with a lack of discussion of complex cases by the team, a lack of discussion of individual therapeutic projects, absence of joint continuing education activities, a lack of construction and discussion of clinical protocols, and a lack of belief in the importance of planning and periodic evaluation. The results suggest that the coordination between Primary Health Care and secondary oral health care still presents weaknesses within the Unified Health System (SUS). The comprehensiveness of care needs to be strengthened, demanding greater intervention from management. It was concluded that factors related to the internal functioning of the CEOs have a greater influence on the lack of integration between the Primary Oral Health Care teams, compared to contextual variables of the municipalities. These findings highlight the need to strengthen collaboration and communication between CEOs and the Oral Health teams of the FHS (Family Health Strategy) in order to promote more integrated and effective dental care for SUS users. Descriptors: Secondary Health Care, Health Care Completeness, Family Health Strategy.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject--
dc.title: ANÁLISE DAS AÇÕES DE APOIO MATRICIAL EM CENTROS DE ESPECIALIDADES ODONTOLÓGICAS BRASILEIROS EM INTERFACE COM A ATENÇÃO PRIMÁRIA À SAÚDE BUCALpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alessandro Diogo de Carli-
dc.description.resumo: A Política Nacional de Saúde Bucal (PNSB), foi implantada em 2004, assumindo um papel importante na Atenção Primária a Saúde (APS), visando estratégias para a redução das desigualdades em saúde bucal neste nível de atenção e ampliando o acesso a tratamentos especializados por meio da criação dos Centros de Especialidades Odontológicas (CEO). Estes ainda enfrentam desafios, demonstrando fragilidades em determinadas situações, principalmente no que se refere à integralidade do cuidado, que depende da interlocução com os profissionais de outros níveis de atenção, podendo ser realizada por meio do Apoio Matricial (AM). Este foi um dos aspectos avaliados pelo Programa de Melhoria da Qualidade e Acesso dos Centros de Especialidades Odontológicas (PMAQ-CEO). O objetivo desse estudo foi investigar se há associação do AM realizado na atenção especializada em saúde bucal no Sistema Único de Saúde com aspectos do processo de trabalho integrado com a Atenção Primária em Saúde e variáveis contextuais. O desenho metodológico do estudo é de natureza quantitativa analítica de delineamento transversal. Foram analisados os dados secundários referentes à Avaliação Externa do segundo ciclo PMAQ-CEO, relativos ao Módulo II. Variáveis contextuais foram selecionadas no Departamento de Informática do Sistema Único de Saúde e por meio de consulta ao Instituto de Pesquisa Econômica Aplicada e Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística. Foram realizadas análises descritivas e para as variáveis cobertura de saúde bucal na Estratégia Saúde da Família e índice de Gini foi realizada dicotomização pela mediana, classificando os municípios com menor e maior cobertura e com menor e maior índice Gini. A seguir foram ajustados quatro modelos múltiplos. Modelo 1 (modelo vazio), Modelo 2 (variáveis dos CEO, individuais), Modelo 3 (variáveis significativas dos CEO) e Modelo 4 (incluindo as variáveis contextuais). A partir dos modelos, foram estimados os odds ratio brutos e ajustados, com os respectivos intervalos de 95% de confiança. Os resultados mostraram que cerca de metade dos CEO não realizavam projetos terapêuticos construídos com as equipes de Saúde Bucal da APS. Verificou-se que a falta de projetos terapêuticos construídos com as equipes estava associada à falta de discussão de casos complexos pela equipe, falta de discussão de projeto terapêutico singular, ausência de atividades de educação permanente conjunta, falta de construção e discussão de protocolos clínicos, e a falta de crença na importância do planejamento e avaliação periódica. Os resultados sugerem que a articulação entre a APS e a atenção secundária em saúde bucal ainda apresenta fragilidades no âmbito do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). A integralidade do cuidado precisa ser fortalecida, exigindo uma intervenção maior por parte da gestão. Concluiu-se que os fatores relacionados ao funcionamento interno dos CEO têm maior influência na falta de integração entre as equipes de saúde bucal da APS, em comparação com as variáveis contextuais dos municípios. Essas conclusões destacam a necessidade de fortalecer a colaboração e a comunicação entre os CEO e as equipes de Saúde Bucal da ESF (Estratégia Saúde da Família), a fim de promover uma atenção odontológica mais integrada e efetiva para os usuários do SUS. Descritores: Atenção Secundária à Saúde, Integralidade em Saúde, Estratégia Saúde da Família
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR