https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/8123
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | CRISTINA DE ARRUDA FERREIRA | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The operation of activities with high pollution potential must have effective and assertive environmental control measures to minimize environmental impacts. Considering the crossborder arrangement formed by the cities of Corumbá and Ladário, in Brazil, and Puerto Quijarro and Puerto Suárez, in Bolivia, possible environmental damage resulting from the operation of such activities could bring harm to the quality of life of the entire population, both in the State of origin and that of the neighboring State, since environmental resources are not limited by political borders. In this context, the environmental licensing process is a control instrument that compiles several environmental studies, including the Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA), an essential tool for analyzing the viability of the activity and mitigating environmental impacts. The objective of the study was to analyze the environmental licensing process regarding the operation of effective and/or potentially pollution activities, with a high degree of pollution potential, on the Brazil-Bolivia border. A survey of all environmental licensing legislation in both countries was carried out, in addition to the examination of operating licenses for such activities in the cross-border arrangement. As a result, divergences were verified between countries in terms of deadlines, licensing phases, classification of activities, license modalities and competence of each entity in the process. Although it is a cross-border region, there was no requirement for analysis of transboundary impacts by environmental agencies. It is understood that the inclusion of Transboundary EIA in the environmental licensing processes of activities with high polluting potential developed in the arrangement, could result in knowledge and control of possible transboundary environmental impacts. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | licenciamento ambiental | - |
dc.subject | avaliação de impacto ambiental | - |
dc.subject | alto potencial poluidor | - |
dc.title | O licenciamento ambiental na região transfronteiriça Brasil-Bolívia: Corumbá e Ladário (BR), Puerto Quijarro e Puerto Suárez (BO) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Luciana Escalante Pereira | - |
dc.description.resumo | A operação das atividades com alto potencial poluidor deve ter medidas de controle ambiental efetivas e assertivas para a minimização dos impactos ambientais. Considerando o arranjo transfronteiriço formado pelas cidades de Corumbá e Ladário, no Brasil, e Puerto Quijarro e Puerto Suárez, na Bolívia, um possível dano ambiental decorrente da operação de tais atividades pode trazer prejuízos para a qualidade de vida de toda população, tanto do Estado de origem quanto do Estado vizinho, uma vez que os recursos ambientais não se limitam por fronteiras políticas. Nesse contexto, o processo de licenciamento ambiental é um instrumento de controle que compila diversos estudos ambientais, incluindo a Avaliação de Impacto Ambiental (AIA), ferramenta essencial para a análise de viabilidade da atividade e mitigação dos impactos ambientais. O objetivo do estudo foi analisar o processo de licenciamento ambiental referente a operação das atividades efetiva e/ou potencialmente poluidoras, com alto grau de potencial poluidor, na fronteira Brasil-Bolívia. Foi realizado o levantamento de toda a legislação de licenciamento ambiental de ambos os países, além do exame das licenças de operação de tais atividades no arranjo transfronteiriço. Como resultado foi verificada a divergência entre os países nos quesitos prazos, fases do licenciamento, classificação das atividades, modalidades de licenças e competência de cada ente no processo. Embora seja uma região transfronteiriça, não foi constatada a exigência da análise dos impactos transfronteiriços por parte dos órgãos ambientais. Entende-se que a inclusão da AIA – Transfronteiriça nos processos de licenciamento ambiental das atividades de alto potencial poluidor desenvolvidas no arranjo, poderia resultar no conhecimento e controle dos possíveis impactos ambientais transfronteiriços. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |