https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/7791Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | RUTE PEREIRA DA SILVA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aims to analyze the construction of memory through the bias of violence in the novel Night within the night (2017), by the contemporary Brazilian writer, poet, prose writer, playwright, graphic designer, reviewer and translator, Joca Reiners Terron. Selected, among many other works by the author, for raising several concerns about individual and/or collective trauma(s) produced in the individual. The novel conceived from the twelfth chapter, 'The Mouse in the Labyrinth', allows us to engender in the universe of memory through the bias of violence. In it we find a combination of memory, politics, adventure and mystery. It begins with the accident of the character "you", in Medianeira, a city in Paraná, however, "most of the story" is set "in Mato Grosso and the Paraguayan Chaco" (TERRON, 2017, p. 379), where the boy grows up in the midst of the violence of a society dominated by the civil-military dictatorship. However, the plot also engenders other paths through fiction, such as the rescue of the ancestors of the Reiners family and those condemned to violence and clandestinity imposed by exceptional political regimes. The history of violence in Brazil, in the period of 1960 and 1970, is rescued by Terron, in an attempt to fill the gaps left unanswered during the "Year of the Great White" – Year erased from the memory of the character "you" from the accident - in the memory of the "unremembered". In the narrative, we were able to prove how the memory of the character(s) was constructed/reconstructed from the concepts of violence, as this is imbricated in the ascension of man as a human being. Thus, if literature is something inherent to man, we soon conclude that violence is present in it as well. In order to reach this purpose, we take as a basis the literary studies of Massaud Moisés, Osman Lins, Gerard Genette, among others, as well as the studies of memory, with Maurice Halbwachs, Zilá Bernd, in addition to using the conceptions of Hannah Arendt, Yves Michaud, about violence, to name some of the theorists listed in this research. Keywords: Joca Reiners Terron; Autobiography; Authoritarianism; Memory; Violence; Noite dentro da noite. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Joca Reiners Terron | - |
| dc.subject | Autobiografia | - |
| dc.subject | Autoritarismo | - |
| dc.subject | Memória | - |
| dc.subject | Violência | - |
| dc.subject | Noite dentro da noite | - |
| dc.title | A CONSTRUÇÃO DA MEMÓRIA PELO VIÉS DA VIOLÊNCIA EM NOITE DENTRO DA NOITE, DE JOCA REINERS TERRON | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Andre Rezende Benatti | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo tem por objetivo analisar a construção da memória pelo viés da violência no romance Noite dentro da noite (2017), do escritor, poeta, prosador, dramaturgo, designer gráfico, resenhista e tradutor, brasileiro contemporâneo, Joca Reiners Terron. Selecionada, dentre tantas outras obras do autor, por suscitar várias inquietações sobre trauma(s) individuais e/ou coletivos produzidos no indivíduo. O romance concebido a partir do décimo segundo capítulo, ‘A rata no labirinto’, nos permite engendrar no universo da memória pelo viés da violência. Nele encontramos uma combinação de memória, política, aventura e mistério. Inicia com o acidente da personagem “você”, em Medianeira, uma cidade do Paraná, contudo, “a maior parte da história” é ambientada “no Mato Grosso e no Chaco Paraguaio” (TERRON, 2017, p. 379), onde o menino cresce em meio à violência de uma sociedade dominada pela Ditadura civil-militar. Todavia, a trama também engendra por outros percursos por meio da ficção, como o resgate dos antepassados da família Reiners e de condenados à violência e à clandestinidade imposta por regimes políticos de exceção. A história de violência do Brasil, no período de 1960 e 1970, é resgatada por Terron, em uma tentativa de preencher as lacunas deixadas, sem respostas durante o “Ano do Grande Branco” – Ano apagado da memória da personagem “você” a partir do acidente -, na memória do “desmemoriado”. Na narrativa, pudemos comprovar, como a memória da(s) personagem(ns) foi construída/reconstruída a partir dos conceitos de violência, pois essa está imbricada na ascensão do homem, enquanto ser humano. Assim, se a literatura é algo inerente ao homem, logo concluímos que a violência se faz presente nela também. A fim de chegarmos a esse propósito, tomamos como base os estudos literários de Massaud Moisés, Osman Lins, Gerard Genette, entre outros, bem como os estudos da memória, com Maurice Halbwachs, Zilá Bernd, além de nos valermos das concepções de Hannah Arendt, Yves Michaud, a respeito da violência, para citar alguns dos teóricos enumerados nesta pesquisa. Palavras-Chave: Joca Reiners Terron; Autobiografia; Autoritarismo; Memória; Violência; Noite dentro da noite. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |