https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/7356Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | NÁDIA GROSSO TORRES | - |
| dc.creator | LAURA LIMA FERNANDES | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) is a behavioral syndrome that compromises motor and psychoneurological development in early childhood and characterizes difficulties in cognition, language and social interaction. The obstacles characteristic of ASD can lead to problems in family relationships, in this context the importance of the mother's resilience is highlighted in overcoming adversities arising from the care process. Resilience is considered a property of mental health, which seeks to improve human coping skills, allowing individuals to emerge transformed and strengthened from adverse events. The objective was to evaluate the resilience of mothers with children with ASD and related factors. To this end, a quantitative, descriptive and cross-sectional study was carried out, collecting data from mothers of children diagnosed with ASD, using the Google Forms platform. There was approval by the Ethics Committee under opinion nº 4.908.904. The inclusion criteria were: mothers, over 18 years old, who live with a child with a confirmed diagnosis of ASD up to 19 years old, living in a Brazilian municipality. Data collection was carried out using instruments that assessed sociodemographic issues, resilience, overload, expressed emotion and subjective well-being. The results demonstrated a high resilience prevalence in mothers of children with ASD. Several variables showed significant differences in the level of resilience, including sociodemographic characteristics, characteristics of the mothers' lifestyle habits, aspects related to the child with ASD and the mothers' mental health. However, the multiple analysis demonstrated that age group, region, disease, birth order of the child with ASD, education of the child with ASD and caregiver burden were considered factors associated with the “Level of Resilience”. Among mothers aged 33 to 37 and 42 years or older, from the southeast region and who had children with ASD in/with primary education, higher prevalences of “High Resilience” were observed. On the other hand, among mothers who reported some illness related to mental health, who had had their first or second child with ASD and who had moderate to intense or severe levels of caregiver burden, they had significantly lower prevalences of “High Resilience”. The magnitude of the associations observed among mothers aged 42 or over, with a child with primary education and those with severe overload is noteworthy. It was concluded that mothers predominantly showed high resilience, highlighting these women's ability to adapt and overcome challenges. The present study allowed us to gain a deeper understanding of the elements that influence the resilience of mothers of children with ASD. Sources of resilience have been found to reside both in mothers themselves and in their social environments. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Transtorno do Espectro Autista | - |
| dc.subject | Transtorno Autístico | - |
| dc.subject | Relações Mãe-Filho | - |
| dc.subject | Resiliência Psicológica. | - |
| dc.subject.classification | Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.title | RESILIÊNCIA EM MÃES DE CRIANÇAS COM TRANSTORNO DE ESPECTRO AUTISTA E FATORES RELACIONADOS | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | CATCHIA HERMES ULIANA | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA) é uma síndrome comportamental que compromete o desenvolvimento motor e psiconeurológico ainda no início da infância, caracterizado por dificuldade na cognição, linguagem e na interação social. Os obstáculos característicos do TEA podem levar a problemas nas relações familiares, nesse contexto a resiliência da mãe contribui para a superação das adversidades advindas do processo de cuidar. A resiliência é considerada uma propriedade da saúde mental, que busca aprimorar as habilidades humanas de superação, permitindo aos indivíduos saírem transformados e fortalecidos de eventos adversos. Objetivou-se avaliar a resiliência das mães com filhos com TEA e os fatores relacionados. Para tanto, foi realizado um estudo quantitativo, descritivo e transversal, por meio de coleta de dados de mães de crianças com diagnóstico de TEA, através da plataforma Google Forms. Houve aprovação pelo Comitê de Ética sob o parecer nº 4.908.904. Os critérios de inclusão foram: mães, maiores de 18 anos, que convivem com filho(a) com diagnóstico confirmado de TEA de até 19 anos, residentes em um município brasileiro. A coleta de dados foi realizada por meio de instrumentos que avaliaram questões sociodemográficas, resiliência, sobrecarga, emoção expressa e bem estar subjetivo. Os resultados demonstraram a prevalência de resiliência alta nas mães de filhos com TEA. Diversas variáveis apresentaram diferenças significativas no nível de resiliência, entre elas as características sociodemográficas, as características dos hábitos de vida das mães, os aspectos relativos ao filho com TEA e a saúde mental das mães. No entanto, a análise múltipla demonstrou que faixa etária materna, região, doença materna, ordem de nascimento do filho com TEA, escolaridade do filho com TEA e sobrecarga do cuidador foram considerados fatores associados ao “Nível de Resiliência”. Entre mães nas faixas etárias de 33 a 37 e de 42 anos ou mais, da região sudeste e que tinham filhos com TEA em/com ensino fundamental, foram observadas maiores prevalências de “Resiliência Alta”. Por outro lado, entre mães que relataram alguma doença relacionada à saúde mental, que haviam tido o primeiro ou segundo filho com TEA e que possuíam níveis de sobrecarga do cuidador moderada a intensa ou severa apresentaram, significativamente, menores prevalências de “Resiliência Alta”. Destaca-se a magnitude das associações observadas entre mães com 42 anos ou mais, com filho com ensino fundamental e as com sobrecarga severa. Concluiu-se que as mães apresentaram, predominantemente, resiliência alta, destacando a capacidade dessas mulheres de se adaptarem e superarem desafios. O presente estudo pode contribuir para uma melhor compreensão dos elementos que influenciam a resiliência de mães de crianças com TEA. Avaliou-se que as fontes de resiliência residem tanto nas próprias mães como nos seus ambientes sociais. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |