https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/7113Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | LEIDIANE RODRIGUES ROCHA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | In the current scenario, the practice of negotiation reflects the negotiator's inclination and propensity for specific behaviors and techniques, often shaped by their culture and personal experience. Given the significant cultural diversity in a globalized world, it is crucial to understand the nuances of negotiation and prepare adequately for international negotiations. This research explores the negotiation styles employed by Brazilian and Bolivian negotiators living in the border region between Brazil and Bolivia, with a focus on cultural influences. The study aims to identify and compare the predominant negotiation styles employed by individuals from these two countries. Through a descriptive quantitative research approach, a questionnaire based on the Seven Cultural Dimensions created by Sobral, Carvalhal, and Almeida (2012) was used and administered to a sample of Brazilian and Bolivian negotiators. As a result, it was possible to identify cultural factors present in the negotiation model of each country. The questionnaire was administered to residents of the border cities of Corumbá, Ladário, Puerto Quijarro, and Puerto Suarez, totaling a sample of 92 participants, with 49 Brazilians and 43 Bolivians. The results indicate that the similarities between both groups include collaboration, temporal flexibility, argumentative style, and interpersonal trust, while the differences and points of contention between negotiators lie in the protocol of appearance and presentation, planning, the role of emotions, and the approach to guiding negotiations. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estilo de Negociar | - |
| dc.subject | Negociação Intercultural | - |
| dc.subject | Cultura Brasileira | - |
| dc.subject | Cultura Boliviana. | - |
| dc.subject.classification | Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Estilo Brasileiro e Boliviano de Negociar: um Estudo na Fronteira Brasil/Bolívia | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | FERNANDO THIAGO | - |
| dc.description.resumo | No cenário atual, a prática da negociação reflete a inclinação e propensão do negociador para comportamentos e técnicas específicas, muitas vezes moldados por sua cultura e experiência pessoal. Dada a significativa diversidade cultural num mundo globalizado, é crucial compreender as nuances da negociação e preparar-se adequadamente para as negociações internacionais. Esta pesquisa explora os estilos de negociação empregados por negociadores brasileiros e bolivianos que vivem na região fronteiriça entre o Brasil e a Bolívia, com foco nas influências culturais. O estudo visa identificar e comparar os estilos de negociação predominantes empregadas por indivíduos desses dois países. Por meio de pesquisa quantitativa descritiva, foi utilizado um questionário baseado nas Sete Dimensões Culturais criadas por Sobral, Carvalhal e Almeida (2012), aplicado a uma amostra de negociadores brasileiros e bolivianos, como resultado foi possível identificar fatores culturais que estão presentes no modelo de negociação de cada país. O questionário foi aplicado com residentes das cidades fronteiriças de Corumbá, Ladário, Puerto Quijarro e Puerto Suarez, totalizando uma amostra de 92 indivíduos, sendo 49 brasileiros e 43 bolivianos. Os resultados mostram que as características semelhantes entre ambos são o colaborativismo, a flexibilidade temporal, o estilo argumentativo e a confiança interpessoal, enquanto as que divergem e apresentam oposição entre os negociadores são o protocolo de aparência e apresentação, no planejamento, o papel das emoções e na forma de se guiarem pelas negociações. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |