Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: JOYCE MINAMI-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: The Previne Brasil Program (PPB), the current funding program for Primary Health Care (PHC) of the Ministry of Health, has generated doubts, uncertainties and controversies. The main fear of municipal managers, members of CONASS and CONASSEMS is the possible loss of health financial resources. In this model, the subsidy is given through four criteria: weighted capitation, payment for performance, incentive for strategic actions, and financial incentive based on a population criterion, added later. In the meantime, the Family Health Strategy (ESF) is the priority model of Primary Health Care (PHC). To strengthen the ESF, the municipality of Campo Grande-MS (CG-MS) has established, since 2020, a partnership with the Oswaldo Cruz Foundation (FIOCRUZ) through the Laboratory of Innovation in Primary Health Care (LIAPS). With the partnership, the Multidisciplinary Residency Programs in Family Health (RMSF) and Residency in Family and Community Medicine (RMFC) were incorporated. Therefore, studies are needed to assess the possible consequences of implementing the PPB and LIAPS, as fundraising may vary in different regions of the territory due to existing heterogeneity and the municipal strategies adopted. A pattern of concentration of gains or losses has not yet been found in the different regions of the country, therefore, this study compared the fundraising of the GC-MS PHC before and after the implementation of the PPB. Verified the performance and potential for expanding fundraising of all Family Health Units participating and not participating in LIAPS in relation to compliance with the PPB Indicators. This is a quantitative, observational, analytical, cross-sectional study, based on secondary data for the period from January 2018 to December 2022 from the Ministry of Health Information System (E-SUS), Egestor platform, from the National Health Fund (FNS) and information provided by the Campo Grande-MS Health Department (SESAU), used for checking the indicators. Data were submitted to analytical statistical analysis, through chi-square and Fisher's exact tests used to analyze associations between categorical variables. The Mann Whitney test was used to compare the teams of units with and without LIAPS, regarding the weighted capitation criteria. All analyzes were performed using the R program, with a significance level of 5%. The results revealed an upward trend in funding transfers, considering the period as a whole (2018 to 2022), suggesting a possible interference in the findings due to the prolonged transition period due to the Covid-19 pandemic. 10 After the analysis, it was found that in 2021 the significant statistical associations between health units with and without LIAPS were reduced. But, in 2022, the LIAPS units outperformed the others. The most relevant percentages of the LIAPS units were obtained in the payment-for-performance criterion referring to indicators 1, 3, 5,6 and 7. However, the municipality, between the period of 2020 and 2021, did not reach the goals proposed by the PPB agreement. When analyzing the viability of the Family Health Strategy after the implementation of the Ministry of Health's financing program, this study became relevant with an impact on it, because, in order for there to be continuous improvement in the management capacity and maintenance of health services, it is essential to analyze the criteria and parameters capitation of financial resources of the APS. In addition, a strategy for restructuring the USF in the municipality, the LIAPS, was evaluated, which boosted the increase in compliance with PPB indicators in the implanted units, probably due to the strengthening of essential and derivative attributes, the use of management tools of care, the qualification of practices through permanent health education and the implementation of the service portfolio. Actions with possibilities of immediate applicability in the other ESF. Descriptors: Innovation in Primary Health Care; Family Health Strategy; Prevent Brazil Program.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Inovação à Atenção Primária à Saúde-
dc.subject: Estratégia Saúde da Família-
dc.subject: Programa Previne Brasil-
dc.title: AVALIAÇÃO DO CUMPRIMENTO DE INDICADORES E DE CAPTAÇÃO DE RECURSOS FINANCEIROS EM UNIDADES DE SAÚDE DA FAMÍLIA DE CAMPO GRANDE (MS)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alessandro Diogo de Carli-
dc.description.resumo: O Programa Previne Brasil (PPB), atual programa de financiamento de custeio da Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) do Ministério da Saúde tem gerado dúvidas, incertezas e controvérsias. O principal receio de gestores municipais, membros do CONASS e CONASSEMS é a possível perda de recursos financeiros da saúde. Neste modelo, o subsídio se dá por meio de quatro critérios: capitação ponderada, pagamento por desempenho, incentivo para ações estratégicas, e o incentivo financeiro com base em critério populacional, acrescentado posteriormente. Nesse ínterim, a Estratégia de Saúde da Família (ESF) é o modelo prioritário da Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS). Para fortalecer a ESF, o município de Campo Grande-MS (CG-MS) estabeleceu, desde 2020, uma parceria com a Fundação Oswaldo Cruz (FIOCRUZ) através do Laboratório de Inovação da Atenção Primária à Saúde (LIAPS). Com a parceria, houve a incorporação dos Programas de Residência Multiprofissional em Saúde da Família (RMSF) e Residência em Medicina de Família e Comunidade (RMFC). Sendo assim, se faz necessários estudos que avaliem as possíveis consequências da implementação do PPB e do LIAPS, pois a captação de recursos pode variar nas diferentes regiões do território em virtude da heterogeneidade existente e das estratégias municipais adotadas. Ainda não se encontrou um padrão de concentração de ganhos ou perdas nas diferentes regiões do país, portanto, esse estudo comparou a captação de recursos da APS de CG-MS antes e após a implantação do PPB. O objetivo desse estudo foi de verificar o desempenho e o potencial de expansão de captação de recursos de todas as Unidades de Saúde da Família participantes e não participantes do LIAPS em relação ao cumprimento dos Indicadores do PPB. Trata-se de um estudo quantitativo, observacional, analítico, de corte transversal, baseado em dados secundários relativos ao período de janeiro de 2018 a dezembro de 2022 provenientes do Sistema de Informação do Ministério da Saúde (E-SUS), plataforma do Egestor, do Fundo Nacional de Saúde (FNS) e informações cedidas pela Secretaria de Saúde de Campo Grande-MS (SESAU), utilizado para a conferência dos indicadores. Os dados foram submetidos à análise estatística analítica, através dos testes de qui-quadrado e Exato de Fisher utilizados para analisar as associações entre as variáveis categóricas. O teste de Mann Whitney foi utilizado para comparar as equipes de unidades com e sem LIAPS, quanto aos critérios de capitação ponderada. Todas as análises foram realizadas no programa R, 8 com nível de significância de 5%. Os resultados revelaram uma tendência de aumento nos repasses de custeio, considerando o período como um todo (2018 a 2022), sugerindo uma possível interferência nos achados devido ao período de transição prolongado em virtude da pandemia de Covid-19. Após a análise, verificou-se que em 2021 foram reduzidas as associações estatísticas significativas entre as unidades de saúde com e sem LIAPS. Mas, em 2022, as unidades LIAPS obtiveram desempenho superior as demais. As porcentagens mais relevantes das unidades LIAPS foram obtidas no critério de pagamento por desempenho referentes aos indicadores 1, 3, 5,6 e 7. Entretanto, o município, entre o período de 2020 e 2021, não alcançou as metas propostas pela pactuação do PPB. Ao analisar a viabilidade da Estratégia Saúde da Família após a implantação do programa de financiamento do Ministério da Saúde, esse estudo se torna relevante, com impacto para a mesma, pois, para que haja aperfeiçoamento contínuo da capacidade de gestão e manutenção dos serviços de saúde é imprescindível analisar os critérios e parâmetros de capitação de recursos financeiros da APS. Além disso, foi avaliada uma estratégia de reestruturação das USF do município (o LIAPS), a qual impulsionou o aumento do cumprimento de indicadores do PPB nas unidades implantadas. Isto ocorreu, provavelmente, devido ao fortalecimento dos atributos essenciais e derivados, a utilização de ferramentas de gestão do cuidado, a qualificação das práticas através da educação permanente em saúde e a implementação da carteira de serviço. Ações estas com possibilidades de aplicabilidade imediata nas demais ESF.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR