https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/8370Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | PEDRO HENRIQUE SICHINEL CARNEIRO | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The increasing use of metal structures in industrial and residential settings is attributed to their speed and construction versatility. However, the design of these structures requires precise connections and attention to the smallest details, especially when transferring forces from the columns to the foundation. This work involved an extensive literature review to simplify understanding and summarize the parameters used in the design of metal column base plates. The Brazilian standard NBR 8800 and the American AISC - SDG 1 were compared, in addition to synthesizing calculation methods based on studies published by Bellei (2009) from the Brazilian Steel Construction Center (CBCA). Experimental studies were gathered and discussed to complement the limited available resources and assist designers in the structural design of the connection between metal columns and the foundation. It was concluded that Brazilian standards lack instructions and equations for the design of these structural elements, highlighting the reliance on construction manuals such as those published by CBCA, foreign standards, and works like this one that summarize and synthesize the main equations and formulations for dimensioning and detailing the execution and assembly of base plates and anchor bolts. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Chapas de Base Metálicas | - |
| dc.subject.classification | Engenharia / Tecnologia | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Dimensionamento de Bases de Colunas de Aço de Perfil I ou H conforme as Normas Brasileira e Americana | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | CHRISTIANE AREIAS TRINDADE | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O uso crescente de estruturas metálicas no cenário industrial e residencial é atribuído à sua rapidez e versatilidade construtiva. Entretanto, o projeto destas estruturas requer conexões precisas e atenção nos mínimos detalhes, especialmente ao transferir esforços dos pilares para a fundação. Neste trabalho realizou-se uma ampla revisão bibliográfica para simplificar o entendimento e resumir os parâmetros utilizados no dimensionamento das chapas de base de colunas metálicas. Comparou-se a norma brasileira NBR 8800 e a americana AISC -SDG 1, além de sintetizar os métodos de cálculo mediante os estudos publicados por Bellei (2009) do Centro Brasileiro de Construção em Aço (CBCA) e reunir e discutir trabalhos experimentais publicados, buscando complementar os restritos acervos disponíveis e auxiliar projetistas no dimensionamento estrutural da conexão dos pilares metálicos com a fundação. Concluiu-se que as normas brasileiras são carentes de instruções e equações destinadas ao dimensionamento destes elementos estruturais, enaltecendo a dependência de manuais de construção como os publicados pelo CBCA, das normas estrangeiras e de trabalhos executados como este que resume e sintetiza as principais equações e formulações no estado limite para dimensionar e detalhar a execução e montagem das chapas de base e chumbadoes. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |