https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/7066
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | SANDERSON DA SILVA COELHO | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The COVID-19 pandemic caused by SARS-CoV-2 has become one of the great challenges of the 21st century, due to the rapid spread of the virus and high mortality rates. The first outbreak was reported in Wuhan, Hubei Province, China during an alert over multiple cases of pneumonia. Since then, the virus has spread throughout the world and, on May 20, 2020, there were already records of about 4,806,299 people infected with severe acute respiratory syndrome 2 (SARSCoV 2), which caused 319,599 deaths. In Mato Grosso do Sul, the governor of the state, through Decree No. 15391 of March 16, 2020, temporarily suspended all activities that implied the gathering of people and, among them, face-to-face classes in education units. Therefore, the present study aims to identify the psychosocial repercussions of COVID-19 in communities of state and municipal public schools in the city of Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul, evaluating the perception of the school community with respect to the pandemic, restrictive measures and its impacts and investigate adherence to vaccination declared by participants in the studied community. The research had an exploratory nature through descriptive analysis, and tabulation of data in RedCap through the percentage of responses obtained from the questionnaires. As a result, twenty public schools in the city of Campo Grande were accepted, with a total participation of 1,043 individuals, 34.99% of them teachers and 65.0% parents or guardians. The pandemic had major impacts on the return to school period, with 5.3% of students dropping out of school who did not return to school due to the health of a family member or exposure to the virus. Another factor of great impact was the 55.7% reduction in family income that affected 59.63% in eating habits. In addition, a 77.56% prevalence of COVID-19 symptoms was observed in the participants. Having fever, headache, loss of taste, loss of smell, sore throat, nasal secretion and diarrhea the highest rates of symptoms presented. In addition, it was observed in the psychological repercussions of the participants the feeling of fear, anxiety, difficulty in concentration | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | COVID-19 | - |
dc.subject | Comunidade Escolar | - |
dc.subject | Medidas Restritivas | - |
dc.title | COVID-19: Impactos da pandemia e das medidas restritivas na comunidade escolar de Campo Grande - MS | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Eduardo de Castro Ferreira | - |
dc.description.resumo | A pandemia da COVID-19 causada pelo SARS-CoV-2 tornou-se um dos grandes desafios do século XXI, devido a rápida disseminação do vírus e altas taxas de mortalidade. O primeiro surto foi relatado em Wuhan, província de Hubei, China durante um alerta sobre vários casos de pneumonia. Desde então, o vírus se espalhou por todo o mundo e, no dia 20 de maio de 2020, já havia registro de cerca de 4.806.299 pessoas infectadas com a síndrome respiratória aguda grave 2 (SARS-CoV 2), o que ocasionou 319.599 mortes. Em Mato Grosso do Sul, o governador do estado por meio do Decreto N° 15391 de 16 de março de 2020, suspendeu todas as atividades que implicassem a aglomeração de pessoas e, dentre elas, as aulas presenciais nas unidades de educação de forma temporária. Por isso, o presente estudo tem por objetivo identificar as repercussões psicossociais da COVID-19 em comunidades de escolas públicas estaduais e municipais da cidade de Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul, avaliando a percepção da comunidade escolar com respeito à pandemia, às medidas restritivas e seus impactos e investigar adesão de vacinação declarada pelos participantes da comunidade estudada. A pesquisa teve um cunho exploratório por meio da análise descritiva, e tabulação de dados no RedCap por meio do percentual de respostas obtidas dos questionários. Como resultado, houve aceite de vinte escolas públicas da cidade de Campo Grande, com a participação total de 1.043 indivíduos sendo eles 34,99% professores e 65,0% pais ou responsáveis. A pandemia apresentou grandes impactos no período de voltas aulas, tendo 5,3% de evasão escolar de alunos que não retornaram a escola por motivos de saúde de algum familiar ou pela exposição ao vírus. Outro fator de grande impacto foi 55,7% da redução da renda familiar que afetou 59,63% nos hábitos alimentares. Além disso, observou-se 77,56% de prevalência de sintomas da COVID-19 nos participantes. Tendo a febre, dor de cabeça, perda do paladar, perda do olfato, dor na garganta, secreção nasal e diarreia os maiores índices de sintomas apresentados. Além disso, observou-se nas repercussões psicológicas dos participantes o sentimento de medo, ansiedade, dificuldade de concentração. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |