https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/8119Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Isaac Péricles Maia de Medeiros | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The conversion of solar energy into chemical energy represents an intriguing strategy for energy transformation and storage. Solar energy conversion can occur through photocatalysis using devices composed of semiconductor photoelectrodes that absorb light with energy equal to or greater than the semiconductor's bandgap, generating charge carriers capable of driving independent reduction and oxidation reactions. In this research, we investigated the influence of temperature on the synthesis of bismuth ferrite nanoparticles (BiFeO3 or BFO) obtained through the sol-gel method and their application as electrodes for photoelectrochemical water splitting. Ethylene glycol was employed as the solvent, combining with precursors (iron and bismuth nitrates in a 1:1 ratio) to form the material referred to as BFO. The powder synthesis involved pre-calcination at 130°C and thermal treatments at various temperatures: 400, 500, 600, 700, 800, and 900°C. Post-processing, materials with a perovskite-type structure were successfully obtained. Thin films were fabricated using the electrophoretic deposition technique to ensure good adhesion of the films to the substrate. With the BFO nanostructures, photocurrent densities of 1.53 µA/cm2 at 1.23 V vs. RHE were achieved for the BFO600 sample under one sun illumination. The ABPE efficiency reached 0.0022% under visible light irradiation. Structural, optical, and morphological properties were studied through X-ray diffraction (XRD), diffuse reflectance spectroscopy (DRS), scanning electron microscopy/energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (SEM/EDS), and photoelectrochemical property determination through voltammetry, Mott-Schottky analysis, and impedance studies. Rietveld analysis revealed a recurring hexagonal perovskite crystal structure across the samples. However, only the samples treated at 500 and 600°C exhibited a monophasic structure (R3c space group) with an average crystal size of approximately 40 nm. In summary, there are promising prospects for applying this composition in the fabrication of photoelectrodes aimed at photoelectrochemical water splitting. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fotoeletrodos, fotoelrtroquímica, água | - |
| dc.title | Preparo e Otimização de Fotoeletrodos de BiFeO3 para clivagem Fotoeletroquímica da Água | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Heberton Wender Luiz dos Santos | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A conversão de energia solar em energia química é uma estratégia interessante para transformar e armazenar energia. A conversão de energia solar pode ocorrer por fotocatálise por meio de dispositivos constituídos de fotoeletrodos semicondutores que absorvem luz com energia maior ou igual a energia de bandgap do semicondutor e geram portadores de cargas, capazes de promover reações independentes de redução e oxidação. Nesta pesquisa, estudou-se a influência da temperatura na síntese de nanopartículas de ferrita de bismuto BiFeO3 (BFO) obtidas pelo método sol-gel e sua aplicação como eletrodos para clivagem fotoeletroquímica da água. Para tal, utilizou-se como solvente o etilenoglicol que somado aos precursores (nitratos de ferro e bismuto na proporção 1:1) formaram o material denominado de BFO. Para síntese do pó, houve uma pré-calcinação (130 °C) e tratamentos térmicos em diferentes temperaturas, sendo: 400, 500, 600, 700, 800 e 900°C. Após o processamento, foi possível obter materiais com estrutura do tipo perovskita. Os filmes finos foram obtidos por técnica de deposição eletroforética tendo como intuito propiciar boa adesão dos filmes finos no substrato. Com as nanoestruturas de BFO foi possível produzir densidades de fotocorrente de 1,53 µA/cm2 em 1,23 V vs RHE para amostra BFO600 sob luz visível. A eficiência ABPE foi de 0,0022% sob irradiação de luz visível. As propriedades estruturais, ópticas e morfológicas foram estudadas por DRX, DRS, MEV/EDS e, para determinação das propriedades fotoeletroquímicas, fez-se análises de voltametria, Mott-Schottky e impedância. Pela análise feita por Rietveld constatou-se que a estrutura cristalina recorrente entre as amostras foi a do tipo perovskita hexagonal. Entretanto, apenas quando tratada a 500 e 600°C apresentou estrutura monofásica (grupo espacial R3c) com tamanho médio de cristalito próximo de 40 nm. Assim, em suma, há possibilidade de aplicações da composição para fabricação de fotoeletrodos visando a clivagem PEC da água. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |