Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Marcelo Campos-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: Industrial wastewater contains a wide range of emerging pollutants, whose presence in the environment poses a significant risk to public health and aquatic ecosystems. Conventional treatments often fail to effectively eliminate these contaminants. In this context, electrochemistry emerges as a promising technology, capable of degrading persistent organic pollutants. This thesis emphasizes the optimization of electrochemical processes for the treatment of effluents containing textile dyes and surfactants, specifically Procion Yellow (PY) dye and Linear Alkylbenzene Sulfonate (LAS) surfactant. The main objectives were to investigate the efficacy of electro-oxidation using Boron-Doped Diamond (BDD) electrodes in the degradation of emerging pollutants, to evaluate operational variables for treatment optimization, and to examine the effects on the toxicity of the treated effluents. The methodology encompasses detailed experimental studies in five chapters, using experimental designs such as Taguchi and Box-Behnken for optimization, as well as ecotoxicity analyses to assess the environmental safety of the treatments. Chapter 2 presents the application of electro-oxidation, which resulted in 91.4% removal of PY and significant reductions in Chemical Oxygen Demand (COD) and Total Organic Carbon (TOC). Chapter 3 demonstrates the efficiency of optimizing operational variables, achieving 97.06% removal of the dye. Chapter 4 stands out for the degradation of 98% of LAS and 71.36% of PY in the presence of surfactants, with the degradation kinetics following a second-order model. This work deepens the understanding of the interaction between surfactants and electrochemical processes, presenting an efficient methodology to eliminate textile dyes in matrices containing Linear Alkylbenzene Sulfonate (LAS). The research emphasizes the importance of environmental sustainability and public health protection, demonstrating that the treatment significantly reduces the toxicity of the effluents. This result underlines the potential of electro-oxidation techniques not only in the removal of pollutants but also in mitigating their harmful impacts on the environment. Furthermore, it provides a scientific basis for the application of such technologies on a pilot scale, encouraging their adoption by the industry. Keywords: Electrochemistry, Industrial Effluents, Electro-oxidation, Boron-doped Diamond, Emerging Pollutants, Textile Dyes, Surfactants, Procion Yellow, Alkylbenzene Sulfonate Linear, Process Optimization, Ecotoxicity, Effluent Treatment-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Degradação-
dc.title: OTIMIZAÇÃO DA DEGRADAÇÃO ELETROQUÍMICA DE COMPOSTOS ORGÂNICOS E A ECOTOXICIDADE DO EFLUENTE GERADOpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carlos Nobuyoshi Ide-
dc.description.resumo: As águas residuárias industriais contêm uma ampla gama de poluentes emergentes, cuja presença no meio ambiente representa um risco significativo para a saúde pública e os ecossistemas aquáticos. Os tratamentos convencionais muitas vezes falham em eliminar esses contaminantes de forma eficaz. Neste contexto, a eletroquímica surge como uma tecnologia promissora, capaz de degradar poluentes orgânicos persistentes. Esta tese enfatiza a otimização dos processos eletroquímicos para o tratamento de efluentes contendo corantes têxteis e surfactantes, especificamente o corante Procion Yellow (PY) e o surfactante Linear Alkylbenzene Sulfonate (LAS). Os principais objetivos foram investigar a eficácia da eletro-oxidação usando eletrodos de Diamante Dopado com Boro (DDB) na degradação de poluentes emergentes, avaliar as variáveis operacionais para otimização do tratamento e examinar os efeitos na toxicidade dos efluentes tratados. A metodologia abrange estudos experimentais detalhados em cinco capítulos, utilizando delineamentos experimentais como Taguchi e Box-Behnken para otimização, bem como análises de ecotoxicidade para avaliar a segurança ambiental dos tratamentos. No Capítulo 2, apresenta a aplicação da eletro-oxidação que resultou em 91,4% de remoção do PY e reduções significativas na Demanda Química de Oxigênio (DQO) e no Carbono Orgânico Total (TOC). O Capítulo 3 demonstra a eficiência da otimização das variáveis operacionais, alcançando 97,06% de remoção do corante. Já o Capítulo 4 se destaca pela degradação de 98% de LAS e 71,36% de PY na presença de surfactantes, com a cinética de degradação seguindo um modelo de segunda ordem. Este trabalho aprofunda a compreensão sobre a interação entre surfactantes e processos eletroquímicos, apresentando uma metodologia eficiente para eliminar corantes têxteis em matrizes contendo Linear Alkylbenzene Sulfonate (LAS). A pesquisa enfatiza a importância da sustentabilidade ambiental e da proteção à saúde pública, demonstrando que o tratamento reduz significativamente a toxicidade dos efluentes. Este resultado sublinha o potencial das técnicas de eletro-oxidação não apenas na remoção de poluentes, mas também na mitigação de seus impactos nocivos no meio ambiente. Além disso, fornece uma base científica para a aplicação de tais tecnologias em escala piloto, incentivando sua adoção pela indústria. Palavras-chave: Eletroquímica, Águas Residuais Industriais, Eletro-oxidação, Diamante Dopado com Boro, Poluentes Emergentes, Corantes Têxteis, Surfactantes, Procion Yellow, Linear Alkylbenzene Sulfonate, Otimização de Processos, Ecotoxicidade, Tratamento de Efluentes.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR