Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Roberto Paulo Braz Junior-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: Since the identification of the initial cases of Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) infection worldwide, the HIV infection epidemic has consistently posed a substantial challenge to public health. It is estimated that the number of new HIV cases continues to rise in Brazil and around the world, disproportionately affecting certain key population groups. Beginning in 2012, as part of a comprehensive array of pharmacological prevention approaches utilizing antiretrovirals for individuals at higher risk of HIV infection, Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis (PrEP) emerged to prevent new HIV infections. Given the established link between PrEP's effectiveness in reducing HIV transmission and its adherence, this study aimed to investigate the epidemiological aspects and identify access barriers among PrEP users receiving services at the Testing and Counseling Center (CTA) in Campo Grande, MS. This entailed a cross-sectional study conducted between January 2021 and April 2022, encompassing 140 PrEP users attended to within this unit of the Brazilian Public Health System (SUS). Data regarding sociodemographic characteristics and factors linked to PrEP discontinuation were procured via individual interviews utilizing a standardized questionnaire. The majority of PrEP users were cisgender men (92,0%), predominantly white (51,0%), aged over 30 (56.5%), of homosexual orientation (76,0%), and had at least 12 years of education (77,5%). About 60,0% admitted to inconsistent condom use in recent sexual encounters, primarily of an anal nature. Approximately 88,0% perceived themselves to be at risk of contracting sexually transmitted infection (STI) in the upcoming year. In terms of new presentation forms, 46,0% expressed a willingness to use "on-demand PrEP," and 92,00% demonstrated an interest in "injectable PrEP." After six months of follow-up, 43.6% (95,0% CI: 35,5-52,0) discontinued PrEP usage, primarily due to changes in sexual behavior (38.3%) and difficulties in accessing healthcare services (21.3%). The study underscores the imperative of including diverse key populations and underscores PrEP's role as an ongoing monitoring strategy for HIV/STI prevention, in addition to highlighting the significance of incorporating new formulations, such as a daily oral PrEP option, into the SUS.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: PrEP, Campo Grande, usuários-
dc.title: ESTUDO DESCRITIVO E COMPORTAMENTAL DOS USUÁRIOS DE PREP EM CAMPO GRANDE, MS.
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ana Rita Coimbra Motta de Castro-
dc.description.resumo: Desde a identificação dos primeiros casos de infecção pelo vírus da imunodeficiência (HIV) no mundo, a epidemia da infecção pelo HIV continua sendo um grande desafio para a saúde pública. Estima-se que o número de casos novos de HIV segue aumentando no Brasil e no mundo, afetando desproporcionalmente alguns grupos populacionais chave. A partir de 2012 e com o intuito de impedir a ocorrência de novas infecções pelo HIV, surge, como parte de uma combinação de abordagens de prevenção farmacológica utilizando antirretrovirais para pessoas com maior risco de se infectarem pelo HIV, a Profilaxia Pré-Exposição (PrEP). Considerando a comprovada relação entre a efetividade da PrEP na redução da transmissão do HIV e a sua adesão, o presente estudo teve como objetivo estudar os aspectos epidemiológicos, bem como identificar as barreiras de acesso ao serviço dos usuários de PrEP contra HIV/AIDS atendidos no Centro de Testagem e Aconselhamento (CTA) de Campo Grande, MS. Trata-se de um estudo transversal, realizado entre janeiro de 2021 e abril de 2022, que incluiu 140 usuários de PrEP atendidos nesta unidade do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). Os dados sobre as características sociodemográficas e fatores associados ao abandono de PrEP foram obtidos por meio de entrevistas individuais utilizando questionário padronizado. A maioria dos usuários de PrEP é homens-cis (92,0%) brancos (51,0%), maiores de 30 anos (56,5%), de orientação homossexual (76,5%) e com pelo menos 12 anos de estudo formal (77,5%). Cerca de 60,0% admitiram uso inconsistente de preservativo em relações sexuais recentes, principalmente de natureza anal. Aproximadamente 88,00% se veem em risco de contrair infecção sexualmente transmissível (IST) no próximo ano. Quanto as novas formas de apresentação, 46,0% revelou que usaria “PrEP sob demanda” e 92,00% tem interesse no uso de “PrEP injetável”. Após seis meses de acompanhamento, 43,6% (IC 95,0%: 35,5-52,0) descontinuaram o uso da PrEP, principalmente devido a mudanças no comportamento sexual (38,3%) e dificuldades de acesso a serviços de saúde (21,3%). O estudo ressalta a necessidade de inclusão de diferentes populações-chave e destaca a importância da PrEP como estratégia de acompanhamento contínuo para prevenção do HIV e outras infecções sexualmente transmissíveis (IST), além da importância de incluir novas apresentações como opção para PrEP oral diária no SUS.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR