https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/8354
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Josyelen Lousada Felipe | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is a chronic, symmetric, and progressive autoimmune disease that causes damage to cartilage. Anti-inflammatories are among the most used medications for the management of RA, however, they can have important side effects such as renal and hepatic toxicity, and gastrointestinal and cardiovascular disorders. In the search for safer drug prototypes, triazole analogs derived from the lignans Grandisin and Veraguensin hybridized with celecoxib, called Lasquim (L), were synthesized and associated with sulfonamide (L15) or carboxylic acid (L18). A study published by our group showed that the analogs (L15) and (L18) exhibited anti-inflammatory activity in an acute model of inflammation, inhibited the expression of P-selectin related to platelet activation, and did not induce gastric ulcers, minimizing the related deleterious effects to anti-inflammatories available on the market. In continuation, the present study evaluated the anti-inflammatory effects of these analogs in an experimental model of chronic inflammation, through the evaluation of mechanical hyperalgesia, joint edema, recruitment of leukocytes to the joint, and histological evaluation of the joint capsule. Furthermore, the effect of analogs on the cellular functions of macrophages was evaluated, through the evaluation of cytotoxicity, the release of hydrogen peroxide (H202), and the production of nitric oxide (NO). Macrophage spreading and phagocytosis of these cells were also evaluated. Results were expressed as mean ± S.E.M., ANOVA, Bonferroni (p <0.05). For in vivo experiments, male Swiss mice weighing 25 to 30 g were used, distributed in the saline (sham), water, L15, and L18 (1, 3, and 10 mg/Kg) and celecoxib (10 mg/Kg) groups. Sixty minutes after pretreatment (v.o.), the mice's knee joint received an intra-articular (i.a.) injection of zymosam (200 µg/10µL 0.9% NaCl). Pretreatment with L15 and L18 reduced mechanical hyperalgesia, joint edema, and the influx of leukocytes into the joint cavity after different periods of stimulation. In the histological analysis of the joints of animals treated with L15 and L18, they reduced damage to the joint capsule and there was no formation of rheumatoid pannus. The effects observed were not dose-dependent and L15 and L18 were as effective as celecoxib in the trials carried out. Additionally, in vitro tests, L15 and L18 were not cytotoxic, reduced the macrophage spreading and production of NO and H202 and, L15 decreased phagocytosis. It was concluded that the L15 and L18 analogs reduced the inflammatory parameters of experimental arthritis, and reduced damage to cartilage and joint capsule. Moreover, the analogs demonstrated in vitro reduction of the functions of macrophages, relevant cells in chronic inflammatory processes. Therefore, L15 and L18 can be considered promising therapeutic prototypes for the treatment of inflammatory diseases, such as rheumatoid arthritis. Keywords: Selective COX-2 inhibitors; Chronic inflammation; Macrophages; In vitro | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Inibição dos efeitos hiperalgésicos e inflamatórios por análogos híbridos triazólicos de 1,4-diaril-1,2,3-triazol neolignana-celecoxibe em artrite experimental | - |
dc.title | Inibição dos efeitos hiperalgésicos e inflamatórios por análogos híbridos triazólicos de 1,4-diaril-1,2,3-triazol neolignana-celecoxibe em artrite experimental | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Monica Cristina Toffoli Kadri | - |
dc.description.resumo | A artrite reumatoide (AR) é uma doença autoimune crônica, simétrica e progressiva que causa danos à cartilagem. Os anti-inflamatórios estão entre os medicamentos mais utilizados para o manejo da AR porém, podem apresentar efeitos colaterais importantes como toxicidade renal e hepática, distúrbios gastrointestinais e cardiovasculares. Na busca de protótipos de fármacos mais seguros, análogos triazólicos derivados das lignanas Grandisina e Veraguensina hibridizados com o celecoxibe, denominados Lasquim (L), foram sintetizados e associados à sulfonamida (L15) ou ácido carboxílico (L18). Estudo publicado pelo nosso grupo mostrou que os análogos (L15) e (L18) exibiram atividade anti-inflamatória em um modelo agudo de inflamação, inibiram a expressão da P-selectina relacionada à ativação plaquetária e não induziram úlcera gástrica, minimizando os efeitos deletérios relacionados aos anti-inflamatórios disponíveis no mercado. Em continuação, o presente estudo avaliou os efeitos anti-inflamatórios desses análogos em um modelo experimental de inflamação crônica, por meio da avaliação da hiperalgesia mecânica, do edema articular, do recrutamento de leucócitos para a articulação e avaliação histológica da cápsula articular. Ainda, avaliou o efeito dos análogos sobre as funções celulares dos macrófagos, por meio da avaliação da citotoxicidade, da liberação de peróxido de hidrogênio (H202) e a produção de óxido nítrico (NO). O espraiamento dos macrófagos e a fagocitose dessas células também foram avaliados. Resultados foram expressos como média ± E.P.M., ANOVA, Bonferroni (p <0,05). Para os experimentos in vivo foram utilizados camundongos Swiss, machos, 25 a 30 g, distribuídos nos grupos salina (sham), água, L15 e L18 (1, 3 e 10 mg/Kg) e celecoxibe (10 mg/Kg). Sessenta minutos após o pré-tratamento (v.o.), a articulação do joelho dos camundongos recebeu injeção intra-articular (i.a.) de zymosam (200 µg/10µL NaCl 0,9%). O pré-tratamento com L15 e L18 reduziram a hiperalgesia mecânica, o edema articular e o influxo de leucócitos na cavidade articular após diferentes períodos do estímulo. Na análise histológica das articulações de animais tratados com L15 e L18, estes reduziram danos a cápsula articular e não houve a formação de pannus reumatoide. Os efeitos observados não foram dose-dependente e, L15 e L18 foram tão eficazes quanto o celecoxibe nos ensaios realizados. Além disso, nos ensaios in vitro L15 e L18 não foram citotóxicos, reduziram o espraiamento de macrófagos e a produção de NO e H202 e, o L15 diminuiu a fagocitose. Concluiu-se que os análogos L15 e L18 reduziram os parâmetros inflamatórios da artrite experimental, reduziram o dano à cartilagem e cápsula articular. Ainda, os análogos demonstraram in vitro redução das funções de macrófagos, células relevantes em processos inflamatórios crônicos. Portanto, L15 e L18 podem ser considerados protótipos terapêuticos promissores para o tratamento de doenças inflamatórias, como a artrite reumatoide. Palavras-chave: Inibidores seletivos COX-2; Inflamação crônica; Macrófagos; In vitro | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |