Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: JULIANA ARAÚJO GOMES-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: This research project proposes the practical demonstration and analysis of possible ways to perform multiple roles in the solo vocal repertoire. In ancient Greek theater, only three actors were responsible for bringing all the characters in a play to life. To do this, an actor took on more than one role in the play, performing them without changing clothes or showing their face, as the three actors wore the same clothes and wore facial masks. It is possible to bring this theatrical practice to music through the Deleuzian idea that a person has several voices within them and that these voices not only transmit ideas, but also affections. A theoretical discussion about the main references of this work has already been and is being carried out in the research projects entitled Polyphonic possibilities in solo vocal performance and Dramatic possibilities in solo vocal performance, with the current focus on practical experimentation of the conclusions already reached. The five main references used are: Mikhail Bakhtin, with his idea of polyphonic romance and the speaker's active responsiveness; Gilles Deleuze and Félix Guattari, with the concept of slogans and enunciator/enunciatee; Nicholas Wolterstorff, with the idea of causal and performative actions and creations of compositional worlds; J. L Austin, with his speech acts; Judith Butler, with her concept of performativity. The methodology will consist of artistic research in two stages, one practical and the other theoretical, which will result in two final products: the performance of a didactic recital and an experience report. It is proposed that the study of the selected references and the practical experiments resulting from thisstudy increase the singer's artistic possibilities in his solo performance, since practical experimentation implies solving performance problems that transcend vocal technique, in addition to creating theoretical support to invent new paths for musical creation.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Performance-
dc.subject: Performatividade-
dc.subject: Polifonia Vocal Solo-
dc.subject: Multiplicidade de Papéis.-
dc.subject.classification: Artes
dc.title: A performance de múltiplos papéis no repertório vocal solo
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: WILLIAM TEIXEIRA DA SILVA-
dc.description.resumo: Este projeto de pesquisa propõe a demonstração prática e análise de possíveis caminhos para a performance de múltiplos papéis no repertório vocal solo. No antigo teatro grego, apenas três atores eram responsáveis por dar vida a todos os personagens de uma peça. Para isso, um ator assumia mais de um papel na peça, os executando sem trocas de roupa e tampouco mostrando sua face, já que os três atores vestiam roupas iguais e utilizavam máscaras faciais. É possível trazer essa prática teatral para a música através da ideia deleuziana de que uma pessoa possui diversas vozes dentro de si e que essas vozes não transmitem apenas ideias, mas também afetos. Uma discussão teórica sobre os principais referenciais deste trabalho já foi e está sendo realizada nos projetosde pesquisa intitulados Possibilidades polifônicas na performance vocal solo e Possibilidades dramáticas na performance vocal solo, cabendo na atual ocasião foco na experimentação prática das conclusões já alcançadas. Os cinco referenciais principais utilizados são: Mikhail Bakhtin, com sua ideia de romance polifônico e responsividade ativa do locutário; Gilles Deleuze e Félix Guattari, com o conceito de palavras de ordem e enunciador/enunciatário; Nicholas Wolterstorff, com a ideia de ações causais e performativas e criações de mundos composicionais; J. L Austin, com seus atos de fala; Judith Butler, com seu conceito de performatividade. A metodologia consistirá na pesquisa artística em duas etapas, uma prática e outra teórica, que resultarão em dois produtos finais: a realização de um recital didático e um relato de experiência. Propõe-se que o estudo dos referenciais selecionados e as experimentações práticas resultantes desse estudo incrementem as possibilidades artísticas do cantor em sua performance solo, já que a experimentação prática implica em resolução de problemas de performance que transcendem a técnica vocal, além de criar subsídios teóricos para se inventar novos caminhos para a criação musical.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR