Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: LILÉIA SOUZA LEITE-
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.description.abstract: The National Policy for Comprehensive Health Care for People Deprived of Liberty in the Prison System (PNAISP) enables new practices for Psychologists in prisons. Coming from working as experts in criminological examinations, preparing reports and validating suitability for sentence progressions, working through Psychosocial Intervention is something under construction in these institutions. This research aims to understand the Psychologist's role in promoting health in penal units in the city of Campo Grande-MS, with theoretical and methodological assistance and support using Foucauldian tools. The interview was used as a data collection technique, applied to seven professionals who work in different prisons based on the following questions: How have psychology professionals performed in the field of health in the prison system? What are the difficulties encountered? The results of this study point to numerous challenges (unhealthy environment, prison overcrowding, lack of professionals, among others) with some considerations that, in this journey and detours, it is understood that working with health promotion does not ensure that psychologists break with discourses and practices producers and maintainers of knowledge-powers, but one of the tools for the exercise of biopolitics, involving the subject, social practices and cultural determinants, producing conditions for their subjection to penalties, putting mental health at risk, in the vacuum of laws, rules and norms in prison institutions, thus guaranteeing their survival and the limits of these relationships in the work of psychology professionals.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Saúde Prisional. Atuação do Psicólogo. Desafios da Psicologia-
dc.title: Promoção de Saúde no Sistema Penitenciário: Atuação do Psicólogo
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Antonio Carlos do Nascimento Osorio-
dc.description.resumo: A Política Nacional de Atenção Integral à Saúde das Pessoas Privadas de Liberdade no Sistema Prisional (PNAISP) possibilita novas práticas aos Psicólogos nos presídios. Oriundos de atuação como peritos de exames criminológicos, elaboração de laudos e validação de aptidão para as progressões de pena, a atuação pela Intervenção Psicossocial é um fazer em construção nessas instituições. Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo compreender a atuação do Psicólogo na promoção de saúde nas unidades penais do município de Campo Grande-MS, com auxílio e suporte teóricos e metodológicos nas ferramentas foucaultianas. A entrevista se utilizou como técnica de coleta de dados, aplicada com sete profissionais que atuam em distintas prisões a partir das seguintes indagações: Como tem sido a atuação dos profissionais de psicologia no âmbito da saúde no sistema prisional? Quais são as dificuldades encontradas? Os resultados deste estudo apontam inúmeros desafios (ambiente insalubre, superlotação carcerária, falta de profissionais, entre outros) com algumas considerações de que, nesta travessia e descaminhos, entende-se que atuar com promoção de saúde não assegura aos psicólogos rompimento com discursos e práticas produtoras e mantenedoras dos saberes-poderes, mas uma das ferramentas do exercício da biopolítica, envolvendo o sujeito, práticas sociais e os determinantes culturais, produzindo condições de suas sujeições as penalidades, colocando em risco a saúde mental, no vácuo das leis, regras e normas nas instituições prisionais, garantindo assim sua sobrevivência e os limites dessas relações na atuação do profissional de psicologia.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR