Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Nathalie Edina Foerster-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: The giant otter (Pteronura brasiliensis) is a social and territorial semiaquatic mammal that can be found in the rivers of the Pantanal. Despite of the endangered status, the information regarding the health of the species is scarce. In this thesis we (1) assessed mercury contamination level in giant otters; (2) report a case of myiasis; and (3) evaluate their territorial behavior throughout playback experiments. Our analysis indicated higher mercury levels in connected watercourses near gold mining areas, decreasing downstream. This highlights a gradient of contamination and the far-reaching impact of local polluting activities in the Pantanal. Additionally, herein, we reported the first case of myiasis caused by the fly Cochliomyia hominivorax (Calliphoridae) in a giant otter found dead in the Pantanal. The injured otter probably got the larvae after an intraspecific fight and the myiasis probably deteriorated the health of the infested giant otter, which prevented recovery and accelerated its death. For last, in order to evaluate the territorial behavior of the giant otters, we conducted playback experiments, and evaluated their responses to the type of the broadcasted sound (adult-call and snort) and the group-proximity (self, neighbors and non-neighbors), given the presence of cubs and the effective group size. Our results showed that the sociability of giant otters is associated with their defensive capabilities, and that individuals must weigh the costs of exposure and combat. The otters presented difference in responses to the sound types, which may be related to the meaning and type of information conveyed by these sounds and differences in the vocal signature. The groups presented reduced responses when with cubs, suggesting a strategy to minimize the exposition of their cubs to potential threats. Our results did not support the Dear enemy hypothesis, yet our findings support the threat level hypothesis that states that neighbors and non-neighbors can represent different threat levels according to variation in the resources and other environmental variables.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: 123-
dc.title: Sentinels of the Pantanal: Health and territory defense in giant otters
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Guilherme de Miranda Mourão-
dc.description.resumo: A ariranha (Pteronura brasiliensis) é um mamífero semiaquático social e territorial encontrado nos rios do Pantanal. Apesar do seu status de ameaçada, informações sobre a saúde da espécie são escassas. Nesta tese, (1) avaliamos o nível de contaminação por mercúrio nas ariranhas; (2) relatamos um caso de miíase; e (3) avaliamos o comportamento territorial através de experimentos de playback. Nossas análises indicaram níveis mais altos de mercúrio em cursos d'água conectados as áreas de mineração de ouro, diminuindo rio abaixo. Isto destaca um gradiente de contaminação e a abrangência do impacto de atividades locais poluentes no Pantanal. Adicionalmente, relatamos o primeiro caso de miíase causada por moscas Cochliomyia hominivorax (Calliphoridae) em uma ariranha encontrada morta no Pantanal. A ariranha provavelmente adquiriu as larvas após um conflito intraespecífico, e a miíase possivelmente deteriorou a saúde da ariranha, o que impediu a recuperação e acelerou sua morte. Por fim, para avaliar o comportamento territorial das ariranhas, realizamos experimentos de playback e avaliamos as respostas ao tipo de som transmitido (chamado de adulto e bufo) e à proximidade do grupo (próprio, vizinho e não-vizinho), considerando a presença de filhotes e o tamanho efetivo do grupo. Nossos resultados mostraram que a sociabilidade das ariranhas está associada à sua capacidade de defesa e que os indivíduos devem avaliar os custos de exposição e combate. As ariranhas apresentaram respostas diferentes aos tipos de sons, o que pode estar relacionado ao significado e ao tipo de informação transmitida por esses sons e às diferenças na assinatura vocal. Os grupos apresentaram respostas reduzidas na presença de filhotes, sugerindo uma estratégia para minimizar sua exposição a ameaças potenciais. Nossos resultados não suportam a hipótese "Querido Inimigo", mas corroboram com a hipótese do nível de ameaça, que afirma que vizinhos e não-vizinhos podem representar diferentes níveis de ameaça de acordo com a variação nos recursos e em outras variáveis ambientais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR