https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/7105
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | JOÃO VICTOR FREIRE GOLFETO | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Objective: To verify whether respiratory effort upon admission to a hospital neonatal unit is associated with clinical and neuromotor factors in hospitalized newborns. Methods: Prospective longitudinal observational study. 49 newborns hospitalized in a neonatal intermediate care unit were included. The Silverman-Andersen Bulletin (BSA) was used to measure respiratory distress, and the Prechtl Qualitative Assessment of Generalized Movements (GMA) was used to evaluate neuromotor responses through the global assessment of generalized movements (GMs). Independent clinical variables such as gestational age, birth weight, weight at discharge and length of hospitalization were also collected. Results: The proportion of newborns with respiratory distress was higher in those with birth weight less than 2500 g, compared to birth weight greater than or equal to 2500 g. The proportion of newborns with mild respiratory distress was higher in preterm than full-term infants. Furthermore, the proportion of newborns without respiratory distress was higher in those with a hospital stay of less than 30 days. The proportion of newborns with respiratory distress was higher in those with a discharge weight of less than 2500 g, compared to a discharge weight greater than or equal to 2500 g. In infants with a poor repertoire of GMs, there was a tendency (p=0.08) for a higher proportion of mild respiratory discomfort than without discomfort. Conclusion: Low birth weight, low discharge weight and prematurity were related to a greater tendency for respiratory distress in hospitalized newborns. GMs with a poor repertoire are marginally related to BSA, but in general there was no relationship between GMs and BSA. Keywords: Neurodevelopmental disorders; Neonatal intensive care; Silverman Score | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Neurodevelopmental disorders | - |
dc.subject | Respiratory Distress Syndrome | - |
dc.subject | Newborn | - |
dc.subject.classification | Ciências Exatas e da Terra | pt_BR |
dc.title | Associação entre esforço respiratório mensurado pelo Boletim de Silverman-Andersen e fatores clínicos e neuromotores em recém-nascidos hospitalizados | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | DANIELE DE ALMEIDA SOARES MARANGONI | - |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: Verificar se o esforço respiratório na admissão em unidade neonatal hospitalar está associado a fatores clínicos e neuromotores em recém-nascidos hospitalizados. Métodos: Estudo observacional longitudinal prospectivo. Foram incluídos 49 recém-nascidos hospitalizados em unidade de cuidados intermediários neonatal. Foi utilizado o Boletim de Silverman-Andersen (BSA) para mensurar o desconforto respiratório, e a Avaliação Qualitativa dos Movimentos Generalizados de Prechtl (GMA) para avaliar respostas neuromotoras por meio da avaliação global dos movimentos generalizados (GMs). Também foram coletadas variáveis clínicas independentes como idade gestacional, peso ao nascer, peso na alta e tempo de hospitalização. Resultados: A proporção de recém-nascidos com desconforto respiratório foi maior naqueles com peso ao nascer menor do que 2500 g, comparado a peso ao nascer maior ou igual a 2500g. A proporção de recém-nascidos com desconforto respiratório leve foi maior em lactentes pré-termo do que a termo. Além disso, a proporção de recém-nascidos sem desconforto respiratório foi maior naqueles com tempo de hospitalização inferior a 30 dias. A proporção de recém-nascidos com desconforto respiratório foi maior naqueles com peso na alta menor do que 2500 g, comparado a peso na alta maior ou igual a 2500g. Em lactentes com pobre repertório de GMs, houve tendência (p=0.08) de proporção de desconforto respiratório leve maior do que sem desconforto. Conclusão: O baixo peso ao nascer, baixo peso na alta e a prematuridade foram relacionados com a maior tendência ao desconforto respiratório em recém-nascidos hospitalizados. GMs de pobre repertório relacionam-se marginalmente ao BSA, mas de forma geral não houve relação entre GMs e BSA. Palavras-chave: Neurodevelopmental disorders; Respiratory Distress Syndrome; Newborn | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |