https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/8279
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | CYNTHIA FERNANDA TELES MACHADO | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Ensuring patient safety in the Health Care Network involves establishing a culture that values safety and the recognition that workload can interfere with professionals’ perception and attitudes. Faced with a scenario in which Primary Health Care is little covered by official documents and scientific literature on patient safety, this research aimed to analyze the relationship between safety culture and the workload of Primary Health Care professionals. This was an exploratory study, typified as Survey, with a quantitative approach, carried out from January to July 2023, with 355 Primary Care professionals from a capital in the Center- West of Brazil. Three instruments were used: the worker’s sociodemographic characterization questionnaire; the National Aeronautics and Space Administration – Task Load Index method and the Medical Office Survey on Patient Safety Culture instrument, the latter two having been validated and adapted to the Brazilian reality. The data were subjected to descriptive and inferential statistical analysis. Data collection initially took place electronically; however, from May onwards, it was conducted in person until the sample was obtained. A total of 355 professionals from different categories took part, including nurses (n=112, 31.5%), community health and endemic disease control agents (n=62, 17.8%) and dentists (n=40, 11.3%) who had been working in the network for less than five years (44.8%, n=159). The workload was considered high by most professionals (73.8%), and the 12 dimensions of the Medical Office Survey on Patient Safety Culture instrument were evaluated with scores lower than 75%, being considered fragile dimensions of safety culture. The best rated dimension was ‘Patient care follow-up’, with 63.7% (n=214), followed by ‘Teamwork’, with 60.3% (n=214). It was observed that ‘Open communication’ and ‘Communication about errors’ were more positive among administrative professionals compared to health care professionals (54.10% x 45.50%; 55.90% x 42.90%, respectively). The worst rated dimension was ‘Pressure and pace of work’, with 18.6% (n=66). There was a significant statistical association between a higher prevalence of positive answers and a weekly workload of up to 40 hours in the dimensions ‘Support from managers in patient safety’ (p<0.0001) and ‘Issues related to patient safety and quality’ (p<0.0001) p<0.0001). Furthermore, an association was found between a lower workload and a better evaluation of safety culture in the dimensions ‘Work process and standardization’ (p-value=0.01) and ‘Support from managers in patient safety' (p value=0.03), as well as in the General safety and quality evaluation. It is concluded that there was an association between high workload and a worse perception of patient safety culture among primary care professionals. In this way, explaining the unfavorable conditions for the perception of safety culture in primary care can support the planning of actions focused on reviewing work processes and, consequently, advance in terms of safety culture in primary care, a scenario that has been little explored in this area, thus enhancing the scientific dissemination of the challenges faced by primary health care workers. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Segurança do Paciente. Atenção Primária à Saúde. Carga de Trabalho. Cultura organizacional. Enfermagem. | - |
dc.title | CULTURA DE SEGURANÇA E CARGA DE TRABALHO DE PROFISSIONAIS DA ATENÇÃO PRIMÁRIA À SAÚDE | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Elen Ferraz Teston | - |
dc.description.resumo | Garantir a segurança do paciente na Rede de Atenção à Saúde perpassa o estabelecimento de uma cultura que valorize a segurança e o reconhecimento de que a carga de trabalho pode interferir na percepção e atitudes dos profissionais. Perante um cenário em que a Atenção Primária à Saúde é pouco contemplada por documentos oficiais e literatura científica sobre segurança do paciente, esta pesquisa teve como objetivo analisar as relações entre a cultura de segurança e a carga de trabalho de profissionais da Atenção Primária à Saúde. Tratou-se de um estudo exploratório, do tipo Survey, de abordagem quantitativa, realizado no período de janeiro a julho de 2023, com 355 profissionais da Atenção Primária de uma capital do Centro- Oeste do Brasil. Foram utilizados três instrumentos: o questionário de caracterização sociodemográfica do trabalhador; o método National Aeronautics and Space Administration - Task Load Index e o instrumento Medical Office Survey on Patient Safety Culture, sendo que estes dois últimos validados e adaptados à realidade brasileira. Os dados foram submetidos à análise estatística descritiva e inferencial. A coleta dos dados inicialmente se deu por meio eletrônico; todavia, a partir do mês de maio, passou a ser presencial até a obtenção da amostra. Participaram 355 profissionais de diversas categorias, como enfermeiros (n=112, 31,5%), agentes comunitários de saúde e de combate a endemias (n=62, 17,8%) e odontólogos (n=40, 11,3%) que atuavam na Rede há menos de cinco anos (44,8%, n=159). A carga de trabalho foi considerada alta pela maior parte dos profissionais (73,8%), e as 12 dimensões do instrumento Medical Office Survey on Patient Safety Culture foram avaliadas com escores inferiores a 75%, sendo consideradas dimensões frágeis da cultura de segurança. A dimensão melhor avaliada foi ‘Seguimento da assistência ao paciente’, com 63,7% (n=214), seguida de ‘Trabalho em equipe’, com 60,3% (n=214). Observou-se que ‘Comunicação aberta’ e ‘Comunicação sobre o erro’ se mostraram mais positivas entre os profissionais administrativos em relação aos assistenciais (54,10% x 45,50%; 55,90% x 42,90%, respectivamente). A dimensão pior avaliada foi ‘Pressão e ritmo de trabalho’, com 18,6% (n=66). Verificou-se associação estatística significativa entre uma maior prevalência de respostas positivas e carga horária semanal de até 40h nas dimensões ‘Apoio dos gestores na segurança do paciente’ (p<0,0001) e ‘Questões relacionadas à segurança do paciente e qualidade’ (p<0,0001). Ainda, obteve-se associação entre menor carga de trabalho e melhor avaliação da cultura de segurança nas dimensões ‘Processo de trabalho e padronização’ (p- valor=0,01) e ‘Apoio dos gestores na segurança do paciente’ (p-valor=0,03), assim como na Avaliação geral de segurança e qualidade. Em conclusão, houve a associação entre a alta carga de trabalho e uma pior percepção da cultura de segurança do paciente entre os profissionais da atenção primária. Desta forma, explicitar condições desfavoráveis à percepção da cultura de segurança na atenção primária pode subsidiar o planejamento de ações para a revisão de processos de trabalho e, como consequência, avançar na cultura de segurança na atenção primária, cenário pouco explorado na temática, reforçando assim a divulgação científica dos desafios enfrentados pelos trabalhadores da atenção primária à saúde. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |