Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Gabriella Jorgetti de Moraes-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: Two experiments were carried out at Fazenda Escola da Famez - UFMS, between February and June 2018, with the objective of evaluating the effects of replacing true protein (soybean meal) with non-protein (extruded urea) of supplemented cattle during the period of waters and water-dry transition. The experimental area was fixed with 4 paddocks with Brachiaria brizantha Stapf cv. Marandu (2 paddocks per treatment) and supplements were composed of mineral core, corn and soybean meal or extruded urea and provided 0.45% of PC in the waters and 0.7% of PC in the transition between waters and drought. In experiment 1, four crossbred and cannulated bovines were used in the rumen, distributed in a 2x2 double Latin square. The treatment containing soybean meal showed higher consumption and greater range of N-NH3 concentration in the ruminal fluid (5-33 mg/dL in the rainy season and 7-30 mg/dL in the wet-dry transition period). Mean pH values in both treatments and periods remained above 6.2, considered as the minimum limit for adequate fiber fermentation. There was no effect (P>0.05) on total VFA concentration (mMol/L) for treatments. The replacement of extruded urea by soybean meal in the diet was able to provide good results for blood parameters, as none of the analyzes exceeded the reference levels. In experiment 2, 36 nelore and annellate steers were used, distributed in a completely randomized design. It determines forage mass and pasture structure, supplement consumption, chemical analyses, performance and costs. Forage mass suffered a reduction of 31.9% between February and June. In the composition of the pasture, the proportion of leaves was generally greater than that of stem (25%:21%). There was an effect (P<0.05) of intake sources on supplement consumption in both periods. There was an effect (P<0.05) of disease sources on final live weight (FLW), total weight gain (TWG), average daily gain (ADG) and arroba gain during the rainy season and there was no effect of disease sources on the FLW, TWG, ADG and arroba win in the dry-water transition. There was an effect (P<0.05) of intake sources on supplement cost (total and daily), cost per hectare and revenue (per animal and per hectare) in the waters. There was an effect (P<0.05) on supplement cost (total and daily) and cost per hectare in the wet-dry transition. Total replacement of true protein by extruded urea in the growing phase during the rainy season is not recommended. It is recommended to replace soybean meal with extruded urea (Amiréia-200S®) in the protein supplementation of beef steers on pastures only during the water-dry transition period, due to better ruminal and blood parameters and lower cost compared to the treatment of true protein.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Farelo de soja-
dc.subjectureia extrusada-
dc.subjectnovilhos de corte.-
dc.title: Substituição total do farelo de soja por ureia extrusada em suplementos para novilhos de corte
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Luis Carlos Vinhas Itavo-
dc.description.resumo: Foram realizados dois experimentos na Fazenda Escola da Famez - UFMS, entre fevereiro a junho de 2018, com o objetivo de avaliar os efeitos da substituição de proteína verdadeira (farelo de soja) por nitrogênio não proteico (ureia extrusada) de bovinos suplementados durante o período de águas e transição águas - seca. A área experimental foi constituída de 4 piquetes com Brachiaria brizantha Stapf cv. Marandu (2 piquetes por tratamento) e os suplementos foram compostos por núcleo mineral, milho e farelo de soja ou ureia extrusada e fornecido 0,45% do PC nas águas e 0,7% do PC na transisçaão entre águas e seca. No experimento 1 foram utilizados quatro bovinos cruzados e canulados no rúmen, distribuídos em quadrado latino duplo 2x2. O tratamento contendo farelo de soja apresentou maior consumo e maior amplitude da concentração de N-NH3 no líquido ruminal (5-33 mg/dL no período das águas e 7-30 mg/dL no período de transição águas-seca). Os valores médios de pH em ambos os tratamentos e períodos mantiveram-se acima de 6,2, considerado como limite mínimo para adequada fermentação da fibra. Não houve efeito (P>0,05) na concentração total de AGV (mMol/L) para os tratamentos. A substituição de ureia extrusada por farelo de soja na dieta foi capaz de fornecer bons resultados dos parâmetros sanguíneos, pois nenhuma das análises excedeu os níveis de referência. No experimento 2 foram utilizados 36 novilhos nelore e anelorados, distribuídos em delineamento interamente casualizado. Determinou-se massa de forragem e estrutura da pastagem, consumo de suplemento, análises bromatológicas, desempenho e custos. A massa de forragem sofreu redução de 31,9% entre os meses de fevereiro a junho. Na composição do pasto, a proporção de folhas foi em geral maior do que a de colmo (25%:21%). Houve efeito (P<0,05) das fontes de nitrogênio sobre consumo de suplemento nos dois períodos. Houve efeito (P<0,05) das fontes de nitrogênio sobre peso vivo final (PVF), ganho de peso total (GPT), ganho médio diário (GMD) e arroba ganha durante as águas e não houve efeito de fontes de nitrogênio sobre o PVF, GPT, GMD e arroba ganha na transição águas-seca. Houve efeito (P<0,05) das fontes de nitrogênio sobre custo do suplemento (total e diário), custo por hectare e receita (por animal e por hectare) nas águas. Houve efeito (P<0,05) sobre o custo do suplemento (total e diário) e custo por hectare na transição águas-seca. A substituição total da proteína verdadeira por ureia extrusada na fase de recria no período das águas não é recomendada. Recomenda-se a substituição do farelo de soja por ureia extrusada (Amiréia-200S®) na suplementação proteica de novilhos de corte em pastagens apenas durante o período de transição águas-seca devido aos melhores parâmetros ruminais, sanguíneos e menor custo comparado ao tratamento de proteína verdadeira.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR