Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Fábio Padilha Bolzan-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: This thesis addresses the importance of valuing ecosystem services (ES) as well as the spatialization of Nature's Contributions to People (NCP), using the Brazilian Pantanal and the Upper Paraguay Basin as a model. We highlight the challenges faced in the management and conservation of ES in these regions, including the need for public policies that recognize the value of nature's contributions to people (NCP). Nature's contributions to people in the Pantanal and Upper Paraguay Basin include material benefits such as food, water, wood, and medicine, as well as non-material benefits such as recreation, tourism, spirituality, and mental health. We address the importance of valuing and spatializing nature's contributions as powerful tools for developing strategies and policies that balance economic growth with environmental protection in our study area. We discuss the main challenges and opportunities of ES monetization and how the congruence or divergence between people's needs for nature's contributions can be an interesting model used to support decision-making by both public and private entities in a more assertive and efficient way.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: 123-
dc.title: An assessment of ecosystem services for the Brazilian Pantanal and Upper Paraguay River Basin: Socioeconomic instruments for biodiversity conservation and the sustainable use of natural resources
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fabio de Oliveira Roque-
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese aborda a importância da valoração dos serviços ecossistêmicos (SE) bem como a espacialização das Contribuições da Natureza para as Pessoas (CNP), utilizando como modelo o Pantanal brasileiro e a Bacia do Alto Paraguai. Destacamos os desafios enfrentados na gestão e conservação dos SE nessas regiões, incluindo a necessidade de políticas públicas que reconheçam o valor das CNP. As contribuições da natureza para as pessoas no Pantanal e na Bacia do Alto Paraguai incluem benefícios materiais, como alimentos, água, madeira e medicamentos, bem como benefícios não materiais, como recreação, turismo, espiritualidade e saúde mental. Abordamos a importância da valoração e espacialização das contribuições da natureza como ferramentas poderosas para o desenvolvimento de estratégias e políticas que equilibrem o crescimento econômico com a proteção ambiental na nossa área de estudo. Discutimos os principais desafios e oportunidades da monetização dos SE e como a congruência ou divergência entre as necessidades das pessoas pelas contribuições da natureza pode ser um modelo interessante usado para subsidiar tomadas de decisão tanto por entes públicos quanto privados de forma mais assertiva e eficiente.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR