Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: ELIANA DA SILVA SOUZA-
dc.creator: RAFAELLE FERNANDA DA SILVA REZENDE-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: The present Pedagogy’s course final capstone project, in article format, reports a research that is inserted in the field of studies on literature focusing on black literature. It seeks to answer the following central question: How is the representation of black identity present in children's literature? The hypothesis raised is that black children's literature, in addition to strengthening all identities, especially for the black child who sees themselves represented, is also capable of raising greater awareness about social, cultural and ethnic differences. Given this, the general aim of this study was to understand the focus given in articles published in periodicals about black children's literature. Otherwise, the specific objectives were: a) to collect articles published in Brazilian periodicals on black children's literature; b) check which themes have been prioritized in the articles located; c) select for analysis and discussion one of the themes identified in the classification of articles. With a qualitative approach, a bibliographic review was carried out by surveying articles published in Brazilian journals. For the search, the Periodical Portal of the ‘Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior’ - CAPES was used based on the following descriptors: (I) - Black children's literature; (II) Black children’s literature. From the survey carried out, 15 articles. After reading in full, the articles were grouped into common themes, to identify the emphasis given by the authors. This grouping resulted in two main themes: (I) representativeness with eight articles; and (II) analysis of literary work(s), with seven. Considering the general objective of the present study, from these two main themes, the eight articles that deal with representation were selected for discussion and analysis. The analysis of the articles highlighted awareness about black representation in literature, promoting equality, appreciation and the deconstruction of stereotypes. These studies contribute to the reduction of marginalization, invisibility and inferiority related to black people in literary works. By carrying out this study, we sought to contribute to the discussion of the need for anti-racist education in schools, with literature as a potential in bringing people together and raising awareness. to the theme, as well as highlighting representativeness. Keywords: Children’s literature; representativeness; anti-racist education.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Literatura infanto-juvenil-
dc.subjectrepresentatividade-
dc.subjecteducação antirracista.-
dc.subject.classification: Letras
dc.title: Enfoques da literatura infantil e juvenil negra: um olhar nos artigos publicados em periódicos.
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: MARCIA REGINA DO NASCIMENTO SAMBUGARI-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho final de curso (TCC) do curso de Pedagogia, no formato de artigo, aborda a pesquisa que está inserida no campo de estudos sobre literatura com recorte temático da literatura negra. Busca responder a seguinte questão central: como a representatividade da identidade negra está presente na literatura infanto-juvenil? A hipótese levantada é a de que literatura infanto-juvenil negra, além de fortalecer todas as identidades, sobretudo para a criança negra que se vê representada, também é capaz de provocar uma maior conscientização acerca das diferenças sociais, culturais e étnicas. Diante disso, esse estudo teve como objetivo geral conhecer o enfoque dado nos artigos publicados em periódicos acerca da literatura infantil e juvenil negra. Como objetivos específicos buscou-se: a) levantar os artigos publicados em periódicos brasileiros sobre a literatura infantil e juvenil negra; b) verificar quais temas têm sido priorizados nos artigos localizados. c) selecionar para análise e discussão um dos temas identificados na classificação dos artigos. Com abordagem qualitativa realizou-se uma revisão bibliográfica por meio do levantamento de artigos publicados em periódicos brasileiros. Para a busca utilizou-se o Portal de Periódicos da Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) a partir dos seguintes descritores: (i) - Literatura infantil e juvenil negra; (ii) Literatura Infanto-juvenil negra. Do levantamento realizado foram localizados 15 artigos. A partir da leitura na íntegra, os artigos foram agrupados em temáticas comuns, para se identificar a ênfase dada pelos autores. Este agrupamento resultou em duas grandes temáticas: (i) representatividade com oito artigos; e (ii) análise de obra(s) literária(as), tendo sete. Considerando o objetivo geral deste estudo, dessas duas grandes temáticas selecionou-se para discussão e análise os oito artigos que tratam da representatividade. A análise dos artigos apontou a conscientização sobre a representatividade negra na literatura, promovendo a igualdade, valorização e a desconstrução de estereótipos. Esses estudos contribuem para a diminuição da marginalização, invisibilidade e inferioridade relacionada aos negros nas obras literárias. Com a realização desse estudo buscou-se contribuir na discussão da necessidade de uma educação antirracista nas escolas, tendo a literatura como potencial na aproximação e conscientização das pessoas ao tema, bem como destacar a representatividade.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR