https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/8107
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | SABRINA LOYO DA SILVA | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to characterize the governance and management systems in Brazilian family businesses, with a focus on Jacto and an organization in Naviraí-MS. Through an exploratory approach using qualitative data from two case studies, challenges such as succession, conflicts, and family management were analyzed. Jacto, after facing complexities in succession, demonstrated successful strategies resulting in growth and effectiveness. In contrast, the organization in Naviraí-MS, not yet formally subjected to succession, emphasizes the urgency of structured and professionalized management. The implementation of governance practices emerges as crucial to addressing challenges, promoting transparency, and preparing for succession. Notable differences between the companies include decentralized versus centralized communication approaches and varying degrees of professionalization. While the research is limited to two cases, it suggests the need for more comprehensive studies, highlighting the relevance of governance in the perpetuation and success of Brazilian family businesses. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cultura Organizacional | - |
dc.subject | Gestão | - |
dc.subject | Liderança | - |
dc.subject | Empresas Familiares. | - |
dc.subject.classification | Ciências Exatas e da Terra | pt_BR |
dc.title | GOVERNANÇA E GESTÃO EM EMPRESAS FAMILIARES BRASILEIRAS: Um Estudo de Caso Comparativo. | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | VICTOR FRAILE SORDI | - |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo objetivou caracterizar os sistemas de governança e gestão em empresas familiares brasileiras, destacando a Jacto e uma organização em Naviraí-MS. Por meio de uma abordagem exploratória com dados qualitativos de dois estudos de caso, analisaram-se desafios como sucessão, conflitos e gestão familiar. A Jacto, após enfrentar complexidades na sucessão, evidenciou estratégias bem-sucedidas, resultando em crescimento e eficácia. Em contrapartida, a organização em Naviraí-MS, ainda não submetida formalmente à sucessão, destaca a urgência de gestão estruturada e profissionalizada. A implementação de práticas de governança emerge como crucial para enfrentar desafios, promovendo transparência epreparação para sucessão. Notáveis diferenças entre as empresas incluem abordagens de comunicação descentralizada versus centralizada e graus de profissionalização. A pesquisa, embora limitada a dois casos, sugere a necessidade de estudos mais abrangentes, destacando a relevância da governança na perpetuação e sucesso das empresas familiares brasileiras. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |