https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/7859
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Lima, Gleicieele Soares de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The COVID-19 pandemic triggered a series of economic challenges around the world, deeply affecting several sectors and countries, including Brazil. This study analyzed the variations caused by the COVID-19 health crisis in the collection of Tax on Operations related to the Circulation of Goods and on Provisions of Interstate and Intermunicipal Transport and Communication Services (ICMS) in Mato Grosso do Sul. During the period of January 2019 to May 2023, the state's economy was marked by fluctuations, reflecting the volatility generated by the pandemic. Analysis of the data revealed that ICMS collection showed notable variations, especially during the months in which containment measures were implemented to contain the spread of the virus. The closure of commercial establishments and restrictions on movement directly impacted consumption patterns, thus affecting tax revenue. Using moving averages to make projections proved to be a useful tool for understanding general trends, but it also highlighted the need for more in-depth analysis of the state economy. Furthermore, the study highlighted the importance of agile and adaptable public policies. The implementation of emergency aid and the easing of tax obligations played a crucial role in mitigating the economic impacts of the pandemic, as did CONFAZ's work with the Finance secretaries. The conclusions of this work aim to help understand economic dynamics during periods of crisis, in addition to providing a solid basis for future research that can explore other forecasting methodologies, such as autoregressive models, in order to deepen the understanding of the complexities involved in the post-pandemic scenario. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Arrecadação | - |
dc.subject | COVID-19 | - |
dc.subject | ICMS | - |
dc.subject | Mato Grosso do Sul | - |
dc.title | A crise sanitária causada pelo COVID-19 e a arrecadação do ICMS: uma análise para o estado de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Arevalo, Jorge Luis Sanchez | - |
dc.description.resumo | A pandemia da COVID-19 desencadeou uma série de desafios econômicos em todo o mundo, afetando profundamente diversos setores e países, incluindo o Brasil. Este estudo analisou as variações causadas pela crise sanitária da COVID-19 na arrecadação do Imposto sobre Operações relativas à Circulação de Mercadorias e sobre Prestações de Serviços de Transporte Interestadual e Intermunicipal e de Comunicação (ICMS) em Mato Grosso do Sul. Durante o período de janeiro de 2019 a maio de 2023, a economia do estado foi marcada por flutuações, refletindo a volatilidade gerada pela pandemia. A análise dos dados revelou que a arrecadação do ICMS apresentou variações notáveis, especialmente durante os meses em que medidas de contenção foram implementadas para conter a propagação do vírus. O fechamento de estabelecimentos comerciais e as restrições de movimento impactaram diretamente os padrões de consumo, afetando assim a receita do imposto. A utilização de médias móveis para realizar projeções demonstrou-se uma ferramenta útil para entender as tendências gerais, mas também destacou a necessidade de uma análise mais aprofundada da economia estadual. Além disso, o estudo ressaltou a importância das políticas públicas ágeis e adaptáveis. A implementação do auxílio emergencial e a flexibilização de obrigações fiscais desempenharam um papel crucial na mitigação dos impactos econômicos da pandemia assim como a atuação do CONFAZ juntoaos secretários de Fazenda. As conclusões deste trabalho visam auxiliar o entendimento das dinâmicas econômicas durante períodos de crise, além de fornecer uma base sólida para futuras pesquisas que possam explorar outras metodologias de previsão, como modelos autorregressivos a fim de aprofundar a compreensão das complexidades envolvidas no cenário pós-pandêmico. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |