Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Eduardo Henrique de Oliveira Lima-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this paper is to analyze geohistorical aspects of the Retirada da Laguna to understand how the environment, the weather and the diseases that affected the troops had an impact on the decisions made in the war, based on the identification of elements produced in Space. Regarding the theoretical and methodological aspects, the geographical categories adopted were discussed. Lefebvrian Space, in its three dimensions (conceived, perceived and lived) is evidence of the peculiar spatial production that took place from/through the Retreat. The history of lives is written/inscribed in lived Space. From this brutally lived Space, the Territory of Mato Grosso do Sul was built. The territorial formation of Mato Grosso do Sul has intense spatial production at its core. The imagery perspective allows this context to be highlighted. The use of imagery favors the understanding of the content and the apprehension of the concepts presented. All because of the possibility of visualizing the entire conceptual arrangement. The hypothetical-deductive method was used to develop the research. The results and discussion described the physical and natural aspects of the route taken, such as: Geology; Geomorphology; Pedology; Topography; Hydrography; Phytophysiognomy; Climatology. The genesis, evolution and consolidation of Mato Grosso was another point discussed. From the Monções in the colonial period, through the introduction of cattle ranching, the creation of the Captaincy to the arrival of the pioneers. The current socio-economic configuration of Mato Grosso, in turn, bears strong traces of its more remote origins. This work analyzes: how the inhospitable environment faced (terrain) decisively influenced the controversial decisions that were made; how the inclement weather limited the advance of the troops; and to what extent the movement of the troops contributed to the spread of diseases, especially cholera, wherever they went. In this way, the study has made the following contributions: a discussion about the production of Space in the Territory of the Retirada; an unprecedented focus on the warlike event that marked all the peoples and nations of the Platine Islands, the memory of which has permeated the regional imagination for over one hundred and fifty years; a demonstration that in addition to Cholera, other diseases made up the health chaos in the southern region of the Province of Mato Grosso; a demonstration of the synergy between lived Space and Territory.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Espaço. Território. Doença. Retirada da Laguna, Mato Grosso do Sul.-
dc.title: Análise Geohistórica da Retirada da Laguna: principais fatores de influência na produção do Espaço
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Eva Teixeira dos Santos-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho se propõe a analisar aspectos geohistóricos da Retirada da Laguna a fim de entender como o meio, as intempéries climáticas e as doenças que acometeram a tropa impactaram nas decisões tomadas na guerra, a partir da identificação de elementos produzidos no Espaço. Em relação aos aspectos teóricos e metodológicos, foram abordadas as categorias geográficas adotadas. O Espaço lefebvriano, em suas três dimensões (concebido, percebido e vivido) são evidências de peculiar produção espacial realizada a partir/através da Retirada. A história de vidas está escrita/inscrita no Espaço vivido. A partir deste Espaço vivido brutalmente, o Território Sul-mato-grossense foi sendo construído. A formação territorial do Mato Grosso do Sul tem em seu âmago intensa produção espacial. A perspectiva imagética permite que este contexto seja evidenciado. O uso desse expediente favorece a compreensão do conteúdo e a apreensão dos conceitos apresentados. Tudo por conta da possibilidade de visualizar todo o arranjo conceitual. É utilizado o método hipotético-dedutivo como caminho para o desenvolvimento da pesquisa. Acerca de resultados e discussão foram descritos os aspectos físicos e naturais do trajeto percorrido, tais como: Geologia; Geomorfologia; Pedologia; Topografia; Hidrografia; Fitofisionomia; Climatologia. A gênese, evolução e consolidação do Mato Grosso, foi outro ponto discutido. Desde as Monções no período colonial, passando pela introdução da Pecuária, criação da Capitania até a chegada dos pioneiros. A atual configuração socioeconômica sul-mato-grossense, por sua vez, carrega fortíssimos traços delineados nas suas origens mais remotas. Este trabalho analisa: de que forma que o meio inóspito enfrentado (terreno), influenciou decisivamente para que decisões controversas fossem tomadas; como as intempéries climáticas foram limitadoras do avanço da tropa; em que medida o deslocamento da tropa contribuiu para a propagação de doenças, com destaque para a Cólera, por onde passou. Desta forma, o estudo trouxe as seguintes contribuições: discussão acerca da produção do Espaço no Território da Retirada; enfoque inédito sobre o evento bélico que marcou todos os povos e nações platinas, cuja memória permeia o imaginário regional há mais de cento e cinquenta anos; demonstração de que além da Cólera, outras doenças compuseram o caos sanitário no meridião da Província do Mato Grosso; demonstração acerca da sinergia entre o Espaço vivido e o Território.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR