Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: ANA ELISA BATISTA DE SIQUEIRA XAVIER-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: This monograph examines the position of women in conflict contexts, highlighting their vulnerability and the forms of violence they face, with a special focus on sexual violence in the former Yugoslavia. It analyses International Humanitarian Law, its evolution, and its role in peacebuilding. The paper discusses international policies for the protection of women, including international criminal tribunals, the role of the UN, and specific measures by organizations such as the International Committee of the Red Cross and the UN High Commissioner for Refugees. It explores cultural and social repercussions, emphasizing cultural norms and the stigmatization of victims through a concrete case. The study proposes education and awareness as tools for prevention, leading to a reflective conclusion. Keywords: Women, Violence, Armed Conflicts, Protection.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Humanas
dc.title: VIOLÊNCIA CONTRA A MULHER NOS CONFLITOS ARMADOSpt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: HELOISA HELENA DE ALMEIDA PORTUGAL-
dc.description.resumo: A monografia examina a posição da mulher em contextos de conflito, destacando sua vulnerabilidade e as formas de violência enfrentadas, com foco especial na violência sexual na antiga Iugoslávia. Analisa o Direito Internacional Humanitário, sua evolução e papel na construção da paz. Aborda políticas internacionais de proteção às mulheres, incluindo tribunais penais, o papel da ONU e medidas específicas por organizações como o Comitê Internacional da Cruz Vermelha e o Alto Comissariado da ONU para Refugiados. Explora as repercussões culturais e sociais, evidenciando normas culturais e estigmatização de vítimas, exemplificadas por um caso concreto. Propõe a educação e conscientização como ferramentas de prevenção, culminando em uma conclusão reflexiva. Palavras-chave: Mulheres, Violência, Conflitos Armados, Proteção.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR