https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/8315
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Jean Marc Edson Torres Pineda | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Stereocaulon (Schreb) Hoffm. is a tripartite genus of lichens: the thallus results from the symbiotic association between an Ascomycota fungus, a green algae and a cyanobacteria. There are around 150 species accepted worldwide, and their distribution is cosmopolitan, although most species have a certain preference for regions of high altitudes and latitudes. The dimorphic thallus of Stereocaulon is easily recognizable in the field, but species identification is not an easy task. The high intraspecific phenotypic variability is little discussed in studies and can lead to erroneous identifications. In Antarctica and South America, the studies are scarce; most of the work evaluating the taxonomy and systematics of the genus is based mainly on specimens from Europe, North America and Asia. With the aim of contributing to the understanding of the taxonomy and systematics of Stereocaulon from specimens from the southern hemisphere, in this study, morphological, chemical and molecular analyzes were carried out on species found in Tierra del Fuego and Patagonia (Argentina and Chile), in Antarctica, in the campos de altitude of Brazil and the Andean Paramos of Colombia. In total, 920 Stereocaulon specimens were examined. For each species we present information about their morphology, anatomy and chemical composition. We also generated 332 new sequences of the nuclear DNA internal transcribed spacer (nuITS) and 97 new sequences of the gene encoding the protein beta tubulin (β-tubulin) for mycobionts, and five new sequences of the gene encoding the actin I protein (ACT1) and ten of the region 16S ribosomal DNA (16S rDNA) for the chlorobiont and cyanobiont of S. alpinum, respectively, totaling 444 new sequences generated. Were identified 22 species of Stereocaulon, seven for the high latitudes of southern South America in Argentina and Chile, three for Antarctica, four for the campos de altitude of Brazil and 17 for the Andean Paramos of Colombia. Stereocaulon alpinum was characterized, described and confirmed as a bipolar species. For the campos de altitude in Brazil, S. vesuvianum represents a new record for the Brazilian territory. In this study, we realized that in some cases, the descriptions found in the literature do not cover or reflect the morphological variability found in the species. Therefore, meticulous and detailed descriptions of the morphology, anatomy and chemistry of the species are of great importance for the circumscription of each species, which is reflected and confirmed in molecular analyses. Molecular tools are essential to carry out integrative analyzes that allow a better understanding of the systematics of the genus. Key words: dimorphic thallus, phylogeny, symbioses, taxonomy. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Filogenia, simbiose, fungos | - |
dc.title | O gênero Stereocaulon (Schreb.) Hoffm. (Ascomycota liquenizados, Stereocaulaceae) em altas montanhas e altas latitudes na América do Sul e na Antártica | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Aline Pedroso Lorenz | - |
dc.description.resumo | Stereocaulon (Schreb) Hoffm. é um gênero de liquens tripartido: os talos resultam da associação simbiótica entre um fungo Ascomycota, uma alga verde e uma cianobactéria. Há cerca de 150 espécies aceitas mundialmente, e sua distribuição é cosmopolita, embora a maioria das espécies tenha certa preferência por regiões de altas altitudes e latitudes. Os talos de Stereocaulon são facilmente reconhecíveis em campo, mas a identificação das espécies não é uma tarefa fácil. A alta variabilidade fenotípica intraespecífica é pouco discutida nos trabalhos e pode levar a identificações errôneas. Na Antártica e na América do Sul, os trabalhos são escassos; a maioria dos estudos que avaliam a taxonomia e sistemática do gênero é baseada principalmente em espécimes da Europa, América do Norte e Ásia. Com o objetivo de contribuir ao entendimento da taxonomia e sistemática de Stereocaulon a partir de espécimes provenientes do hemisfério sul, neste estudo foram realizadas análises morfológicas, químicas e moleculares de espécies encontradas na Terra do Fogo e Patagônia (Argentina e Chile), na Antártica, nos campos de altitude do Brasil e nos Páramos andinos da Colômbia. No total foram examinados 920 espécimes de Stereocaulon. Para cada espécie apresentamos informações sobre a morfologia, a anatomia e a composição química. Também geramos 332 novas sequências do espaçador interno transcrito do DNA nuclear (nuITS) e 97 novas sequências do gene codificador da proteína beta tubulina (β-tubulin) para os micobiontes, e cinco novas sequências do gene codificador da proteína actina I (ACT1) e dez da região 16S do DNA ribossômico (16S rDNA) para o clorobionte e o cianobionte de S. alpinum, respectivamente, totalizando 444 novas sequências geradas. Foram identificadas 22 espécies de Stereocaulon, sendo sete para as altas latitudes do sul da América do Sul na Argentina e Chile, três para a Antártica, quatro para os campos de altitude no Brasil e 17 para os páramos andinos da Colômbia. Stereocaulon alpinum foi caracterizada, descrita e confirmada como espécie bipolar. Para os campos de altitude no Brasil, S. vesuvianum representa um novo registro para território brasileiro. Neste estudo, percebemos que em alguns casos, as descrições encontradas na literatura não abrangem nem refletem a variabilidade morfológica encontrada nas espécies. Descrições sobre a morfologia, anatomia e química são de grande importância para a circunscrição de cada espécie, que se vê refletida e comprovada nas análises moleculares. As ferramentas moleculares são imprescindíveis para realizar análises integrativas que permitam um melhor entendimento da sistemática do gênero. Palavras-chave: filogenia, fungos, simbiose, taxonomia. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |