Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: WENDY LOPES ZAURÍZIO-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Discussing aspects related to death and dying, as well as the scenario of "facing death," is a task that calls for a sensitive and necessary perspective, especially in complex scenarios such as those experienced throughout the COVID-19 pandemic. Thus, the present study focuses on analyzing issues related to death and mourning, with a particular focus on the practice of healthcare professionals, stemming from the reading of the book "The Death is a Day Worth Living For". The research aims to understand the complexities of death and mourning, especially from a professional and healthcare perspective. The following discussion on this contribution demonstrates that the training of these professionals should encompass aspects related to death, mourning, and emotional management, with continuing education being fundamental for stress reduction. The palliative approach emerges as a crucial strategy to alleviate pain and suffering, emphasizing the importance of integrating psychology into this scenario. Creating spaces for discussion and reflection contributes to the processing of mourning and the reframing of losses in everyday work life. The promotion of mental health, investments in integrative practices and support networks, coupled with sensitive public policies, become essential for addressing death and mourning in the workplace. Interdisciplinarity plays a crucial role, justifying scientific investigation as essential for developing effective intervention strategies. The monograph, organized into five chapters, explores different aspects related to death, mourning, and the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic on healthcare professionals. The methodology used, a descriptive exploratory qualitative literature review, is based on existing material such as books, scientific articles, theses, and dissertations.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Morte. Luto. Profissionais da saúde. Covid-19.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências da Saúde
dc.title: LUTO NÃO RECONHECIDO EM PROFISSIONAIS DA SAÚDE: PERSPECTIVAS CULTURAIS, SOCIAIS E EMOCIONAIS - UM ESTUDO EXPLORATÓRIOpt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: RONNY MACHADO DE MORAES-
dc.description.resumo: Discutir sobre aspectos relacionados a morte e o morrer, bem como sobre o cenário do “ver a morte” é uma tarefa que convoca ao olhar sensível e necessário, sobretudo em cenários complexos como experimentados ao longo da pandemia de COVID-19. Com isso, o presente estudo direciona-se à análise das questões relacionadas à morte e ao luto, com enfoque particular na prática dos profissionais da saúde, originando-se da leitura do livro “A morte é um dia que vale a pena viver”, a pesquisa tem como objetivo compreender as complexidades da morte e do luto, especialmente na perspectiva profissional e de saúde. A discussão a seguir sobre essa contribuição demonstra que a formação desses profissionais deve abranger aspectos relacionados à morte, luto, e manejo das emoções, sendo a educação continuada fundamental para a redução do estresse. A abordagem paliativa surge como estratégia crucial para atenuar a dor e o sofrimento, ressaltando a importância da inserção da psicologia nesse cenário. A criação de espaços de discussão e reflexão contribui para a elaboração do luto e a ressignificação das perdas no cotidiano laboral. A valorização da saúde mental, investimentos em práticas integrativas e redes de apoio, aliados a políticas públicas sensíveis, tornam-se fundamentais para abordar a morte e o luto no ambiente de trabalho. A interdisciplinaridade desempenha um papel crucial, justificando a investigação científica como essencial para elaborar estratégias eficazes de intervenção. A monografia, organizada em cinco capítulos, explora diferentes aspectos relacionados à morte, luto e ao impacto da pandemia de Covid-19 nos profissionais de saúde. A metodologia utilizada, uma revisão de literatura com abordagem qualitativa descritiva exploratória, baseia-se em material já elaborado, como livros, artigos científicos, teses e dissertações.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR