Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: REBEKA JAKELINY MACIEL RABELLO-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: Urban forestry provides several benefits, such as stabilization and improvement of microclimate, reduction of atmospheric and noise pollution, aesthetic improvement, and acts on physical and mental health in an urban environment. Proper planning and management of the urban environment are necessary to maintain the equilibrium of this ecosystem. At selecting species, it is necessary to consider their adaptation to the local climate, the area available for plant development, fruit size, leaf loss, root morphology and possible interference in buildings and infrastructure. So that these species can optimize their functions and contribute to the conservation and maintenance of genetic variability, it is essential to prioritize the planting of species native to the region. This study aims to present an open list of species indicated for planting in the urban afforestation of Aquidauana (MS), considering their morphological characteristics and ecosystem services provided according to the needs of the urban environment. This list was prepared based on a review of articles and dissertations on urban forestry in Aquidauana (MS), consulting the national herbaria system, plus the list of native species obtained from the i-Tree Species application. The following attributes were analyzed: height, diameter, wood density, leaf texture, leaf persistence, crown architecture and whether the species and roots are suitable for sidewalks and or open spaces. Our list contains 152 native plant species for street tree planting or public open spaces. We excluded species with allergenic potential, thorns, big or heavy fruits, and potential invaders. The list includes species with different attributes, allowing use in different situations and offering diverse ecosystem services. Some species are already being used in urban forests and can have their adaptability studied, and others can be incorporated into experimental plantings to study their behavior in an urban environment.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Cerrado Pantanal-
dc.subjectarborização-
dc.title: Espécies nativas adequadas à arborização de uma cidade no ecótono Cerrado-Pantanal: seleção baseada em atributos morfológicos e serviços ecossistêmicos
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Arnildo Pott-
dc.description.resumo: A arborização urbana proporciona diversos benefícios, tais como a estabilização e melhoria microclimática, redução da poluição atmosférica e sonora, melhoria estética, e atua sobre a saúde física e mental em ambiente urbano. O planejamento e gestão adequados do ambiente urbano são necessários para manutenção do equilíbrio desse ecossistema. Durante a seleção de espécies é necessário considerar sua adaptação ao clima local, à área disponível ao desenvolvimento da planta, o tamanho dos frutos, a perda de folhas, a morfologia das raízes e possíveis interferências em edificações e infraestrutura. Para que essas espécies possam otimizar suas funções e contribuir para a conservação e manutenção de variabilidade genética, é importante priorizar o plantio de espécies nativas da região. O objetivo deste estudo é apresentar uma lista aberta de espécies indicadas ao plantio na arborização urbana de Aquidauana (MS), considerando suas características morfológicas e serviços ecossistêmicos prestados de acordo com a necessidade do ambiente urbano. Esta lista foi elaborada a partir da revisão de artigos e dissertações sobre arborização urbana em Aquidauana (MS), consulta à sistema de herbários nacionais acrescida da lista de espécies nativas obtida no aplicativo i-Tree Species. Foram analisados os seguintes atributos: altura, diâmetro, densidade da madeira, textura foliar, persistência das folhas, arquitetura de copa e se a espécie e as raízes são adequadas para calçadas e/ou espaços abertos. Na presente listagem, constam 152 espécies vegetais nativas para arborização urbana viária ou espaços abertos públicos. Foram excluídas espécies que apresentam potencial alergênico, espinhos, frutos muito grandes/pesados ou potencial invasor. A lista contempla espécies com diferentes atributos, permitindo uso em diferentes situações e ofertando diversificados serviços ecossistêmicos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR