Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Oliveira, Kleber Durães de-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: ESG-Environmental, Social and Governance- practices have been used in the context of higher education institutions and, specifically with regard to governance, shine in the way in which society ensures that its taxes are allocated with transparency, accountability, social responsibility and equity. Thus, the objective of the research was to highlight actions aimed at the corporate governance of IFES – Brazilian Federal Higher Education Institutions that most disclose informational content in this aspect in their management reports in 2021. The research methodology is characterized as descriptive, documentary, with mixed methods approach for analyzing the 2021 management reports of the 68 Federal Universities of Brazil approved by the Ministry of Education. The results highlight the Federal University of the State of Rio de Janeiro (UNIRIO), the Federal University of Lavras (UFLA), the Federal University of Cariri (UFCA), the Federal University of Ceará (UFC) and the Federal University of Tocantins (UFT ) as the institutions that have a greater informational emphasis on Governance aspects in the 2021 management reports. Examples include the preparation, review and updating of transparency pages and portals with informational and documentary content (transparency), the preparation of reports presented to control bodies and society (accountability), establishment of values and principles guiding the actions of institutions (corporate responsibility) and student assistance measures such as publishing scholarship announcements (equity). The findings contribute to highlighting governance practices related to transparency, accountability, corporate responsibility and equity that can serve as benchmarking for IFES.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: ESG-
dc.subject: Governança Corporativa-
dc.subject: Governança Pública-
dc.subject: Universidades Federais-
dc.subject: Governança Ambiental, Social e Corporativa-
dc.title: Governança corporativa nas universidades federais: uma análise do conteúdo informacional dos relatórios de gestão de 2021
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: Espejo, Márcia Maria dos Santos Bortolocci-
dc.description.resumo: Práticas ESG-Environmental, Social and Governance- tem sido empregadas no contexto de instituições de ensino superior e, especificamente no tocante à governança reluz no modo em que a sociedade se assegura que seus impostos são alocados com transparência, accountability, responsabilidade social e equidade. Assim, o objetivo da pesquisa foi evidenciar ações voltadas a governança corporativa das IFES – Instituições Federais de Ensino Superior brasileiras que mais divulgam conteúdo informacional neste aspecto nos seus relatórios de gestão em 2021. A metodologia de pesquisa caracteriza-se como descritiva, documental, com abordagem de métodos mistos para a análise dos relatórios de gestão de 2021 das 68 Universidades Federais do Brasil homologadas pelo Ministério da Educação. Os resultados destacam a Universidade Federal do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (UNIRIO), a Universidade Federal de Lavras (UFLA), a Universidade Federal do Cariri (UFCA), a Universidade Federal do Ceará (UFC) e a Universidade Federal do Tocantins (UFT) como as instituições que possuem maior ênfase informacional em aspectos de Governança nos relatórios de gestão de 2021. Como exemplos, tem-se Elaboração, revisão e atualização de páginas e portais de transparência com conteúdo informacional e documental (transparência), a elaboração de relatórios apresentados a órgãos de controle e à sociedade (accountability), estabelecimento de valores e princípios norteadores das ações das instituições (responsabilidade corporativa) e medidas de assistência estudantil como divulgação de editais de bolsistas (equidade). Os achados contribuem para evidenciação de práticas de governança relativas à transparência, accountability, responsabilidade corporativa e equidade que possam servir de benchmarking para as IFES.
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR