Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: BIANCA SILVA BRAGA-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this work is to address ethnic-racial issues in the discipline of Mathematics and propose an ethnomathematical pedagogical approach that promotes the appreciation of Afro-Brazilian and African history and culture. We left Of Law nº 10.639/03, the result of the efforts of the Black Movement to establish an educational policy that recognizes the participation of blacks in the historical and cultural formation of Brazil. Thus, we explore Ethnomathematics as an approach that allows the mathematics teacher to integrate school mathematical content with non-school mathematics, valuing Afro-Brazilian and African history and culture. This work seeks to provide a greater understanding of African roots and the contribution of black people to society brazilian, promoting an anti-racist education, respect for diversity and introducing new perspectives in the teaching of mathematics as an essential knowledge to combat prejudice.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Etnomatemática-
dc.subject: Relações Étnico Racial-
dc.subject: Cultura-
dc.subject: Movimento Negro-
dc.subject: Educação.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Exatas e da Terra
dc.title: ETNOMATEMÁTICA EM MOVIMENTO: Uma abordagem para valorizar as raízes matemáticas presentes na história e cultura afro-brasileira e africana.
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: WALERIA ANDRADE MARTINS-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste trabalho é abordar questões étnico-raciais na disciplina de Matemática e propor uma abordagem pedagógica etnomatemática que promova a valorização da história e da cultura afro-brasileira e africana. Partimos da Lei nº 10.639/03, resultado dos esforços do Movimento Negro para estabelecer uma política educacional que reconheça a participação dos negros na formação histórica e cultural do Brasil. Assim, exploramos a Etnomatemática como uma abordagem que permite ao professor de matemática integrar conteúdos matemáticos escolares com a matemática não escolar, valorizando a história e a cultura afro-brasileira e africana. Este trabalho busca proporcionar um maior entendimento das raízes africanas e da contribuição do povo negro para a sociedade brasileira, promovendo uma educação antirracista, respeito à diversidade e introduzindo novas perspectivas no ensino da matemática como um conhecimento essencial para combater o preconceito.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR