Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: DIEGO GALVÃO ARROIO-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: The increasing incidence of juvenile delinquency has been linked to the lack of clear opportunities for personal and professional development, leading many to turn to criminal activities as a means of escaping their personal problems. Faced with this reality, authorities impose socio-educational measures on juvenile offenders following the confirmation of their transgressions and an analysis of their individual context. However, these coercive punishments may prove inadequate in promoting rehabilitation, given the complexity of the factors that led to the commission of the offence. Consequently, there arises a need to explore complementary approaches that not only punish the offender but also comprehend their individual needs. With this in mind, this study explores Restorative Justice as an alternative capable of pacifying conflicts in this context. It discusses the objectives, goals, fundamental principles, and the applicability of Restorative Justice in cases of juvenile delinquency with the aim of assessing how these practices can contribute to the reparation of the harm caused and the effective rehabilitation of young offenders. The study employs bibliographic and documentary research techniques, utilizing a hypothetical-deductive approach. The findings indicate that Restorative Justice can play a significant role in the rehabilitation of juvenile offenders, aligning with the objectives and principles established in the Children and Adolescents Statute and the National System of Socio-Educational Assistance. By raising the offender's awareness of the impact of their offence and promoting measures for reparation of harm, this approach facilitates the reintegration of the juvenile offender into society, thus offering a more holistic and effective perspective for addressing juvenile delinquency.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Justiça Restaurativa. Atos Infracionais. Ressocialização.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Sociais
dc.title: JUSTIÇA RESTAURATIVA: APLICABILIDADE NOS ATOS INFRACIONAISpt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: CAROLINA ELLWANGER-
dc.description.resumo: A crescente incidência de atos infracionais entre jovens tem sido associada à falta de oportunidades claras de desenvolvimento pessoal e profissional, levando muitos deles a buscar refúgio na marginalidade como uma forma de escapar de seus problemas pessoais. Diante dessa realidade, as autoridades impõem medidas socioeducativas aos jovens infratores após a confirmação de suas transgressões e uma análise de seu contexto individual. Contudo, essas punições coercitivas podem revelar-se insuficientes para promover a ressocialização, dada a complexidade dos fatores que levaram à prática do delito. Surge, então, a necessidade de explorar abordagens complementares que não apenas pune o infrator, mas também compreende suas necessidades individuais. Dito isso, este trabalho explora a Justiça Restaurativa como uma alternativa capaz de pacificar conflitos nesse contexto. São discutidos os objetivos, metas, princípios fundamentais e a aplicabilidade da Justiça Restaurativa nos atos infracionais, com o propósito de analisar como essas práticas podem contribuir para a reparação do dano causado e para uma ressocialização eficaz do jovem infrator. O estudo adota técnicas de pesquisa bibliográfica e documental, com uma abordagem hipotético-dedutiva. Os resultados indicam que a Justiça Restaurativa pode desempenhar um papel significativo na ressocialização dos jovens infratores, alinhando-se aos objetivos e princípios estabelecidos no Estatuto da Criança e do Adolescente e no Sistema Nacional de Atendimento Socioeducativo. Ao conscientizar o ofensor sobre o impacto de seu ilícito e promover medidas para reparação do dano, essa abordagem facilita a reintegração do menor infrator à sociedade, proporcionando, assim, uma perspectiva mais holística e eficaz para lidar com a delinquência juvenil.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR